Compare
Clare vs Mona Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Clare profile · Mona Park profile
Clare Mona Park
Clare (Qld) and Mona Park are two sparsely populated areas located about 15 km apart. They differ sharply in their demographics and wealth; residents in Mona Park are far older with a typical age of 45 compared to 37 in Clare (Qld). Mona Park has a much higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (23.4%) and more people who have finished Year 12 (53.3%). In contrast, Clare (Qld) has a far higher share of seniors at 15.4% and more homes owned outright (44.3%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people living in one-parent families, with Clare (Qld) at 12.0% and Mona Park at 0.0%. They are also very similar in their lack of public transport and the same share of people working from home (21.8%). While they share some basic characteristics, the gaps in income and age remain distinct, and both areas have an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 310
- First area, 2016: 196
- First area, 2021: 201
- Second area, 2016: 104
- Second area, 2021: 97
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clare: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Clare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Clare: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mona Park: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Clare: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Clare: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Mona Park: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Clare: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Clare: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Mona Park: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Clare: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 9.0% females
- 45–49 in Clare: 4.3% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Mona Park: 7.0% males, 11.0% females
- 40–44 in Clare: 2.7% males, 1.6% females; 40–44 in Mona Park: 6.0% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Clare: 7.6% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Clare: 3.3% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Clare: 4.9% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Mona Park: 6.0% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Clare: 4.3% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Mona Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Clare: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mona Park: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Clare: 1.6% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Mona Park: 3.0% males, 9.0% females
- 5–9 in Clare: 2.7% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Mona Park: 3.0% males, 6.0% females
- 0–4 in Clare: 1.6% males, 4.9% females; 0–4 in Mona Park: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $611
- First area, 2016: $640
- First area, 2021: $868
- Second area, 2016: $909
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $1,266
- First area, 2016: $1,547
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $2,050
- Second area, 2021: $2,166
- First area, 2011: $1,406
- First area, 2016: $1,702
- First area, 2021: $2,055
- Second area, 2016: $2,449
- Second area, 2021: $2,291
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $103
- First area, 2016: $153
- First area, 2021: $178
- Second area, 2016: $43
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,000
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,452
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Clare with nearby areas
Compare Mona Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clare vs Mona Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30614/clare/vs/SAL31876/mona-park