Compare
Carmila vs Sarina
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 51 km apart · Carmila profile · Sarina profile
Carmila Sarina
Carmila and Sarina are two Queensland towns with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Carmila, where the typical age is 54 and 28.2% of people are aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 40 and 17.6% of seniors in Sarina. Economic gaps are also wide; typical weekly household income is far higher in Sarina ($1,605) than in Carmila ($966). While Sarina has a larger workforce in mining and transport, Carmila is more focused on agriculture and forestry. Housing also differs, with 60.0% of Carmila homes owned outright compared to 34.1% in Sarina.
Both areas share a similar percentage of people born overseas and a similar share of adults working or looking for work. They also both have a mostly car-dependent walkability score, though Sarina is slightly more walkable. This similarity in lifestyle is reflected in their transport patterns, as very few people in either town use public transport to get to work.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 398
- First area, 2016: 333
- First area, 2021: 340
- Second area, 2011: 5,730
- Second area, 2016: 5,522
- Second area, 2021: 5,619
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carmila: 1.8% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Sarina: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Carmila: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sarina: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Carmila: 0.0% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Sarina: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Carmila: 4.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Sarina: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Carmila: 5.3% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Sarina: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Carmila: 6.4% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Sarina: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Carmila: 6.4% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Sarina: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Carmila: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Sarina: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Carmila: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Sarina: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Carmila: 2.9% males, 0.9% females; 40–44 in Sarina: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Carmila: 1.2% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Sarina: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Carmila: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Sarina: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Carmila: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Sarina: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Carmila: 3.5% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Sarina: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Carmila: 3.2% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in Sarina: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Carmila: 0.9% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Sarina: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Carmila: 5.0% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Sarina: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Carmila: 2.0% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Sarina: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $405
- First area, 2016: $513
- First area, 2021: $675
- Second area, 2011: $573
- Second area, 2016: $587
- Second area, 2021: $710
- First area, 2011: $811
- First area, 2016: $949
- First area, 2021: $966
- Second area, 2011: $1,341
- Second area, 2016: $1,301
- Second area, 2021: $1,605
- First area, 2011: $1,107
- First area, 2016: $1,430
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,506
- Second area, 2016: $1,508
- Second area, 2021: $1,917
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $70
- First area, 2021: $175
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,799
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Carmila with nearby areas
Compare Sarina with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carmila vs Sarina [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30541/carmila/vs/SAL32518/sarina