Compare

Enoggera vs Mitchelton

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Enoggera profile · Mitchelton profile

Enoggera Mitchelton

Mitchelton and Enoggera are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and transport profiles. Mitchelton is more established and residential, with separate houses in 77.8% of homes and 77.0% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Enoggera is more walkable, with 96.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 96.4% near groceries. Transit is also a major difference; Mitchelton has far more public transport stops and a shorter typical trip to the city, taking 42 minutes compared to 67 minutes in Enoggera.

The two areas are tracking further apart in their housing markets, as the gap in rental shares has widened to 8.3 percentage points. Despite this, they share several core characteristics, such as typical weekly household incomes of around $2,200 and similar levels of university qualifications. Both areas are also quite diverse, though Enoggera has a larger share of recent overseas arrivals at 14.4% and a much higher proportion of former Defence Force members at 17.5%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Enoggerain Mitchelton +3,395 larger in Mitchelton gap widening
5,849 86th pct 9,244 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,034
  • First area, 2016: 5,157
  • First area, 2021: 5,849
  • Second area, 2011: 8,012
  • Second area, 2016: 8,559
  • Second area, 2021: 9,244
Median age in Enoggerain Mitchelton +6 yrs older in Mitchelton gap steady
31 yrs 7th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.1 pts higher in Enoggera gap steady
2.5% 56th pct 2.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Aged 65+ in Enoggerain Mitchelton +5.5 pts higher in Mitchelton gap widening
8.9% 13th pct 14.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Under 15 in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.8 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
17.5% 53rd pct 20.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
De facto in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.7 pts higher in Enoggera gap steady
15.7% 74th pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

34.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.0 pts 30.0%
19.6% Older adults (45–64) +4.0 pts ▸ 23.7%
17.5% Children (0–14) +2.8 pts ▸ 20.3%
19.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.9 pts 11.8%
8.9% Seniors (65+) +5.5 pts ▸ 14.4%

Marital status

50.9% Never married ◂ +13.0 pts 37.9%
36.1% Married +8.5 pts ▸ 44.5%
7.7% Divorced +1.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.8% Widowed +2.9 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.6% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Enoggera Mitchelton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Enoggera: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Mitchelton: 0.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 80–84 in Enoggera: 0.3% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Mitchelton: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Enoggera: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Mitchelton: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Enoggera: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in Mitchelton: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Enoggera: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Mitchelton: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Enoggera: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Mitchelton: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Enoggera: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in Mitchelton: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Enoggera: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Mitchelton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Enoggera: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Mitchelton: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in Enoggera: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Mitchelton: 3.6% males, 4.4% females
  • 35–39 in Enoggera: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Mitchelton: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Enoggera: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Mitchelton: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in Enoggera: 6.3% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Mitchelton: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Enoggera: 9.0% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Mitchelton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Enoggera: 3.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Mitchelton: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Enoggera: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Mitchelton: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Enoggera: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Mitchelton: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in Enoggera: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mitchelton: 3.6% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.1 pts higher in Enoggera gap widening
18.4% 74th pct 17.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%

Country of birth

75.4% Australia +3.3 pts ▸ 78.8%
2.7% England +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.9% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.9% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
0.5% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Italy even 0.3%

Ancestry

37.5% English +2.4 pts ▸ 39.9%
35.3% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 38.3%
15.8% Irish +1.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.5% Scottish +1.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
5.3% German +1.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.1% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
3.0% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%
2.3% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.7 pts higher in Enoggera gap widening
11.9% 78th pct 9.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Limited English in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.4 pts higher in Enoggera gap steady
1.0% 76th pct 0.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

81.8% English only +5.1 pts ▸ 86.9%
1.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Cantonese even 0.3%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.8 pts higher in Enoggera gap narrowing
44.4% 62nd pct 43.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%

Religious affiliation

42.7% Christianity +5.4 pts ▸ 48.1%
44.4% No religion ◂ +0.8 pts 43.6%
7.8% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 5.6%
2.0% Hinduism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.9%
1.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%
0.8% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.1 pts higher in Enoggera gap narrowing
74.4% 94th pct 72.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.2%
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.3%
Bachelor+ in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.2 pts higher in Enoggera gap narrowing
36.4% 90th pct 36.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
Schools/1k kids in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.26 more in Enoggera
2.93 42nd pct 2.67 38th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Enoggerain Mitchelton +15 more in Enoggera
45 91st pct 30 88th pct
Avg size in Enoggerain Mitchelton +29 larger in Enoggera
669 89th pct 640 87th pct
ICSEA in Enoggerain Mitchelton +8 higher in Enoggera
1,116 95th pct 1,108 93rd pct

Highest year of school

74.4% Year 12 ◂ +2.1 pts 72.3%
10.0% Year 10 +3.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
3.7% Year 9 or below +1.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 3.9%

Highest qualification level

34.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.3 pts 34.1%
18.8% Certificate III / IV +1.4 pts ▸ 20.2%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
12.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.2 pts 11.9%
5.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Field of qualification

