Enoggera · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Enoggera

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A huge 45.4% of households in Enoggera are renting, which is far above the national figure. This creates a high-demand rental market where costs are much higher than in most similar areas. The suburb features a mix of housing types, though it has fewer large family homes than the state average.

Open map →
📍 Enoggera, Suburb / Locality

Where Enoggera sits — Median rent (weekly)

$368 ▲ +15.0%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Enoggera — higher than 75% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Enoggera$368
4051, QLD $380
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $368, which is much higher than in most similar areas. Mortgage costs are also steep, with the typical monthly payment of $2,156 sitting a little above both the Queensland and Australian figures.

$368 ▲ +15.0%

Higher than 75% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $320
  • 2016: $365
  • 2021: $368

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,156 ▼ -0.5%

Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,167
  • 2016: $2,037
  • 2021: $2,156

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Enoggera, the largest group is $350–$549 at 47%, followed by $200–$349 (26%) and Under $200 (16%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Enoggera, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 39%, followed by $3,000 or more (24%) and $1,000–$1,799 (23%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, while the 20.1% of homes owned outright is far below the Australian figure. This contributes to Enoggera being among the areas with the lowest rates of outright home ownership.

45.4% ▲ +0.9%

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 45.0%
  • 2016: 43.0%
  • 2021: 45.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

20.1% ▼ -14.9%

Lower than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 23.6%
  • 2016: 21.5%
  • 2021: 20.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Enoggera, the largest group is Rented at 45%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (32%) and Owned outright (20%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 63.3% of homes, which is well below the national figure. This is consistent with a lower share of large homes, as the 65.1% of dwellings with three or more bedrooms is much lower than in most areas.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

63.3% ▼ -5.1%

Lower than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 66.7%
  • 2016: 67.9%
  • 2021: 63.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

65.1% ▲ +6.1%

Lower than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 61.3%
  • 2016: 64.7%
  • 2021: 65.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Enoggera, Separate house is the majority at 64%; Flat or apartment is next at 23%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Enoggera, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 37%, followed by 2 bedrooms (27%) and 4 bedrooms (19%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Enoggera

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Enoggera [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30978/enoggera/topic/housing-dwellings