Compare

Munbura vs Sarina

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Munbura profile · Sarina profile

Munbura Sarina

Sarina and Munbura are nearby areas in Queensland, but they differ in size and makeup. Sarina is a larger town where the typical resident is 40, while Munbura is sparsely populated with an older typical resident aged 49. Munbura has a much higher share of people with bachelor degrees (17.9% compared to 6.0% in Sarina) and a larger share of high-earning households making $3,000 or more a week (35.5% versus 18.3%). Sarina has more people without a religion (37.4% compared to 19.1% in Munbura) and a higher proportion of adults caring for children unpaid.

Both areas are very similar in their low share of people who speak little or no English and a similar percentage of people living alone. This commonality exists alongside a divide in accessibility; Sarina is mostly car-dependent but has some walkable shops, health services and parks, whereas Munbura is completely car-dependent with no such amenities within walking distance. Since 2011, the gap in how many people have moved into the area in the last five years has widened, with Sarina now far higher at 30.3% compared to 17.9% in Munbura.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Munburain Sarina +5,530 larger in Sarina gap steady
89 38th pct 5,619 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 273
  • First area, 2016: 115
  • First area, 2021: 89
  • Second area, 2011: 5,730
  • Second area, 2016: 5,522
  • Second area, 2021: 5,619
Median age in Munburain Sarina +9 yrs older in Munbura gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Munburain Sarina +5.0 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
4.5% 71st pct 9.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Aged 65+ in Munburain Sarina +10.5 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
28.1% 82nd pct 17.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Under 15 in Munburain Sarina +9.5 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
10.1% 16th pct 19.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Munburain Sarina +0.1 pts higher in Munbura gap steady
14.3% 66th pct 14.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%

Age structure

33.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.3 pts 27.4%
28.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.5 pts 17.6%
19.1% Young adults (25–44) +3.9 pts ▸ 23.0%
10.1% Children (0–14) +9.5 pts ▸ 19.6%
9.0% Youth (15–24) +3.3 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

44.9% Married +0.2 pts ▸ 45.1%
33.3% Never married +2.1 pts ▸ 35.5%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 9.4%
3.8% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.1% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Munbura Sarina

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Munbura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Sarina: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Munbura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sarina: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Munbura: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in Sarina: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Munbura: 6.8% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Sarina: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Munbura: 9.1% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Sarina: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Munbura: 3.4% males, 5.7% females; 60–64 in Sarina: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Munbura: 8.0% males, 8.0% females; 55–59 in Sarina: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Munbura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Sarina: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Munbura: 10.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Sarina: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Munbura: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Sarina: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Munbura: 0.0% males, 5.7% females; 35–39 in Sarina: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Munbura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Sarina: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Munbura: 8.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Sarina: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Munbura: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Sarina: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Munbura: 0.0% males, 5.7% females; 15–19 in Sarina: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Munbura: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Sarina: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Munbura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Sarina: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Munbura: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Sarina: 2.9% males, 3.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Munburain Sarina +2.1 pts higher in Sarina gap steady
4.5% 19th pct 6.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Country of birth

88.8% Australia ◂ +6.9 pts 81.8%
4.5% New Zealand ◂ +2.5 pts 2.0%
0.0% England +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

30.3% Australian +12.4 pts ▸ 42.8%
31.5% English +6.6 pts ▸ 38.1%
15.7% Irish ◂ +6.6 pts 9.1%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +2.9 pts 9.4%
4.5% German +1.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Italian +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Filipino +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Munburain Sarina +2.7 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Limited English in Munburain Sarina +0.2 pts higher in Sarina gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

89.9% English only ◂ +3.0 pts 86.8%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Munburain Sarina +18.3 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
19.1% 9th pct 37.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%

Religious affiliation

62.9% Christianity ◂ +13.5 pts 49.4%
19.1% No religion +18.3 pts ▸ 37.4%
5.6% Not stated +6.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Munburain Sarina +3.0 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
33.8% 20th pct 36.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Bachelor+ in Munburain Sarina +12.0 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
17.9% 61st pct 6.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Schools/1k kids in Munburain Sarina
— 3.62 48th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Munburain Sarina +5 more in Sarina
0 0th pct 5 73rd pct
— 339 52nd pct
— 930 18th pct

Highest year of school

33.8% Year 12 +3.0 pts ▸ 36.7%
29.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.4 pts 29.5%
16.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.2 pts 13.7%
0.0% Year 11 +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Highest qualification level

