Compare

Coal Creek vs Ottaba

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.3 km apart · Coal Creek profile · Ottaba profile

Coal Creek Ottaba

Ottaba and Coal Creek are both sparsely populated neighbouring areas in Queensland. They differ most in their household and social makeup; Ottaba has a far higher share of one-parent families (21.7% compared to 0.0%) and people born overseas (23.1% versus 8.0%). There are also distinct differences in work and service, with 18.2% of people in Ottaba having served in the Defence Force, while 20.8% of people in Coal Creek work from home.

Both areas are largely similar in their lack of public transport and typical weekly rent of $90. These similarities continue as they both track well above the national figure for the typical age of residents. While some gaps between them have shifted since 2011, the divide in typical weekly personal income remains significant, with Coal Creek's figure being well higher at $710 compared to $562 in Ottaba.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coal Creekin Ottaba +2 larger in Ottaba gap steady
50 28th pct 52 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52
  • First area, 2021: 50
  • Second area, 2016: 54
  • Second area, 2021: 52
Median age in Coal Creekin Ottaba +4 yrs older in Coal Creek gap narrowing
57 yrs 89th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Coal Creekin Ottaba even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Coal Creekin Ottaba +5.0 pts higher in Ottaba gap widening
20.0% 56th pct 25.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Under 15 in Coal Creekin Ottaba +5.3 pts higher in Ottaba gap narrowing
12.0% 23rd pct 17.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
De facto in Coal Creekin Ottaba +18.9 pts higher in Coal Creek gap widening
18.9% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

52.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +27.0 pts 25.0%
20.0% Seniors (65+) +5.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
8.0% Young adults (25–44) +11.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
12.0% Children (0–14) +5.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%

Marital status

72.1% Married ◂ +14.0 pts 58.1%
11.6% Never married +16.3 pts ▸ 27.9%
7.0% Divorced +4.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% Separated +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Widowed +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%

Age & sex structure

Coal Creek Ottaba

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 9.4% females
  • 75–79 in Coal Creek: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Ottaba: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 9.8% females; 70–74 in Ottaba: 6.3% males, 4.7% females
  • 65–69 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 12.2% females; 60–64 in Ottaba: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Coal Creek: 17.1% males, 7.3% females; 55–59 in Ottaba: 4.7% males, 6.3% females
  • 50–54 in Coal Creek: 9.8% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 9.8% females; 45–49 in Ottaba: 7.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 35–39 in Coal Creek: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 20–24 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Ottaba: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 10–14 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 7.3% females; 10–14 in Ottaba: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 5–9 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 7.8% females
  • 0–4 in Coal Creek: 0.0% males, 12.2% females; 0–4 in Ottaba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coal Creekin Ottaba +15.1 pts higher in Ottaba gap widening
8.0% 34th pct 23.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Country of birth

82.0% Australia +8.4 pts ▸ 90.4%
0.0% New Zealand +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.0% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 46.2%
44.0% English +6.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Greek +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
14.0% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.0% German ◂ +6.2 pts 5.8%
6.0% Irish +3.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Coal Creekin Ottaba even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Coal Creekin Ottaba even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.0% English only +13.8 pts ▸ 105.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Coal Creekin Ottaba +4.5 pts higher in Ottaba gap widening
34.0% 31st pct 38.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%

Religious affiliation

54.0% Christianity +7.5 pts ▸ 61.5%
34.0% No religion +4.5 pts ▸ 38.5%
6.0% Not stated ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coal Creekin Ottaba +14.2 pts higher in Coal Creek gap narrowing
56.4% 74th pct 42.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Bachelor+ in Coal Creekin Ottaba +9.3 pts higher in Coal Creek gap widening
16.3% 56th pct 7.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

56.4% Year 12 ◂ +14.2 pts 42.2%
30.8% Year 10 ◂ +8.5 pts 22.2%
20.5% Year 9 or below +6.2 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

21.7% Certificate III / IV +16.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
17.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
13.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.5 pts 11.5%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

39.1% Society & culture ◂ +39.1 pts 0.0%
21.7% Engineering & related ◂ +6.4 pts 15.4%
0.0% Health +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
17.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
17.4% Education ◂ +5.9 pts 11.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Coal Creekin Ottaba +$148 higher in Coal Creek gap widening
$710 42nd pct $562 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $457
  • First area, 2021: $710
  • Second area, 2016: $378
  • Second area, 2021: $562
Household income in Coal Creekin Ottaba +$187 higher in Coal Creek gap narrowing
$1,249 28th pct $1,062 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,249
  • Second area, 2016: $1,124
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
Family income in Coal Creekin Ottaba +$521 higher in Coal Creek gap widening
$1,833 46th pct $1,312 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,833
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
High earners in Coal Creekin Ottaba even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Coal Creekin Ottaba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Household income distribution

