Compare

Eaton vs Innisfail Estate

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Eaton profile · Innisfail Estate profile

Eaton Innisfail Estate

Innisfail Estate and Eaton (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Innisfail Estate is the larger of the two, with a much higher share of children under 15 (20.6% compared to 8.5%) and a higher number of people with bachelor degrees (10.8% versus 0.0%). In contrast, Eaton (Qld) is sparsely populated and has much higher typical weekly household incomes, which are $2,250 compared to $1,246 in Innisfail Estate.

Everyday life in both places shares a similar typical resident age of 39 and identical rates of Year 12 completion at 43.2%. While both are mostly car-dependent, Innisfail Estate is mostly car-dependent and offers more nearby schools and health services, whereas Eaton (Qld) is car-dependent. Both areas have no public transport stops or departures per 1,000 people, and neither has homes within a 10-minute walk of a station.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +1,407 larger in Innisfail Estate gap steady
47 27th pct 1,454 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47
  • First area, 2021: 47
  • Second area, 2011: 1,375
  • Second area, 2016: 1,338
  • Second area, 2021: 1,454
Median age in Eatonin Innisfail Estate even gap steady
39 yrs 26th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +4.4 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
10.6% 87th pct 15.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Aged 65+ in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +4.8 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap narrowing
17.0% 42nd pct 21.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Under 15 in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +12.1 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
8.5% 13th pct 20.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
De facto in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +1.3 pts higher in Eaton gap narrowing
9.4% 28th pct 8.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Age structure

23.4% Young adults (25–44) +2.0 pts ▸ 25.4%
14.9% Older adults (45–64) +8.5 pts ▸ 23.4%
17.0% Seniors (65+) +4.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
8.5% Children (0–14) +12.1 pts ▸ 20.6%
17.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.7 pts 9.3%

Marital status

28.2% Married +20.8 pts ▸ 49.0%
35.9% Never married ◂ +4.4 pts 31.5%
12.8% Separated ◂ +9.7 pts 3.1%
7.7% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Widowed +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Age & sex structure

Eaton Innisfail Estate

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Innisfail Estate: 0.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Innisfail Estate: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Innisfail Estate: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Eaton: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Innisfail Estate: 2.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Eaton: 14.0% males, 9.3% females; 65–69 in Innisfail Estate: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Innisfail Estate: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Innisfail Estate: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Eaton: 11.6% males, 11.6% females; 50–54 in Innisfail Estate: 1.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Innisfail Estate: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 7.0% females; 40–44 in Innisfail Estate: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Innisfail Estate: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 11.6% females; 30–34 in Innisfail Estate: 2.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Eaton: 9.3% males, 9.3% females; 25–29 in Innisfail Estate: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Innisfail Estate: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Innisfail Estate: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Eaton: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Innisfail Estate: 4.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Innisfail Estate: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Eaton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Innisfail Estate: 3.3% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +9.5 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap narrowing
14.9% 64th pct 24.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Country of birth

63.8% Australia +1.5 pts ▸ 65.3%
0.0% India +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Italy +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Philippines +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% England +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.7% Italian ◂ +15.9 pts 11.8%
25.5% Australian ◂ +0.9 pts 24.6%
25.5% English ◂ +4.3 pts 21.3%
8.5% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 7.8%
0.0% Indian +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Scottish +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% German +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Chinese +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Filipino +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +9.9 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap narrowing
17.0% 86th pct 27.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Limited English in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +3.8 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Language used at home

68.1% English only ◂ +5.2 pts 62.9%
0.0% Punjabi +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Cantonese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Tagalog +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +8.1 pts higher in Eaton gap widening
29.8% 23rd pct 21.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Religious affiliation

31.9% Christianity +17.0 pts ▸ 48.9%
29.8% No religion ◂ +8.1 pts 21.7%
27.7% Not stated ◂ +16.6 pts 11.1%
0.0% Other religions +16.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Eatonin Innisfail Estate even gap narrowing
43.2% 45th pct 43.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%
Bachelor+ in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +10.8 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 10.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools/1k kids in Eatonin Innisfail Estate
— 3.34 46th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +1 more in Innisfail Estate
7 75th pct 8 77th pct
Avg size in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +25 larger in Eaton
335 52nd pct 310 49th pct
ICSEA in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +9 higher in Eaton
914 14th pct 905 13th pct

Highest year of school

43.2% Year 12 even 43.2%
21.6% Year 10 +1.9 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Year 11 +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%

Highest qualification level

21.4% Certificate III / IV +12.8 pts ▸ 34.2%
17.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.9 pts 16.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

28.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +23.2 pts 5.3%
0.0% Engineering & related +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.7% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Society & culture +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.7% Education ◂ +3.1 pts 7.6%
0.0% Health +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Information technology +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +$187 higher in Eaton gap widening
$850 66th pct $663 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $560
  • First area, 2021: $850
  • Second area, 2011: $483
  • Second area, 2016: $540
  • Second area, 2021: $663
Household income in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +$1,004 higher in Eaton gap widening
$2,250 86th pct $1,246 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2011: $806
  • Second area, 2016: $976
  • Second area, 2021: $1,246
Family income in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +$969 higher in Eaton gap widening
$2,499 81st pct $1,530 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $2,499
  • Second area, 2011: $1,029
  • Second area, 2016: $1,262
  • Second area, 2021: $1,530
High earners in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +3.8 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in Eatonin Innisfail Estate
— 9.6% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Household income distribution

44.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.6 pts 31.8%
33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.8 pts 26.6%
0.0% Under $650 +24.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Personal income distribution

