Compare
Eumundi vs Verrierdale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Eumundi profile · Verrierdale profile
Eumundi Verrierdale
Eumundi and Verrierdale are neighbouring areas on the Sunshine Coast with very different levels of accessibility. Eumundi is more walkable, with 36.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a '15-minute-city' area, including nearby groceries (37.5%) and schools (36.1%). In contrast, Verrierdale is car-dependent; no homes there are within a 15-minute walk of a school or grocery store. Eumundi also has far more public transport options, with five stops and 12 routes, while Verrierdale has none.
These two areas are very similar in many other ways, such as their typical weekly household incomes—$1,967 in Eumundi and $1,831 in Verrierdale—and the fact that around 21% of residents in both were born overseas. They also share similar patterns of health and education, with both seeing about 61% of residents completing Year 12. While they are alike in these respects, Verrierdale has a well higher share of people who identify as having no religion (61.1%) compared to Eumundi (56.0%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,924
- First area, 2016: 2,221
- First area, 2021: 2,504
- Second area, 2011: 698
- Second area, 2016: 775
- Second area, 2021: 809
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Eumundi: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Verrierdale: 0.0% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Eumundi: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Verrierdale: 0.9% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Eumundi: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Verrierdale: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Eumundi: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Verrierdale: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Eumundi: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Verrierdale: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Eumundi: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Verrierdale: 4.9% males, 5.8% females
- 55–59 in Eumundi: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Verrierdale: 3.3% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Eumundi: 3.4% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Verrierdale: 5.4% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Eumundi: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Verrierdale: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Eumundi: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Verrierdale: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Eumundi: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Verrierdale: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Eumundi: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Verrierdale: 0.4% males, 1.3% females
- 25–29 in Eumundi: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Verrierdale: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Eumundi: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Verrierdale: 1.8% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Eumundi: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Verrierdale: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Eumundi: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Verrierdale: 4.4% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Eumundi: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Verrierdale: 4.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Eumundi: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Verrierdale: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $517
- First area, 2016: $611
- First area, 2021: $784
- Second area, 2011: $545
- Second area, 2016: $606
- Second area, 2021: $739
- First area, 2011: $1,029
- First area, 2016: $1,412
- First area, 2021: $1,967
- Second area, 2011: $1,241
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,831
- First area, 2011: $1,162
- First area, 2016: $1,495
- First area, 2021: $2,095
- Second area, 2011: $1,348
- Second area, 2016: $1,583
- Second area, 2021: $1,942
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $317
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $480
- Second area, 2011: $310
- Second area, 2016: $365
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $1,820
- Second area, 2021: $2,055
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Eumundi with nearby areas
Compare Verrierdale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eumundi vs Verrierdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30996/eumundi/vs/SAL32938/verrierdale