Compare

Elgin Vale vs Wyalla

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Elgin Vale profile · Wyalla profile

Elgin Vale Wyalla

Wyalla and Elgin Vale are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. There are significant differences in wealth and age between them; typical weekly household income is far higher in Elgin Vale at $1,574 compared to $575 in Wyalla. Residents are also far older in Wyalla, where the typical age is 38, while in Elgin Vale it is just 28. These gaps extend to First Nations residents, who are far older in Wyalla with a typical age of 66, compared to just 20 in Elgin Vale.

Everyday life is similar in both places as they are both car-dependent and lack nearby shops, parks or schools. They share a typical home size of 3.0 people and both have no homes within a 15-minute walk of public transport. These two areas have remained very similar in their lack of local amenities over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Elgin Valein Wyalla +29 larger in Wyalla gap widening
14 10th pct 43 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24
  • First area, 2021: 14
  • Second area, 2016: 37
  • Second area, 2021: 43
Median age in Elgin Valein Wyalla +10 yrs older in Wyalla gap widening
28 yrs 2nd pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 23.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
— 37.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

0.0% Children (0–14) +37.2 pts ▸ 37.2%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +32.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +23.3 pts ▸ 23.3%
21.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%

Marital status

100.0% Married ◂ +34.6 pts 65.4%
100.0% Never married ◂ +88.5 pts 11.5%
0.0% Divorced +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +14.0 pts 86.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

35.7% English +1.5 pts ▸ 37.2%
0.0% Australian +27.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
0.0% Irish +23.3 pts ▸ 23.3%
0.0% German +23.3 pts ▸ 23.3%
0.0% Scottish +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

42.9% English only +50.2 pts ▸ 93.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 18.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Religious affiliation

50.0% Christianity +19.8 pts ▸ 69.8%
35.7% Not stated ◂ +24.1 pts 11.6%
0.0% No religion +18.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 11.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

100.0% Year 12 ◂ +88.5 pts 11.5%
0.0% Year 10 +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below +34.6 pts ▸ 34.6%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +53.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Elgin Valein Wyalla +$250 higher in Elgin Vale gap widening
$724 45th pct $474 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $724
  • Second area, 2016: $474
  • Second area, 2021: $474
Household income in Elgin Valein Wyalla +$999 higher in Elgin Vale gap widening
$1,574 52nd pct $575 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,574
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Family income in Elgin Valein Wyalla +$1,125 higher in Elgin Vale
$2,250 71st pct $1,125 10th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
High earners in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 19.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Household income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +65.4 pts ▸ 65.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 23.3% 24th pct
Mental health in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 9.3% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 7.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Heart disease +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Mental health +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Arthritis +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

21.4% None +50.7 pts ▸ 72.1%
0.0% One condition +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Three or more +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 11.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid carers in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 23.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Unpaid child care in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 53.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Defence service in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 11.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Elgin Valein Wyalla +4 larger in Elgin Vale
4 46th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Elgin Valein Wyalla +46 yrs older in Wyalla
20 yrs 25th pct 66 yrs 99th pct
Median income in Elgin Valein Wyalla +$351 higher in Elgin Vale
$575 43rd pct $224 2nd pct
Household income in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
$575 4th pct $575 4th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Elgin Valein Wyalla even gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

71.4% Couples with children +0.8 pts ▸ 72.2%
42.9% Couples without children ◂ +9.5 pts 33.3%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% 5 people +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% 1 person +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Elgin Valein Wyalla +$165 higher in Elgin Vale
$220 31st pct $55 0th pct
— $2,500 88th pct
People / bedroom in Elgin Valein Wyalla +0.40 higher in Wyalla gap widening
0.50 0th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.50
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned outright +57.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 4 bedrooms +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 55.0% 100th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
PT stops in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

100.0% Worked at home ◂ +45.0 pts 55.0%
0.0% Car (driver) +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 13.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 0.0% 0th pct
Participation in Elgin Valein Wyalla
— 80.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.8%
— 90.0% 100th pct

Industries people work in

75.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +15.0 pts 60.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

75.0% Managers ◂ +20.0 pts 55.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Elgin Valein Wyalla +0.1 higher in Elgin Vale
0.1 34th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Elgin Valein Wyalla +0.1 more in Elgin Vale
0.1 38th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Elgin Valein Wyalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Elgin Valein Wyalla +71.4 more in Elgin Vale
71.4 86th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Elgin Valein Wyalla +1 higher in Elgin Vale
1 44th pct 0 7th pct
Mean slope in Elgin Valein Wyalla +0.9 pts higher in Elgin Vale
9.8% 80th pct 8.9% 75th pct

Compare Elgin Vale with nearby areas

Compare Wyalla with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Elgin Vale vs Wyalla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30959/elgin-vale/vs/SAL33181/wyalla