Compare

Eureka vs North Isis

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Eureka profile · North Isis profile

Eureka North Isis

North Isis and Eureka (Qld) are nearby rural areas with different demographic profiles. North Isis is a much older community, where the typical resident is 59 and 38.9% of people are seniors. This is compared to Eureka (Qld), where the typical resident is 51 and seniors make up 21.5% of the population. Home ownership also differs; 61.0% of North Isis homes are owned outright, while 44.3% are in Eureka (Qld). Renters in Eureka (Qld) pay a far higher typical weekly rent of $400, compared to $250 in North Isis.

Both areas are very similar in their daily economic life, with identical typical weekly family incomes of $1,208. They also share a total lack of public transport and walkable amenities, meaning both are car-dependent. While they track closely in these areas, other gaps are widening or shifting; for example, North Isis has seen a far higher share of people owning their homes outright than Eureka (Qld).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Eurekain North Isis +343 larger in North Isis gap steady
223 56th pct 566 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 170
  • First area, 2021: 223
  • Second area, 2011: 484
  • Second area, 2016: 533
  • Second area, 2021: 566
Median age in Eurekain North Isis +8 yrs older in North Isis gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 59 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Eurekain North Isis +4.2 pts higher in Eureka gap widening
6.3% 79th pct 2.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in Eurekain North Isis +17.3 pts higher in North Isis gap widening
21.5% 62nd pct 38.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%
Under 15 in Eurekain North Isis +2.3 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
13.5% 28th pct 11.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
De facto in Eurekain North Isis +0.6 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
12.0% 48th pct 11.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

21.5% Seniors (65+) +17.3 pts ▸ 38.9%
38.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.5 pts 31.6%
13.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.3 pts 11.1%
13.0% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.7 pts 5.1%

Marital status

53.6% Married +3.2 pts ▸ 56.8%
26.3% Never married ◂ +6.1 pts 20.2%
10.8% Divorced +2.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
3.6% Widowed +1.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.1% Separated +3.0 pts ▸ 5.1%

Age & sex structure

Eureka North Isis

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Eureka: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in North Isis: 1.1% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Eureka: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in North Isis: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Eureka: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in North Isis: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Eureka: 5.7% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in North Isis: 7.2% males, 8.1% females
  • 65–69 in Eureka: 5.2% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in North Isis: 8.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in Eureka: 3.3% males, 7.6% females; 60–64 in North Isis: 5.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Eureka: 7.6% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in North Isis: 4.0% males, 5.3% females
  • 50–54 in Eureka: 6.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in North Isis: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Eureka: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in North Isis: 3.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 40–44 in Eureka: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 40–44 in North Isis: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 35–39 in Eureka: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 35–39 in North Isis: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Eureka: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in North Isis: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Eureka: 5.2% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in North Isis: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
  • 20–24 in Eureka: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in North Isis: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 15–19 in Eureka: 2.8% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in North Isis: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Eureka: 1.4% males, 6.6% females; 10–14 in North Isis: 0.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Eureka: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in North Isis: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 0–4 in Eureka: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in North Isis: 2.1% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Eurekain North Isis +7.5 pts higher in North Isis gap widening
9.0% 38th pct 16.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Country of birth

77.6% Australia ◂ +2.7 pts 74.9%
1.8% England +4.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% New Zealand +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Philippines +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% South Africa +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

36.3% English +7.8 pts ▸ 44.2%
43.5% Australian ◂ +6.9 pts 36.6%
13.5% Irish ◂ +2.9 pts 10.6%
7.6% German +3.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.4% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 9.2%
2.7% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.8% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Eurekain North Isis +4.2 pts higher in Eureka gap widening
5.8% 64th pct 1.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Limited English in Eurekain North Isis +1.3 pts higher in Eureka gap widening
1.3% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.1% English only +5.2 pts ▸ 91.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Eurekain North Isis +2.3 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
40.8% 51st pct 38.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%

Religious affiliation

42.2% Christianity +8.7 pts ▸ 50.9%
40.8% No religion ◂ +2.3 pts 38.5%
10.8% Not stated even 10.8%
1.3% Buddhism ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Eurekain North Isis +2.9 pts higher in North Isis gap steady
30.8% 14th pct 33.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%
Bachelor+ in Eurekain North Isis +0.7 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
10.3% 31st pct 9.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Eurekain North Isis +4 more in North Isis
0 0th pct 4 71st pct
— 216 39th pct
— 941 23rd pct

