Compare
Bucca vs South Kolan
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.0 km apart · Bucca profile · South Kolan profile
Bucca South Kolan
South Kolan and Bucca (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Queensland with similar population sizes. South Kolan has a more walkable environment, with 11.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and more walkable amenities overall. There are also notable differences among First Nations residents; the typical First Nations resident in South Kolan is far younger at 19, compared to 30 in Bucca (Qld), and Year 12 completion is far higher in South Kolan at 41.4% versus 19.4% in Bucca (Qld).
Everyday life is quite similar in both places, with nearly identical shares of children and seniors, and about the same number of people with a university degree. Both areas are largely car-dependent and have similar rates of people providing unpaid care. While some gaps exist, such as the higher share of three-bedroom homes in South Kolan and more people working or looking for work there, both areas sit well below the national figure for household incomes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 996
- First area, 2016: 1,027
- First area, 2021: 1,063
- Second area, 2011: 1,164
- Second area, 2016: 1,061
- Second area, 2021: 1,258
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bucca: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in South Kolan: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Bucca: 1.1% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in South Kolan: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Bucca: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in South Kolan: 2.6% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Bucca: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in South Kolan: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Bucca: 5.6% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in South Kolan: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Bucca: 5.0% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in South Kolan: 4.8% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Bucca: 5.1% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in South Kolan: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Bucca: 5.2% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in South Kolan: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Bucca: 3.0% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in South Kolan: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Bucca: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in South Kolan: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Bucca: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in South Kolan: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Bucca: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in South Kolan: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Bucca: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in South Kolan: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Bucca: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in South Kolan: 2.1% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Bucca: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in South Kolan: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Bucca: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in South Kolan: 4.3% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Bucca: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in South Kolan: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Bucca: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in South Kolan: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $378
- First area, 2016: $452
- First area, 2021: $574
- Second area, 2011: $429
- Second area, 2016: $477
- Second area, 2021: $636
- First area, 2011: $946
- First area, 2016: $1,042
- First area, 2021: $1,281
- Second area, 2011: $1,015
- Second area, 2016: $1,282
- Second area, 2021: $1,487
- First area, 2011: $957
- First area, 2016: $1,119
- First area, 2021: $1,389
- Second area, 2011: $1,037
- Second area, 2016: $1,370
- Second area, 2021: $1,588
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $245
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,387
- First area, 2021: $1,213
- Second area, 2011: $1,354
- Second area, 2016: $1,304
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bucca with nearby areas
Compare South Kolan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bucca vs South Kolan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30403/bucca/vs/SAL32593/south-kolan