Compare
Camp Creek vs No 6 Branch
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Camp Creek profile · No 6 Branch profile
Camp Creek No 6 Branch
Camp Creek (Qld) and No 6 Branch are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in Queensland. Camp Creek (Qld) has a much younger feel, with 23.4% of people under 15 compared to just 8.2% in No 6 Branch. This is reflected in the housing, as Camp Creek (Qld) has far more large homes, with 97.6% having three or more bedrooms. No 6 Branch is older, with a typical resident aged 52, and a far higher share of people living alone at 40.0%.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, with around 20.5% of residents moving in the last five years. They share a similar mix of qualifications, as about 12% of adults in both places hold a bachelor degree or higher. They also have almost identical typical weekly incomes, sitting around the national figure. While Camp Creek (Qld) has a higher rate of renters at 21.4%, No 6 Branch has a much higher share of homes owned outright at 80.0%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 505
- First area, 2016: 186
- First area, 2021: 128
- Second area, 2016: 50
- Second area, 2021: 73
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 6.9% females
- 75–79 in Camp Creek: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Camp Creek: 7.3% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in No 6 Branch: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Camp Creek: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 6.9% females
- 60–64 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in No 6 Branch: 5.6% males, 12.5% females
- 55–59 in Camp Creek: 4.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in No 6 Branch: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Camp Creek: 3.3% males, 6.5% females; 50–54 in No 6 Branch: 5.6% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Camp Creek: 6.5% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 6.9% females
- 40–44 in Camp Creek: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Camp Creek: 4.9% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Camp Creek: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in No 6 Branch: 5.6% males, 8.3% females
- 25–29 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in No 6 Branch: 5.6% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Camp Creek: 4.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 5.6% females
- 10–14 in Camp Creek: 8.9% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 5.6% females
- 5–9 in Camp Creek: 3.3% males, 7.3% females; 5–9 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Camp Creek: 4.9% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in No 6 Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $548
- First area, 2016: $603
- First area, 2021: $691
- Second area, 2016: $489
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2011: $985
- First area, 2016: $1,199
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2016: $1,333
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
- First area, 2011: $1,182
- First area, 2016: $1,399
- First area, 2021: $1,708
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $2,062
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $140
- Second area, 2021: $225
- First area, 2011: $1,510
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,560
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Camp Creek with nearby areas
Compare No 6 Branch with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camp Creek vs No 6 Branch [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30503/camp-creek/vs/SAL32153/no-6-branch