Highest year of school

30.8% Year 12 +2.9 pts ▸ 33.7%
32.4% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 33.7%
9.2% Year 9 or below +8.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.9% Year 11 ◂ +4.2 pts 7.7%

Highest qualification level

41.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.8 pts 36.2%
17.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.1 pts 13.8%
5.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +12.5 pts ▸ 17.7%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%
3.2% Certificate I / II even 3.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

21.1% Engineering & related ◂ +5.3 pts 15.7%
4.2% Management & commerce +11.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.5% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.5% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 7.9%
9.5% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 8.3%
3.2% Architecture & building +3.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.8 pts 2.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Creative arts +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Eurekain North Isis +$35 higher in North Isis gap widening
$431 6th pct $466 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: $417
  • First area, 2021: $431
  • Second area, 2011: $397
  • Second area, 2016: $423
  • Second area, 2021: $466
Household income in Eurekain North Isis +$195 higher in Eureka gap narrowing
$1,166 23rd pct $971 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,055
  • First area, 2021: $1,166
  • Second area, 2011: $814
  • Second area, 2016: $809
  • Second area, 2021: $971
Family income in Eurekain North Isis even gap narrowing
$1,208 12th pct $1,208 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,208
  • Second area, 2011: $812
  • Second area, 2016: $977
  • Second area, 2021: $1,208
High earners in Eurekain North Isis +1.4 pts higher in North Isis gap narrowing
3.1% 24th pct 4.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
High-income homes in Eurekain North Isis +0.9 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
10.0% 30th pct 9.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Household income distribution

34.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.5 pts 20.8%
31.4% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
21.4% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 25.5%
5.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
4.3% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%

Personal income distribution

55.7% Under $650 +3.7 pts ▸ 59.3%
19.6% $650–$1,499 +4.2 pts ▸ 23.8%
11.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 9.4%
1.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Eurekain North Isis +3.2 pts higher in North Isis
36.8% 84th pct 39.9% 89th pct
Mental health in Eurekain North Isis +1.0 pts higher in North Isis
12.1% 84th pct 13.1% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Eurekain North Isis +3.2 pts higher in North Isis gap steady
7.6% 79th pct 10.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.7% Arthritis +5.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
13.5% Asthma ◂ +6.6 pts 6.9%
12.1% Mental health +1.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
7.6% Other condition +3.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.4% Diabetes +2.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.4% Heart disease +2.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.2% Cancer +3.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.0% None +2.9 pts ▸ 50.9%
23.8% One condition ◂ +1.3 pts 22.4%
4.9% Two conditions +3.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.9% Three or more +3.5 pts ▸ 8.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Eurekain North Isis +3.0 pts higher in North Isis gap steady
12.4% 22nd pct 15.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid carers in Eurekain North Isis +2.3 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
17.0% 84th pct 14.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid child care in Eurekain North Isis +6.0 pts higher in Eureka gap widening
21.1% 30th pct 15.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Defence service in Eurekain North Isis +3.7 pts higher in North Isis
2.6% 49th pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Eurekain North Isis +2.2 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
31.4% 84th pct 29.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Eurekain North Isis +2 larger in Eureka
14 63rd pct 12 61st pct
Median age in Eurekain North Isis +8 yrs older in North Isis
45 yrs 83rd pct 53 yrs 89th pct
Median income in Eurekain North Isis +$187 higher in Eureka
$537 37th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Eurekain North Isis +$426 higher in Eureka
$1,375 35th pct $949 16th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Eurekain North Isis +0.5 larger in Eureka gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Eurekain North Isis +0.1 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
6.4% 26th pct 6.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Living alone in Eurekain North Isis +4.1 pts higher in North Isis gap narrowing
17.1% 26th pct 21.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Family composition

43.6% Couples without children +12.2 pts ▸ 55.8%
51.2% Couples with children ◂ +13.0 pts 38.1%
6.4% One-parent families ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

