Compare

Duingal vs McIlwraith

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Duingal profile · McIlwraith profile

Duingal McIlwraith

McIlwraith and Duingal are two nearby Queensland areas with very different populations. Residents are far older in McIlwraith, where the typical age is 52 and 27.7% of people are 65 or older. In contrast, Duingal is much younger, with a typical age of 33 and only 8.6% of people aged 65 and over. Other major differences include religion and housing; those with no religion are far more common in Duingal (68.6%), while typical weekly rents are far higher in McIlwraith at $350 compared to $100 in Duingal.

Everyday life shares many similarities in both places, as residents in both areas have similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $500 and typical family incomes of about $1,300. Neither area has any public transport use or homes without a motor vehicle. While they share these basics, the two areas have tracked differently recently, with a much higher share of people moving into Duingal (58.0%) over the last five years compared to McIlwraith (33.2%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Duingalin McIlwraith +132 larger in McIlwraith gap widening
70 33rd pct 202 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 77
  • First area, 2021: 70
  • Second area, 2011: 327
  • Second area, 2016: 191
  • Second area, 2021: 202
Median age in Duingalin McIlwraith +19 yrs older in McIlwraith gap widening
33 yrs 11th pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Duingalin McIlwraith +7.4 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Aged 65+ in Duingalin McIlwraith +19.2 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
8.6% 13th pct 27.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Under 15 in Duingalin McIlwraith +6.2 pts higher in Duingal gap widening
18.6% 60th pct 12.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
De facto in Duingalin McIlwraith +6.6 pts higher in Duingal gap widening
15.6% 73rd pct 8.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Age structure

25.7% Older adults (45–64) +8.4 pts ▸ 34.2%
8.6% Seniors (65+) +19.2 pts ▸ 27.7%
21.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.6 pts 13.9%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.2 pts 12.4%
5.7% Youth (15–24) +6.2 pts ▸ 11.9%

Marital status

46.3% Married +12.6 pts ▸ 58.9%
42.6% Never married ◂ +20.6 pts 22.0%
13.0% Divorced ◂ +4.0 pts 8.9%
5.6% Separated +2.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.4% Widowed ◂ +5.6 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Duingal McIlwraith

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Duingal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in McIlwraith: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in McIlwraith: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in McIlwraith: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 70–74 in McIlwraith: 5.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in McIlwraith: 3.8% males, 5.7% females
  • 60–64 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in McIlwraith: 5.3% males, 8.1% females
  • 55–59 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 55–59 in McIlwraith: 5.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Duingal: 9.7% males, 6.9% females; 50–54 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 5.7% females
  • 45–49 in Duingal: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in McIlwraith: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Duingal: 6.9% males, 5.6% females; 35–39 in McIlwraith: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in McIlwraith: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Duingal: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 20–24 in McIlwraith: 3.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in Duingal: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in McIlwraith: 4.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 10–14 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 6.9% females; 10–14 in McIlwraith: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Duingal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in McIlwraith: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Duingal: 4.2% males, 6.9% females; 0–4 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Duingalin McIlwraith +4.6 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
4.3% 19th pct 8.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Country of birth

85.7% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 89.1%
0.0% England +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% New Zealand +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Philippines +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.9% Australian +8.1 pts ▸ 51.0%
48.6% English ◂ +10.9 pts 37.6%
18.6% Irish ◂ +11.1 pts 7.4%
5.7% German +7.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.6% Scottish +2.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Italian +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Duingalin McIlwraith even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Duingalin McIlwraith even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.4% English only +3.6 pts ▸ 95.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Duingalin McIlwraith +32.4 pts higher in Duingal gap widening
68.6% 100th pct 36.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Religious affiliation