47.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.9 pts 44.8%
26.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +17.5 pts 8.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.1 pts 1.0%
7.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.8 pts 4.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

40.5% Engineering & related ◂ +14.3 pts 26.2%
16.7% Management & commerce ◂ +6.5 pts 10.2%
0.0% Society & culture +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.1% Architecture & building ◂ +3.0 pts 4.2%
7.1% Health ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
7.1% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 6.1%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Creative arts +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Munburain Sarina +$234 higher in Munbura gap widening
$944 77th pct $710 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $785
  • First area, 2016: $808
  • First area, 2021: $944
  • Second area, 2011: $573
  • Second area, 2016: $587
  • Second area, 2021: $710
Household income in Munburain Sarina +$561 higher in Munbura gap widening
$2,166 82nd pct $1,605 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,583
  • First area, 2016: $1,458
  • First area, 2021: $2,166
  • Second area, 2011: $1,341
  • Second area, 2016: $1,301
  • Second area, 2021: $1,605
Family income in Munburain Sarina +$666 higher in Munbura gap widening
$2,583 85th pct $1,917 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,781
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,583
  • Second area, 2011: $1,506
  • Second area, 2016: $1,508
  • Second area, 2021: $1,917
High earners in Munburain Sarina +7.3 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
19.2% 88th pct 12.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
High-income homes in Munburain Sarina +17.2 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
35.5% 89th pct 18.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Household income distribution

58.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +31.4 pts 26.7%
25.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +17.7 pts 8.1%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +24.9 pts ▸ 24.9%
0.0% Under $650 +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
9.7% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 10.2%

Personal income distribution

34.6% Under $650 +6.4 pts ▸ 41.1%
41.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.0 pts 26.1%
20.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 16.1%
6.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Munburain Sarina +10.4 pts higher in Munbura
39.3% 88th pct 29.0% 51st pct
Mental health in Munburain Sarina +2.4 pts higher in Sarina
6.7% 37th pct 9.1% 60th pct
Needs assistance in Munburain Sarina +5.6 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 9.6%
6.7% Mental health +2.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.7% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.4% Other condition +2.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.6% Cancer ◂ +2.8 pts 2.8%
4.5% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.4% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%
0.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.7% None +5.8 pts ▸ 57.4%
23.6% One condition ◂ +5.3 pts 18.3%
10.1% Two conditions ◂ +3.4 pts 6.7%
4.5% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Munburain Sarina +3.4 pts higher in Sarina gap steady
10.3% 13th pct 13.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid carers in Munburain Sarina +4.2 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
6.4% 12th pct 10.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Munburain Sarina +11.0 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
15.4% 13th pct 26.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Defence service in Munburain Sarina +4.2 pts higher in Munbura
7.4% 90th pct 3.2% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Munburain Sarina +6.8 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
29.5% 77th pct 22.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Munburain Sarina +529 larger in Sarina
4 46th pct 533 87th pct
Median age in Munburain Sarina +35 yrs older in Munbura
57 yrs 92nd pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 36.5% 41st pct
Unemployment in Munburain Sarina
— 8.2% 39th pct
Median income in Munburain Sarina +$403 higher in Munbura
$1,024 80th pct $621 48th pct
Household income in Munburain Sarina +$717 higher in Munbura
$2,250 71st pct $1,533 44th pct
Indigenous language in Munburain Sarina
— 6.6% 63rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Munburain Sarina +0.3 larger in Sarina gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Munburain Sarina +5.7 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
9.0% 39th pct 14.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Living alone in Munburain Sarina +0.8 pts higher in Sarina gap steady
22.6% 46th pct 23.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

Family composition

50.7% Couples with children +4.0 pts ▸ 54.8%
38.8% Couples without children ◂ +9.3 pts 29.5%
9.0% One-parent families +5.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.5% Other families ◂ +6.3 pts 1.2%

Household size

54.8% 2 people ◂ +18.9 pts 36.0%
22.6% 1 person +0.8 pts ▸ 23.4%
9.7% 3 people +6.0 pts ▸ 15.7%
9.7% 4 people +4.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% 5 people +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% 6 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Munburain Sarina +$75 higher in Sarina gap narrowing
$225 32nd pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $145
  • First area, 2021: $225
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Munburain Sarina +$260 higher in Munbura gap narrowing
$1,993 71st pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $680
  • First area, 2016: $1,459
  • First area, 2021: $1,993
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,799
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Munburain Sarina even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Munburain Sarina +9.5 pts higher in Sarina gap narrowing
16.1% 48th pct 25.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Owned outright in Munburain Sarina +17.5 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
51.6% 78th pct 34.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.7%
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Separate houses in Munburain Sarina +8.8 pts higher in Munbura gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 91.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 88.9%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.2%
3+ bedrooms in Munburain Sarina +12.3 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
90.3% 79th pct 78.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.0%

