Compare

Barambah vs Elgin Vale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Barambah profile · Elgin Vale profile

Barambah Elgin Vale

Barambah and Elgin Vale are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. There are stark differences in their demographics, with residents in Barambah being far older, with a typical age of 59 compared to just 28 in Elgin Vale. Typical weekly personal income is also far higher in Elgin Vale at $724, while Barambah is $366. However, Barambah has far higher First Nations household income at $8,000, compared to $575 in Elgin Vale.

Both areas are car-dependent, with walkability scores that sit well below the national figure. They share a similar landscape with nearly identical terrain slopes and have the same small number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. In both places, no homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or health service.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Barambahin Elgin Vale +25 larger in Barambah gap widening
39 23rd pct 14 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46
  • First area, 2021: 39
  • Second area, 2016: 24
  • Second area, 2021: 14
Median age in Barambahin Elgin Vale +31 yrs older in Barambah gap widening
59 yrs 91st pct 28 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in Barambahin Elgin Vale
10.3% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
46.2% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
10.3% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%

Age structure

46.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +46.2 pts 0.0%
33.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.9 pts 21.4%
15.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
15.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%

Marital status

62.2% Married +37.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
21.6% Never married +78.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
13.5% Widowed ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
13.5% Separated ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Barambahin Elgin Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Country of birth

79.5% Australia +20.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

35.9% Australian ◂ +35.9 pts 0.0%
35.9% English ◂ +0.2 pts 35.7%
23.1% German ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
17.9% Scottish ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Barambahin Elgin Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Barambahin Elgin Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.1% English only ◂ +39.2 pts 42.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

17.9% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Religious affiliation

69.2% Christianity ◂ +19.2 pts 50.0%
12.8% Not stated +22.9 pts ▸ 35.7%
17.9% No religion ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

38.9% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
18.9% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

38.9% Year 12 +61.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
27.8% Year 10 ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
22.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

23.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
23.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
17.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
17.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
17.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.6% Engineering & related ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Barambahin Elgin Vale +$358 higher in Elgin Vale gap widening
$366 1st pct $724 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $543
  • First area, 2021: $366
  • Second area, 2016: $450
  • Second area, 2021: $724
Household income in Barambahin Elgin Vale +$238 higher in Barambah gap widening
$1,812 66th pct $1,574 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,124
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,574
Family income in Barambahin Elgin Vale +$438 higher in Elgin Vale
$1,812 45th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
13.5% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Household income distribution

54.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
27.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
27.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

59.5% Under $650 ◂ +59.5 pts 0.0%
13.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
8.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Barambahin Elgin Vale
33.3% 72nd pct —
Mental health in Barambahin Elgin Vale
10.3% 71st pct —
Needs assistance in Barambahin Elgin Vale
12.8% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.5% Other condition ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
15.4% Arthritis ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
12.8% Asthma ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
12.8% Heart disease ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Cancer ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.8% None ◂ +32.4 pts 21.4%
33.3% One condition ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

27.0% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
Unpaid carers in Barambahin Elgin Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Barambahin Elgin Vale
10.8% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Defence service in Barambahin Elgin Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Barambahin Elgin Vale
16.2% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
4 46th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Barambahin Elgin Vale +38 yrs older in Barambah
58 yrs 93rd pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Median income in Barambahin Elgin Vale +$2,925 higher in Barambah
$3,500 100th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Barambahin Elgin Vale +$7,425 higher in Barambah
$8,000 100th pct $575 4th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Barambahin Elgin Vale +0.5 larger in Elgin Vale gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

51.9% Couples with children +19.6 pts ▸ 71.4%
63.0% Couples without children ◂ +20.1 pts 42.9%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

72.7% 2 people ◂ +72.7 pts 0.0%
54.5% 3 people ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $220 31st pct
$4,300 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $1,700
  • First area, 2021: $4,300
People / bedroom in Barambahin Elgin Vale +0.70 higher in Barambah gap widening
1.20 96th pct 0.50 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.50

How homes are owned or rented

45.5% Owned outright ◂ +45.5 pts 0.0%
27.3% Other tenure ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
45.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +45.5 pts 0.0%
27.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
27.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

33.3% Worked at home +66.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
20.0% Car (driver) ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Barambahin Elgin Vale
7.7% 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Barambahin Elgin Vale
40.5% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%

Industries people work in

46.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +28.3 pts ▸ 75.0%
40.0% Education & training ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
26.7% Manufacturing ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
26.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

53.3% Managers +21.7 pts ▸ 75.0%
20.0% Professionals ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Barambahin Elgin Vale +0.1 higher in Elgin Vale
0.0 0th pct 0.1 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Barambahin Elgin Vale +0.1 more in Elgin Vale
0.0 0th pct 0.1 38th pct
15-min city in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Barambahin Elgin Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Barambahin Elgin Vale +71.4 more in Elgin Vale
0.0 0th pct 71.4 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Barambahin Elgin Vale +1 higher in Elgin Vale
0 8th pct 1 44th pct
Mean slope in Barambahin Elgin Vale +0.5 pts higher in Barambah
10.3% 82nd pct 9.8% 80th pct

Compare Barambah with nearby areas

Compare Elgin Vale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barambah vs Elgin Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30152/barambah/vs/SAL30959/elgin-vale