Compare

Canoona vs Glenroy

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 40 km apart · Canoona profile · Glenroy profile

Canoona Glenroy

Canoona and Glenroy (Qld) are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. They differ sharply in age and income. Residents in Canoona are far older, with a typical age of 47, while those in Glenroy (Qld) are far younger at 27. Earnings are also very different; the typical household income in Glenroy (Qld) is $3,249 per week, which is far higher than the $1,333 typical for households in Canoona. Weekly rent is also far higher in Glenroy (Qld) at $500, compared to $254 in Canoona.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in their lack of infrastructure. Both are car-dependent, with no one living within a 15-minute walk of a school, park, or grocery store. Neither area has any public transport stops or routes. This lack of services is consistent across both locations, regardless of the large gap in typical incomes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Canoonain Glenroy +71 larger in Canoona gap widening
90 39th pct 19 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81
  • First area, 2021: 90
  • Second area, 2016: 28
  • Second area, 2021: 19
Median age in Canoonain Glenroy +20 yrs older in Canoona gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 27 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
First Nations in Canoonain Glenroy
10.0% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
27.8% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
30.0% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
4.9% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%

Age structure

30.0% Children (0–14) +22.6 pts ▸ 52.6%
27.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 26.3%
27.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
27.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

60.0% Married ◂ +21.5 pts 38.5%
21.4% Never married +9.3 pts ▸ 30.8%
14.3% Divorced ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
7.1% Widowed ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.7% Separated ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Canoona Glenroy

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Canoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Canoona: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 70–74 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Canoona: 12.3% males, 6.2% females; 65–69 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Canoona: 10.8% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Canoona: 6.2% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Canoona: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Glenroy: 37.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Canoona: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Canoona: 6.2% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Canoona: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 25.0% females
  • 20–24 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 10–14 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 37.5% females
  • 5–9 in Canoona: 6.2% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Canoona: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Glenroy: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Canoonain Glenroy
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Country of birth

90.0% Australia +10.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

54.4% English ◂ +22.9 pts 31.6%
35.6% Australian +6.5 pts ▸ 42.1%
7.8% Scottish +34.3 pts ▸ 42.1%
22.2% Irish ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
3.3% Dutch +17.7 pts ▸ 21.1%
10.0% German ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Canoonain Glenroy
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Canoonain Glenroy
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.8% English only +12.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Canoonain Glenroy
30.0% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%

Religious affiliation

64.4% Christianity +35.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.0% No religion ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
8.9% Not stated ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

36.2% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
10.0% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Canoonain Glenroy even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

36.2% Year 12 +9.9 pts ▸ 46.2%
30.4% Year 10 ◂ +7.4 pts 23.1%
14.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
8.7% Year 11 ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

44.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +44.4 pts 0.0%
19.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
19.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
11.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.9% Management & commerce +86.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
19.4% Engineering & related ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
19.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
19.4% Health ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
16.7% Education ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Canoonain Glenroy +$763 higher in Glenroy gap widening
$612 26th pct $1,375 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: $425
  • First area, 2021: $612
  • Second area, 2016: $599
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income in Canoonain Glenroy +$1,916 higher in Glenroy gap widening
$1,333 35th pct $3,249 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,354
  • First area, 2021: $1,333
  • Second area, 2016: $1,333
  • Second area, 2021: $3,249
Family income in Canoonain Glenroy +$1,874 higher in Glenroy gap widening
$1,375 19th pct $3,249 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,275
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $3,249
High earners in Canoonain Glenroy
4.3% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
High-income homes in Canoonain Glenroy
21.2% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%

Household income distribution

24.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
18.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
12.1% Under $650 ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
9.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

34.3% $650–$1,499 +34.9 pts ▸ 69.2%
35.7% Under $650 ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Canoonain Glenroy
22.2% 20th pct —
Mental health in Canoonain Glenroy
5.6% 27th pct —
Needs assistance in Canoonain Glenroy
3.3% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Arthritis ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.7% Other condition ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.6% Asthma ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Mental health ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
3.3% Cancer ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.3% Diabetes ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.9% None ◂ +5.7 pts 63.2%
16.7% One condition +4.4 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Canoonain Glenroy
12.9% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
Unpaid carers in Canoonain Glenroy
22.9% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Canoonain Glenroy
34.3% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
Defence service in Canoonain Glenroy
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Canoonain Glenroy
22.9% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Canoonain Glenroy +9 larger in Canoona
9 58th pct 0 0th pct
13 yrs 9th pct —
Median income in Canoonain Glenroy
$599 45th pct —
Household income in Canoonain Glenroy
$1,125 23rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Canoonain Glenroy +1.3 larger in Glenroy gap widening
2.7 71st pct 4.0 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0
9.1% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
Living alone in Canoonain Glenroy
39.4% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%

Family composition

63.6% Couples with children +44.7 pts ▸ 108.3%
36.4% Couples without children ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
9.1% One-parent families ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.4% 1 person ◂ +39.4 pts 0.0%
24.2% 2 people ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
15.2% 4 people ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
15.2% 5 people ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
12.1% 3 people ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
9.1% 6 or more ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Canoonain Glenroy +$246 higher in Glenroy
$254 41st pct $500 92nd pct
$488 1st pct —
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $488
People / bedroom in Canoonain Glenroy +0.20 higher in Canoona gap narrowing
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.30
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Canoonain Glenroy
39.4% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
Separate houses in Canoonain Glenroy
97.0% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 85.2%
  • First area, 2021: 97.0%
3+ bedrooms in Canoonain Glenroy
72.7% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 72.7%

How homes are owned or rented

39.4% Owned outright ◂ +39.4 pts 0.0%
27.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
18.2% Other tenure ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

97.0% Separate house +3.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +30.3 pts 0.0%
24.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
21.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +21.2 pts 0.0%
18.2% 5 or more ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
12.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Canoonain Glenroy
35.9% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Canoonain Glenroy even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Canoonain Glenroy even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

35.9% Worked at home +51.6 pts ▸ 87.5%
38.5% Car (driver) ◂ +38.5 pts 0.0%
7.7% Walked ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 42.9%
30.0% 4 or more +12.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
20.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
13.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Canoonain Glenroy
20.2% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Canoonain Glenroy
11.9% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
Participation in Canoonain Glenroy
60.0% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 53.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
48.7% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%

Industries people work in

41.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +109.0 pts ▸ 150.0%
17.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
15.4% Education & training ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Mining ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.8% Professionals +37.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
38.5% Managers ◂ +38.5 pts 0.0%
20.5% Labourers +17.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
12.8% Community & personal service ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
7.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Canoonain Glenroy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Canoonain Glenroy +30.4 more in Glenroy
22.2 64th pct 52.6 82nd pct
Intersections/km² in Canoonain Glenroy even
0 5th pct 0 6th pct
Mean slope in Canoonain Glenroy +0.3 pts higher in Canoona
7.0% 62nd pct 6.7% 60th pct

Compare Canoona with nearby areas

Compare Glenroy with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canoona vs Glenroy [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30522/canoona/vs/SAL31173/glenroy