Compare
Capella vs Chirnside
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.8 km apart · Capella profile · Chirnside profile
Capella Chirnside
Capella and Chirnside are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Capella is a young community where the typical resident is 32, and children under 15 make up 26.1% of the population. It is somewhat walkable, with 87.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. In contrast, Chirnside is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with a much older typical resident of 52 and a far higher unemployment rate of 13.3% compared to Capella's 2.0%.
Daily life in both places shares several similarities, including very similar typical weekly personal incomes around $1,000 and almost identical numbers of people per home. They also both have a small share of people born overseas at 5.4%. While they share these basics, they are moving in different directions; Capella has seen a higher influx of new residents, with 39.6% moving in during the last five years compared to just 20.4% in Chirnside.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 926
- First area, 2016: 1,010
- First area, 2021: 974
- Second area, 2016: 30
- Second area, 2021: 56
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Capella: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Capella: 0.5% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Capella: 1.0% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Capella: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Chirnside: 6.7% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Capella: 2.6% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Chirnside: 8.9% males, 6.7% females
- 60–64 in Capella: 3.7% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 8.9% females
- 55–59 in Capella: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Chirnside: 8.9% males, 11.1% females
- 50–54 in Capella: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Chirnside: 13.3% males, 8.9% females
- 45–49 in Capella: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Capella: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Capella: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 8.9% females
- 30–34 in Capella: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 6.7% females
- 25–29 in Capella: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Capella: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Capella: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Capella: 5.2% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Capella: 4.7% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Capella: 4.3% males, 4.5% females; 0–4 in Chirnside: 0.0% males, 11.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $793
- First area, 2016: $779
- First area, 2021: $981
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $1,036
- First area, 2011: $1,526
- First area, 2016: $1,673
- First area, 2021: $1,838
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,349
- First area, 2011: $1,878
- First area, 2016: $1,992
- First area, 2021: $2,225
- Second area, 2016: $2,250
- Second area, 2021: $2,312
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $145
- First area, 2016: $175
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2021: $125
- First area, 2011: $1,941
- First area, 2016: $1,744
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Capella with nearby areas
Compare Chirnside with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Capella vs Chirnside [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30530/capella/vs/SAL30604/chirnside