21.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 20.3%
13.5% Society & culture +1.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.4% Health ◂ +0.2 pts 11.2%
10.4% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.5% Education +2.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 5.9%
4.6% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.2% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 3.2%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Enoggerain Mitchelton +$158 higher in Enoggera gap widening
$1,188 90th pct $1,030 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $840
  • First area, 2016: $979
  • First area, 2021: $1,188
  • Second area, 2011: $732
  • Second area, 2016: $828
  • Second area, 2021: $1,030
Household income in Enoggerain Mitchelton +$70 higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
$2,158 82nd pct $2,228 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,393
  • First area, 2016: $1,701
  • First area, 2021: $2,158
  • Second area, 2011: $1,578
  • Second area, 2016: $1,848
  • Second area, 2021: $2,228
Family income in Enoggerain Mitchelton +$19 higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
$2,820 88th pct $2,839 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,995
  • First area, 2016: $2,269
  • First area, 2021: $2,820
  • Second area, 2011: $1,935
  • Second area, 2016: $2,265
  • Second area, 2021: $2,839
High earners in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.6 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
17.6% 86th pct 20.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
High-income homes in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.5 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
32.0% 86th pct 33.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%

Household income distribution

29.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 28.4%
18.8% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.4% $4,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
13.6% $3,000–$3,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.7 pts 13.2%

Personal income distribution

34.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.3 pts 26.9%
25.9% Under $650 +7.4 pts ▸ 33.4%
25.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 26.1%
6.5% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 7.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Enoggerain Mitchelton +5.2 pts higher in Mitchelton
24.2% 27th pct 29.4% 53rd pct
Mental health in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.7 pts higher in Mitchelton
10.3% 71st pct 12.1% 83rd pct
Needs assistance in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.8 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
4.4% 48th pct 7.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Mental health +1.7 pts ▸ 12.1%
7.6% Other condition +2.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.1% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.8% Arthritis +2.0 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.4% Heart disease +1.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.3% Dementia +1.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.0% None ◂ +3.0 pts 64.0%
17.4% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 19.7%
4.8% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.1% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.8 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
15.1% 35th pct 17.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Unpaid carers in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.7 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
10.0% 26th pct 11.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Enoggerain Mitchelton +5.6 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
25.2% 49th pct 30.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Defence service in Enoggerain Mitchelton +9.4 pts higher in Enoggera
17.5% 100th pct 8.1% 91st pct
Housework 15h+ in Enoggerain Mitchelton +3.5 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
17.4% 16th pct 20.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Enoggerain Mitchelton +73 larger in Mitchelton
144 86th pct 217 86th pct
Median age in Enoggerain Mitchelton even
23 yrs 38th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.5 pts higher in Enoggera
74.5% 97th pct 72.0% 95th pct
Unemployment in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.2 pts higher in Mitchelton
4.8% 26th pct 6.9% 34th pct
Median income in Enoggerain Mitchelton +$354 higher in Enoggera
$933 75th pct $579 43rd pct
Household income in Enoggerain Mitchelton +$30 higher in Enoggera
$1,708 51st pct $1,678 49th pct
Indigenous language in Enoggerain Mitchelton +3.5 pts higher in Enoggera
6.3% 62nd pct 2.8% 42nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.2 larger in Mitchelton gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.1 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
12.6% 60th pct 12.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Living alone in Enoggerain Mitchelton +3.4 pts higher in Enoggera gap narrowing
28.2% 66th pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

Family composition

60.7% Couples with children +2.7 pts ▸ 63.4%
25.3% Couples without children ◂ +2.4 pts 22.9%
12.6% One-parent families +0.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Household size

33.3% 2 people ◂ +1.9 pts 31.4%
28.2% 1 person ◂ +3.4 pts 24.8%
16.6% 4 people +1.8 pts ▸ 18.4%
14.6% 3 people +2.7 pts ▸ 17.3%
5.6% 5 people +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.5% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Enoggerain Mitchelton +$32 higher in Mitchelton gap widening
$368 75th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $320
  • First area, 2016: $365
  • First area, 2021: $368
  • Second area, 2011: $315
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Enoggerain Mitchelton +$11 higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
$2,156 79th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,037
  • First area, 2021: $2,156
  • Second area, 2011: $2,212
  • Second area, 2016: $2,100
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Enoggerain Mitchelton even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Enoggerain Mitchelton +8.3 pts higher in Enoggera gap narrowing
45.4% 90th pct 37.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Owned outright in Enoggerain Mitchelton +3.9 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
20.1% 10th pct 24.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Separate houses in Enoggerain Mitchelton +14.5 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
63.3% 11th pct 77.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.8%
3+ bedrooms in Enoggerain Mitchelton +11.9 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
65.1% 20th pct 77.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.0%

How homes are owned or rented

45.4% Rented ◂ +8.3 pts 37.1%
32.5% Owned with a mortgage +4.0 pts ▸ 36.4%
20.1% Owned outright +3.9 pts ▸ 24.0%
1.6% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Types of homes