33.3% Under $650 +10.1 pts ▸ 43.5%
25.6% $650–$1,499 +9.9 pts ▸ 35.6%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +18.4 pts higher in Innisfail Estate
8.5% 0th pct 27.0% 41st pct
Mental health in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +1.5 pts higher in Eaton
8.5% 54th pct 7.0% 39th pct
Needs assistance in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +7.8 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 7.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
0.0% Other condition +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Diabetes +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Asthma +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Heart disease +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Cancer +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Lung condition +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.0% None ◂ +6.1 pts 59.9%
14.9% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Two conditions +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Three or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +4.7 pts higher in Eaton gap narrowing
17.9% 49th pct 13.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid carers in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +13.0 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +16.2 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
7.7% 4th pct 23.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Defence service in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +3.4 pts higher in Innisfail Estate
0.0% 0th pct 3.4% 62nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +14.2 pts higher in Eaton gap widening
33.3% 87th pct 19.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +214 larger in Innisfail Estate
5 49th pct 219 86th pct
Median age in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +2 yrs older in Eaton
25 yrs 46th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
— 36.4% 41st pct
— 30.6% 94th pct
Median income in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +$220 higher in Eaton
$699 56th pct $479 29th pct
Household income in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +$1,625 higher in Eaton
$2,750 86th pct $1,125 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Eatonin Innisfail Estate
— 7.8% 69th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +0.5 larger in Eaton gap widening
2.9 81st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +15.0 pts higher in Eaton gap widening
35.0% 100th pct 20.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
— 31.1% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Family composition

35.0% Couples with children +17.4 pts ▸ 52.4%
35.0% One-parent families ◂ +15.0 pts 20.0%
30.0% Couples without children ◂ +3.4 pts 26.6%
0.0% Other families +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

44.4% 2 people ◂ +10.0 pts 34.5%
44.4% 4 people ◂ +34.7 pts 9.8%
33.3% 3 people ◂ +19.8 pts 13.6%
0.0% 1 person +31.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
0.0% 6 or more +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% 5 people +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +$70 higher in Eaton gap widening
$300 57th pct $230 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $230
Mortgage in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +$692 higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
$585 4th pct $1,277 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $585
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,277
People / bedroom in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +0.10 higher in Eaton gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 45.2% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
— 32.2% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Separate houses in Eatonin Innisfail Estate
— 74.0% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.0%
— 72.9% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.9%

How homes are owned or rented

66.7% Rented ◂ +21.5 pts 45.2%
44.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.4 pts 19.0%
44.4% Other tenure ◂ +43.9 pts 0.6%
0.0% Owned outright +32.2 pts ▸ 32.2%
0.0% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

122.2% Separate house ◂ +48.2 pts 74.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 3 bedrooms +14.9 pts ▸ 48.2%
44.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +23.4 pts 21.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +22.0 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% 5 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +56.7 pts ▸ 56.7%
50.0% $350–$549 ◂ +41.3 pts 8.8%
0.0% Under $200 +35.4 pts ▸ 35.4%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +46.5 pts ▸ 46.5%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +20.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.0% Under $1,000 +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 10.5% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Work from home in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +4.5 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
PT commute in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +2.2 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Eatonin Innisfail Estate even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

64.0% Car (driver) +5.9 pts ▸ 69.9%
24.0% Walked ◂ +22.1 pts 1.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Worked at home +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Bus +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

111.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +77.1 pts 34.0%
44.4% 4 or more ◂ +40.2 pts 4.2%
33.3% 1 vehicle +9.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% No vehicle +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% 3 vehicles +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +2.2 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap narrowing
32.6% 56th pct 34.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Recent arrivals in Eatonin Innisfail Estate
— 27.4% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +7.1 pts higher in Innisfail Estate gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Participation in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +13.6 pts higher in Eaton gap narrowing
64.1% 62nd pct 50.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.5%
Full-time in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +8.0 pts higher in Eaton gap narrowing
68.0% 86th pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

36.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +13.9 pts 22.1%
32.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +27.1 pts 4.9%
20.0% Manufacturing ◂ +13.6 pts 6.4%
12.0% Health care & social assistance +7.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
16.0% Education & training ◂ +8.3 pts 7.7%
0.0% Retail trade +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Other services +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Administrative & support +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Occupations people work in

28.0% Labourers ◂ +4.1 pts 23.9%
24.0% Managers ◂ +11.9 pts 12.1%
16.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.6 pts 6.4%
0.0% Community & personal service +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% Professionals +12.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
12.0% Sales workers ◂ +5.1 pts 6.9%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +2.3 higher in Innisfail Estate
0.6 55th pct 3.0 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +3.1 more in Innisfail Estate
0.7 57th pct 3.8 77th pct
15-min city in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +29.2 pts higher in Innisfail Estate
0.0% 0th pct 29.2% 74th pct
Walk to shops in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +0.5 pts higher in Innisfail Estate
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 57th pct
Walk to transit in Eatonin Innisfail Estate even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +92.1 pts higher in Innisfail Estate
6.5% 60th pct 98.6% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +35.8 pts higher in Innisfail Estate
63.0% 68th pct 98.8% 85th pct
Walk to health in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +50.5 pts higher in Innisfail Estate
0.0% 0th pct 50.5% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +18.5 more in Eaton
21.3 63rd pct 2.8 23rd pct
Intersections/km² in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +18 higher in Innisfail Estate
4 64th pct 22 74th pct
Mean slope in Eatonin Innisfail Estate +2.1 pts higher in Eaton
4.6% 37th pct 2.5% 5th pct

Compare Eaton with nearby areas

Compare Innisfail Estate with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eaton vs Innisfail Estate [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30936/eaton/vs/SAL31399/innisfail-estate