47.1% 2 people +3.1 pts ▸ 50.2%
17.1% 1 person +4.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
14.3% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 13.0%
14.3% 4 people ◂ +6.9 pts 7.4%
12.9% 5 people ◂ +8.1 pts 4.8%
4.3% 6 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 1.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Eurekain North Isis +$150 higher in Eureka gap widening
$400 82nd pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Eurekain North Isis +$83 higher in North Isis gap narrowing
$1,117 20th pct $1,200 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,715
  • First area, 2021: $1,117
  • Second area, 2011: $1,105
  • Second area, 2016: $1,170
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Eurekain North Isis even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Eurekain North Isis +2.8 pts higher in North Isis gap narrowing
7.1% 17th pct 10.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Owned outright in Eurekain North Isis +16.8 pts higher in North Isis gap steady
44.3% 59th pct 61.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%
Separate houses in Eurekain North Isis +11.3 pts higher in Eureka gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 88.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.7%
3+ bedrooms in Eurekain North Isis +5.8 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
72.9% 33rd pct 67.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 78.7%
  • First area, 2021: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%

How homes are owned or rented

44.3% Owned outright +16.8 pts ▸ 61.0%
45.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +23.2 pts 22.5%
7.1% Rented +2.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.3% Not stated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +11.3 pts 88.7%
0.0% Other dwelling +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.9% 3 bedrooms +6.5 pts ▸ 39.4%
27.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 24.7%
20.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.1 pts 13.9%
12.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.2 pts 8.7%
12.9% 5 or more ◂ +9.8 pts 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +82.6 pts ▸ 82.6%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +8.4 pts 38.5%
46.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.6 pts 44.2%
15.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Eurekain North Isis +2.7 pts higher in North Isis gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Eurekain North Isis +5.1 pts higher in North Isis gap widening
10.3% 27th pct 15.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
PT commute in Eurekain North Isis even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Eurekain North Isis even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Eurekain North Isis even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Eurekain North Isis even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

66.7% Car (driver) ◂ +12.3 pts 54.3%
10.3% Worked at home +5.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Walked +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.5 pts 2.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.3 pts 39.1%
13.0% 1 vehicle +12.3 pts ▸ 25.3%
21.7% 3 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 24.9%
8.7% 4 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% No vehicle +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Eurekain North Isis +4.6 pts higher in Eureka gap narrowing
39.2% 76th pct 34.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Recent arrivals in Eurekain North Isis even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Eurekain North Isis +7.4 pts higher in Eureka gap widening
13.2% 94th pct 5.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in Eurekain North Isis +2.7 pts higher in Eureka gap widening
46.9% 16th pct 44.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Full-time in Eurekain North Isis +6.1 pts higher in North Isis gap widening
48.7% 13th pct 54.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Industries people work in

6.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +18.1 pts ▸ 24.5%
15.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.2 pts 8.2%
11.5% Construction ◂ +6.7 pts 4.8%
11.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +9.6 pts 1.9%
11.5% Administrative & support ◂ +9.6 pts 1.9%
5.1% Retail trade +4.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.7% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.1% Mining ◂ +1.3 pts 3.8%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 4.3%
5.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 3.8%
0.0% Other services +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Occupations people work in

5.1% Managers +17.5 pts ▸ 22.6%
19.2% Labourers ◂ +3.4 pts 15.9%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 13.0%
14.1% Community & personal service ◂ +4.5 pts 9.6%
11.5% Professionals ◂ +4.8 pts 6.7%
11.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 11.1%
9.0% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.8% Sales workers +5.8 pts ▸ 9.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 33rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 33rd pct
15-min city in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Eurekain North Isis +1.4 pts higher in North Isis
0.0% 0th pct 1.4% 58th pct
Walk to transit in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Eurekain North Isis +0.2 pts higher in North Isis
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 29th pct
Walk to health in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Eurekain North Isis even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Eurekain North Isis +1 higher in North Isis
0 17th pct 1 56th pct
Mean slope in Eurekain North Isis +1.2 pts higher in North Isis
6.5% 59th pct 7.7% 68th pct

Compare Eureka with nearby areas

Compare North Isis with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eureka vs North Isis [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31001/eureka/vs/SAL32176/north-isis