68.6% No religion ◂ +32.4 pts 36.1%
30.0% Christianity +28.9 pts ▸ 58.9%
7.1% Not stated ◂ +3.2 pts 4.0%
0.0% Other religions +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Duingalin McIlwraith +0.7 pts higher in Duingal gap narrowing
34.6% 23rd pct 34.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
Bachelor+ in Duingalin McIlwraith +7.1 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Schools/1k kids in Duingalin McIlwraith
— 40.00 100th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Duingalin McIlwraith +3 more in McIlwraith
1 43rd pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Duingalin McIlwraith +133 larger in McIlwraith
47 16th pct 180 35th pct
ICSEA in Duingalin McIlwraith +41 higher in McIlwraith
900 13th pct 941 23rd pct

Highest year of school

34.6% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 35.8%
34.6% Year 12 ◂ +0.7 pts 34.0%
13.5% Year 9 or below +0.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.5% Year 11 ◂ +2.8 pts 10.7%

Highest qualification level

38.1% Certificate III / IV +15.3 pts ▸ 53.4%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
19.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +12.2 pts 6.8%
0.0% Bachelor degree +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Management & commerce +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
19.0% Engineering & related ◂ +2.0 pts 17.0%
19.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +13.4 pts 5.7%
0.0% Health +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Education +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Society & culture +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Creative arts +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Duingalin McIlwraith +$20 higher in Duingal gap narrowing
$514 13th pct $494 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $412
  • First area, 2021: $514
  • Second area, 2011: $397
  • Second area, 2016: $484
  • Second area, 2021: $494
Household income in Duingalin McIlwraith +$134 higher in Duingal gap narrowing
$1,062 17th pct $928 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: $599
  • First area, 2021: $1,062
  • Second area, 2011: $1,067
  • Second area, 2016: $1,021
  • Second area, 2021: $928
Family income in Duingalin McIlwraith +$41 higher in Duingal gap narrowing
$1,333 17th pct $1,292 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $1,333
  • Second area, 2011: $937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,292
High earners in Duingalin McIlwraith +7.1 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
High-income homes in Duingalin McIlwraith +3.5 pts higher in McIlwraith gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Household income distribution

29.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.1 pts 22.1%
25.0% Under $650 ◂ +5.2 pts 19.8%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 +9.6 pts ▸ 22.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

63.0% Under $650 ◂ +2.2 pts 60.7%
29.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 26.2%
9.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Duingalin McIlwraith +5.8 pts higher in Duingal
41.4% 91st pct 35.6% 80th pct
Mental health in Duingalin McIlwraith +7.3 pts higher in Duingal
15.7% 93rd pct 8.4% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Duingalin McIlwraith +2.6 pts higher in Duingal gap steady
10.0% 89th pct 7.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.0% Arthritis ◂ +8.6 pts 11.4%
18.6% Asthma ◂ +8.2 pts 10.4%
15.7% Mental health ◂ +7.3 pts 8.4%
4.3% Other condition +6.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.0% Lung condition ◂ +6.0 pts 4.0%
4.3% Diabetes +5.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Heart disease +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.7% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.3% Dementia ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.4% None +10.9 pts ▸ 62.4%
22.9% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 25.2%
7.1% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Duingalin McIlwraith +2.4 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
16.7% 43rd pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Duingalin McIlwraith +4.4 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
11.1% 34th pct 15.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid child care in Duingalin McIlwraith +2.2 pts higher in Duingal gap narrowing
27.8% 63rd pct 25.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Defence service in Duingalin McIlwraith +6.4 pts higher in McIlwraith
0.0% 0th pct 6.4% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Duingalin McIlwraith +2.6 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
27.8% 70th pct 30.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Duingalin McIlwraith +15 larger in McIlwraith
0 0th pct 15 63rd pct
Median age in Duingalin McIlwraith +3 yrs older in McIlwraith
11 yrs 6th pct 14 yrs 10th pct
Median income in Duingalin McIlwraith +$150 higher in Duingal
$725 58th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Duingalin McIlwraith +$799 higher in McIlwraith
$575 4th pct $1,374 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Duingalin McIlwraith +0.3 larger in Duingal gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Duingalin McIlwraith +15.3 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 15.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Living alone in Duingalin McIlwraith +3.4 pts higher in Duingal gap narrowing
20.8% 40th pct 17.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Family composition