63.3% Separate house +14.5 pts ▸ 77.8%
23.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.1 pts 19.0%
13.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.9 pts 3.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.6% 3 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 40.2%
19.0% 4 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 28.3%
27.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.0 pts 17.0%
9.5% 5 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 8.6%
7.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 5.1%
0.1% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

46.2% $350–$549 +3.4 pts ▸ 49.7%
25.8% $200–$349 ◂ +4.2 pts 21.6%
15.8% Under $200 ◂ +2.4 pts 13.4%
7.3% $550–$749 +2.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.7% $750 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.5% $1,800–$2,999 +5.5 pts ▸ 43.0%
23.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 21.6%
22.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 22.0%
13.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.9 pts 10.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.4 pts higher in Enoggera gap narrowing
9.3% 87th pct 7.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Work from home in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.7 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
22.5% 66th pct 24.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
PT commute in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.3 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
6.6% 94th pct 6.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
PT stops in Enoggerain Mitchelton +25 more in Mitchelton
29 86th pct 54 87th pct
Stops/1k in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.88 more in Mitchelton
4.96 77th pct 5.84 81st pct
Departures/1k in Enoggerain Mitchelton +189.0 more in Enoggera
1,228.2 87th pct 1,039.3 86th pct
PT routes in Enoggerain Mitchelton even
21 86th pct 21 86th pct
Stop walk in Enoggerain Mitchelton +22 longer in Enoggera
24 62nd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2 longer in Enoggera
13 9th pct 11 6th pct
Reach 30 min in Enoggerain Mitchelton +20,585 more in Mitchelton
0 0th pct 20,585 74th pct
Reach 45 min in Enoggerain Mitchelton +118,624 more in Mitchelton
13,716 45th pct 132,340 86th pct
Transit to city in Enoggerain Mitchelton +25 longer in Enoggera
67 69th pct 42 22nd pct

How people get to work

41.9% Car (driver) +3.9 pts ▸ 45.9%
22.5% Worked at home +1.7 pts ▸ 24.3%
8.2% Walked ◂ +6.4 pts 1.8%
4.6% Train +1.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.1% Bicycle ◂ +2.0 pts 1.2%
2.9% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.0% Bus ◂ +1.3 pts 0.7%

Motor vehicles per home

40.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.7 pts 39.2%
36.6% 2 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 38.9%
9.5% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.3% No vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 7.9%
4.0% 4 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Enoggerain Mitchelton +7.9 pts higher in Enoggera gap steady
53.2% 92nd pct 45.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Recent arrivals in Enoggerain Mitchelton +3.7 pts higher in Enoggera gap narrowing
14.4% 77th pct 10.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Enoggerain Mitchelton +1.0 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
3.2% 45th pct 4.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Enoggerain Mitchelton +6.7 pts higher in Enoggera gap steady
74.2% 88th pct 67.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.9%
  • First area, 2016: 74.9%
  • First area, 2021: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.5%
Full-time in Enoggerain Mitchelton +5.8 pts higher in Enoggera gap steady
66.1% 81st pct 60.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.5%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%

Industries people work in

26.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +12.4 pts 14.0%
13.6% Health care & social assistance +1.3 pts ▸ 14.9%
11.3% Professional & technical +0.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.5% Education & training +2.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.9% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.3% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 5.5%
3.3% Finance & insurance +1.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.5% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.0% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.4% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

31.1% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 32.6%
17.5% Community & personal service ◂ +5.7 pts 11.8%
14.4% Managers +0.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.4% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.9% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.8% Sales workers +2.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.6% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.9 pts 2.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.8 higher in Enoggera
8.2 98th pct 7.4 94th pct
Types ≤15 min in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.7 more in Enoggera
7.8 99th pct 7.1 95th pct
15-min city in Enoggerain Mitchelton +6.2 pts higher in Enoggera
98.6% 99th pct 92.4% 96th pct
Walk to shops in Enoggerain Mitchelton +18.9 pts higher in Enoggera
96.4% 98th pct 77.5% 88th pct
Walk to transit in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.5 pts higher in Enoggera
98.8% 96th pct 96.3% 88th pct
Walk to school in Enoggerain Mitchelton +4.5 pts higher in Mitchelton
92.0% 94th pct 96.5% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Enoggerain Mitchelton +0.5 pts higher in Enoggera
99.8% 92nd pct 99.3% 86th pct
Walk to health in Enoggerain Mitchelton +26.3 pts higher in Enoggera
96.9% 99th pct 70.6% 90th pct
Amenities/1k in Enoggerain Mitchelton +13.5 more in Enoggera
33.0 74th pct 19.5 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Enoggerain Mitchelton +173 higher in Mitchelton
83 83rd pct 256 93rd pct
Mean slope in Enoggerain Mitchelton +2.4 pts higher in Mitchelton
4.2% 31st pct 6.6% 59th pct

Compare Enoggera with nearby areas

Compare Mitchelton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Enoggera vs Mitchelton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30978/enoggera/vs/SAL31866/mitchelton