How homes are owned or rented

51.6% Owned outright ◂ +17.5 pts 34.1%
32.3% Owned with a mortgage +3.5 pts ▸ 35.7%
29.0% Other tenure ◂ +26.8 pts 2.2%
16.1% Rented +9.5 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +8.8 pts 91.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

64.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.1 pts 46.4%
25.8% 4 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 26.1%
9.7% 2 bedrooms +5.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% 5 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Studio / none +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +46.9 pts ▸ 46.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +29.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
0.0% Under $200 +18.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +36.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +30.7 pts ▸ 30.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Munburain Sarina +4.0 pts higher in Sarina gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Work from home in Munburain Sarina +8.4 pts higher in Munbura gap narrowing
13.5% 40th pct 5.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
PT commute in Munburain Sarina +0.9 pts higher in Sarina gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
PT stops in Munburain Sarina +10 more in Sarina
0 0th pct 10 80th pct
Stops/1k in Munburain Sarina +1.78 more in Sarina
0.00 0th pct 1.78 64th pct
Departures/1k in Munburain Sarina +48.9 more in Sarina
0.0 0th pct 48.9 63rd pct
PT routes in Munburain Sarina +1 more in Sarina
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 45 77th pct

How people get to work

67.3% Car (driver) +1.5 pts ▸ 68.8%
13.5% Worked at home ◂ +8.4 pts 5.0%
9.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.2 pts 5.4%
0.0% Walked +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Bus +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.9 pts 38.5%
0.0% 1 vehicle +31.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
19.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.1 pts 16.2%
12.9% 4 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 10.2%
0.0% No vehicle +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Munburain Sarina +12.5 pts higher in Sarina gap widening
17.9% 12th pct 30.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Recent arrivals in Munburain Sarina
— 14.9% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Munburain Sarina +0.2 pts higher in Munbura gap narrowing
5.2% 71st pct 4.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Munburain Sarina +18.0 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
74.4% 89th pct 56.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%
Full-time in Munburain Sarina +6.5 pts higher in Munbura gap widening
71.2% 89th pct 64.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.6%
  • First area, 2016: 84.7%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

Industries people work in

30.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +26.1 pts 4.7%
13.5% Retail trade ◂ +5.3 pts 8.2%
5.8% Mining +6.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.5 pts 9.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.7% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 6.6%
7.7% Professional & technical ◂ +5.0 pts 2.7%
7.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.9 pts 3.8%
7.7% Other services ◂ +2.5 pts 5.2%
5.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.6 pts 3.1%
5.8% Education & training ◂ +0.1 pts 5.6%

Occupations people work in

38.5% Managers ◂ +30.5 pts 7.9%
19.2% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 20.3%
19.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.4 pts 17.8%
0.0% Labourers +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.5% Professionals ◂ +4.9 pts 8.6%
11.5% Sales workers ◂ +3.7 pts 7.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.7% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 9.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Munburain Sarina +3.8 higher in Sarina
0.0 0th pct 3.8 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Munburain Sarina +3.9 more in Sarina
0.0 0th pct 3.9 77th pct
15-min city in Munburain Sarina +46.2 pts higher in Sarina
0.0% 0th pct 46.2% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Munburain Sarina +45.7 pts higher in Sarina
0.0% 0th pct 45.7% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Munburain Sarina +48.5 pts higher in Sarina
0.0% 0th pct 48.5% 73rd pct
Walk to school in Munburain Sarina +38.5 pts higher in Sarina
0.0% 0th pct 38.5% 71st pct
Walk to a park in Munburain Sarina +63.0 pts higher in Sarina
0.0% 0th pct 63.0% 68th pct
Walk to health in Munburain Sarina +46.1 pts higher in Sarina
0.0% 0th pct 46.1% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in Munburain Sarina +17.3 more in Sarina
0.0 0th pct 17.3 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Munburain Sarina +1 higher in Sarina
0 31st pct 1 54th pct
Mean slope in Munburain Sarina +4.4 pts higher in Sarina
2.7% 8th pct 7.1% 63rd pct

Compare Munbura with nearby areas

Compare Sarina with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Munbura vs Sarina [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32062/munbura/vs/SAL32518/sarina