70.2% Couples with children ◂ +29.6 pts 40.6%
31.6% Couples without children +12.0 pts ▸ 43.5%
0.0% One-parent families +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

45.8% 2 people ◂ +4.0 pts 41.9%
20.8% 1 person ◂ +3.4 pts 17.4%
20.8% 4 people ◂ +5.7 pts 15.1%
20.8% 5 people ◂ +17.3 pts 3.5%
0.0% 3 people +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.5% 6 or more ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Duingalin McIlwraith +$250 higher in McIlwraith
$100 6th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: $100
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Duingalin McIlwraith +$155 higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
$1,195 24th pct $1,350 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,079
  • First area, 2021: $1,195
  • Second area, 2011: $1,499
  • Second area, 2016: $1,487
  • Second area, 2021: $1,350
People / bedroom in Duingalin McIlwraith +0.10 higher in Duingal gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Duingalin McIlwraith +19.2 pts higher in Duingal gap narrowing
25.0% 71st pct 5.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Owned outright in Duingalin McIlwraith +2.3 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
50.0% 75th pct 52.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
Separate houses in Duingalin McIlwraith +3.5 pts higher in Duingal gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 96.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.5%
3+ bedrooms in Duingalin McIlwraith +5.4 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
66.7% 22nd pct 72.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.1%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +2.3 pts ▸ 52.3%
20.8% Owned with a mortgage +5.9 pts ▸ 26.7%
25.0% Rented ◂ +19.2 pts 5.8%
25.0% Other tenure ◂ +19.2 pts 5.8%
0.0% Not stated +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +3.5 pts 96.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

29.2% 3 bedrooms +12.7 pts ▸ 41.9%
37.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.8 pts 26.7%
12.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.8 pts 4.7%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% 5 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +80.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
0.0% $200–$349 +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +65.2 pts ▸ 65.2%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +39.1 pts ▸ 39.1%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Duingalin McIlwraith even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Duingalin McIlwraith +5.1 pts higher in Duingal gap widening
16.7% 50th pct 11.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
PT commute in Duingalin McIlwraith even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

60.0% Car (driver) +6.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
16.7% Worked at home ◂ +5.1 pts 11.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Walked +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.0 pts 30.5%
12.5% 1 vehicle +19.2 pts ▸ 31.7%
25.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 24.4%
0.0% 4 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Duingalin McIlwraith +24.8 pts higher in Duingal gap widening
58.0% 96th pct 33.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Duingalin McIlwraith +2.2 pts higher in Duingal gap narrowing
9.4% 89th pct 7.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Participation in Duingalin McIlwraith +9.3 pts higher in Duingal gap widening
59.3% 45th pct 50.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Full-time in Duingalin McIlwraith +13.8 pts higher in Duingal gap narrowing
60.0% 60th pct 46.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%

Industries people work in

56.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +32.3 pts 24.4%
0.0% Manufacturing +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Mining +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Construction +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.9 pts 5.1%
0.0% Retail trade +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Education & training +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Finance & insurance +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Public administration & safety +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

33.3% Managers ◂ +19.2 pts 14.1%
33.3% Labourers ◂ +19.2 pts 14.1%
0.0% Technicians & trades +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.0% Clerical & administrative +4.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% Professionals +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.0% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 9.0%
0.0% Sales workers +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Duingalin McIlwraith +0.1 higher in McIlwraith
0.0 17th pct 0.1 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Duingalin McIlwraith +0.1 more in McIlwraith
0.0 0th pct 0.1 37th pct
15-min city in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Duingalin McIlwraith +5.6 pts higher in McIlwraith
0.0% 0th pct 5.6% 59th pct
Walk to a park in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Duingalin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Duingalin McIlwraith +9.3 more in Duingal
14.3 52nd pct 5.0 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Duingalin McIlwraith +1 higher in McIlwraith
0 19th pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Duingalin McIlwraith +0.9 pts higher in McIlwraith
6.6% 59th pct 7.4% 66th pct

Compare Duingal with nearby areas

Compare McIlwraith with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Duingal vs McIlwraith [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30887/duingal/vs/SAL31792/mcilwraith