42.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
33.3% Under $650 ◂ +16.7 pts 16.7%
33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.7 pts 16.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +23.3 pts 25.6%
44.2% Under $650 ◂ +2.3 pts 41.9%
7.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coal Creekin Ottaba +11.2 pts higher in Coal Creek
42.0% 92nd pct 30.8% 60th pct
Mental health in Coal Creekin Ottaba +6.4 pts higher in Coal Creek
16.0% 94th pct 9.6% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Coal Creekin Ottaba +18.0 pts higher in Coal Creek gap narrowing
18.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

24.0% Arthritis ◂ +14.4 pts 9.6%
20.0% Other condition ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Mental health ◂ +6.4 pts 9.6%
12.0% Asthma ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Heart disease ◂ +6.2 pts 5.8%
10.0% Cancer +1.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.0% None +13.4 pts ▸ 65.4%
20.0% One condition +1.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
6.0% Two conditions +3.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.0% Three or more ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coal Creekin Ottaba +20.9 pts higher in Coal Creek gap narrowing
32.6% 88th pct 11.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid carers in Coal Creekin Ottaba +9.3 pts higher in Coal Creek gap narrowing
23.3% 95th pct 14.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Coal Creekin Ottaba even gap narrowing
16.3% 14th pct 16.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Defence service in Coal Creekin Ottaba +18.2 pts higher in Ottaba
0.0% 0th pct 18.2% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Coal Creekin Ottaba +11.6 pts higher in Ottaba gap widening
34.9% 89th pct 46.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
61 yrs 95th pct —
Median income in Coal Creekin Ottaba
$225 2nd pct —
Household income in Coal Creekin Ottaba
$900 14th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Coal Creekin Ottaba +0.5 larger in Ottaba gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Coal Creekin Ottaba +21.7 pts higher in Ottaba gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 21.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Living alone in Coal Creekin Ottaba
47.6% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%

Family composition

45.0% Couples with children ◂ +5.9 pts 39.1%
45.0% Couples without children ◂ +8.0 pts 37.0%
0.0% One-parent families +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

66.7% 2 people ◂ +16.7 pts 50.0%
47.6% 1 person ◂ +3.2 pts 44.4%
14.3% 3 people ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$90 4th pct $90 4th pct
Mortgage in Coal Creekin Ottaba +$407 higher in Ottaba gap narrowing
$867 11th pct $1,274 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,725
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,274
People / bedroom in Coal Creekin Ottaba even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
19.0% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Owned outright in Coal Creekin Ottaba
57.1% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
Separate houses in Coal Creekin Ottaba
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
85.7% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 95.2%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

57.1% Owned outright +4.0 pts ▸ 61.1%
23.8% Owned with a mortgage +4.0 pts ▸ 27.8%
19.0% Rented ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

66.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.1 pts 55.6%
19.0% 4 bedrooms +31.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
14.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +160.0 pts ▸ 160.0%
60.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Work from home in Coal Creekin Ottaba +20.8 pts higher in Coal Creek
20.8% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
PT commute in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
PT stops in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
84 99th pct —
Drive to city in Coal Creekin Ottaba +5 longer in Ottaba
79 56th pct 84 59th pct
Reach 30 min in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Coal Creekin Ottaba +5,052 more in Coal Creek
5,052 35th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

41.7% Car (driver) +10.5 pts ▸ 52.2%
20.8% Worked at home ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.6 pts 31.3%
38.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +38.1 pts 0.0%
23.8% 1 vehicle +7.4 pts ▸ 31.3%
14.3% 4 or more ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coal Creekin Ottaba +9.8 pts higher in Ottaba gap widening
11.4% 6th pct 21.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coal Creekin Ottaba even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Coal Creekin Ottaba +2.3 pts higher in Coal Creek gap narrowing
55.8% 35th pct 53.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%
Full-time in Coal Creekin Ottaba +14.3 pts higher in Ottaba
29.2% 0th pct 43.5% 7th pct

Industries people work in

25.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.7% Retail trade ◂ +3.6 pts 13.0%
16.7% Administrative & support ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
12.5% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Education & training +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Community & personal service +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
20.8% Managers ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
20.8% Professionals ◂ +7.8 pts 13.0%
20.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
12.5% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Coal Creekin Ottaba even
0 33rd pct 0 26th pct
Mean slope in Coal Creekin Ottaba +1.7 pts higher in Coal Creek
13.5% 90th pct 11.8% 87th pct

Compare Coal Creek with nearby areas

Compare Ottaba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coal Creek vs Ottaba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30635/coal-creek/vs/SAL32238/ottaba