Compare
Ellangowan vs Mount Molar
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Ellangowan profile · Mount Molar profile
Ellangowan Mount Molar
Mount Molar and Ellangowan (Qld) are both sparsely populated rural areas located about 13 km apart. Mount Molar has a much older population, with a typical age of 53 compared to 44 in Ellangowan (Qld). This age gap is reflected in health and care needs, as people with long-term health conditions are far more common in Mount Molar at 38.5%, while Ellangowan (Qld) sits at 23.2%. Additionally, Mount Molar has a higher share of top-earning households, with 25% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 12.1% in Ellangowan (Qld).
Both areas have a similar proportion of people per home, around 2.5, which is close to the national figure. They are also alike in that all homes are separate houses and nearly half are owned outright. While they share these basics, some trends differ; Ellangowan (Qld) has a much higher rental rate at 27.3%, whereas Mount Molar is far lower at 6.8%. Work habits also vary, with people working from home far more common in Ellangowan (Qld) at 47.7% compared to 26.4% in Mount Molar.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 359
- First area, 2016: 121
- First area, 2021: 95
- Second area, 2016: 115
- Second area, 2021: 117
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Molar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Molar: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Molar: 7.2% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Ellangowan: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Molar: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Ellangowan: 4.2% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in Mount Molar: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Ellangowan: 4.2% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in Mount Molar: 3.6% males, 8.1% females
- 55–59 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Molar: 11.7% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Ellangowan: 5.3% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in Mount Molar: 7.2% males, 7.2% females
- 45–49 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Mount Molar: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mount Molar: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Ellangowan: 4.2% males, 8.4% females; 35–39 in Mount Molar: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Molar: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Ellangowan: 10.5% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Mount Molar: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Mount Molar: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Molar: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Ellangowan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mount Molar: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Mount Molar: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Ellangowan: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Molar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $497
- First area, 2016: $643
- First area, 2021: $912
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $703
- First area, 2011: $1,038
- First area, 2016: $1,624
- First area, 2021: $1,718
- Second area, 2016: $1,687
- Second area, 2021: $1,812
- First area, 2011: $1,258
- First area, 2016: $1,803
- First area, 2021: $2,049
- Second area, 2016: $2,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $585
- First area, 2016: $1,678
- First area, 2021: $2,105
- Second area, 2016: $1,907
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ellangowan with nearby areas
Compare Mount Molar with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ellangowan vs Mount Molar [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30962/ellangowan/vs/SAL31999/mount-molar