Compare
Brookstead vs Irongate
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Brookstead profile · Irongate profile
Brookstead Irongate
Brookstead and Irongate are two sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Brookstead has a higher share of renters (30.0%) and people living alone (25.0%), while Irongate has a much higher share of people caring for children unpaid (39.6%). Housing differs significantly; 40.0% of Brookstead homes are owned outright, whereas the typical monthly home-loan payment in Irongate is much higher at $1,717.
Both areas share a similar way of life, with nearly identical typical weekly family incomes and no residents who speak little or no English. They are both very car-dependent, with no public transport stops and no residents commuting by bus or train. This shared isolation is reflected in their similar drive times to the city and the fact that neither area has a 15-minute-city walkshed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 305
- First area, 2016: 217
- First area, 2021: 182
- Second area, 2011: 220
- Second area, 2016: 119
- Second area, 2021: 135
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brookstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Irongate: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Brookstead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Irongate: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Brookstead: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Irongate: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Brookstead: 1.7% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Irongate: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Brookstead: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Irongate: 4.8% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Brookstead: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Irongate: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Brookstead: 4.0% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Irongate: 4.8% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Brookstead: 4.5% males, 7.9% females; 50–54 in Irongate: 6.5% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Brookstead: 2.3% males, 5.6% females; 45–49 in Irongate: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
- 40–44 in Brookstead: 1.7% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Irongate: 3.2% males, 4.8% females
- 35–39 in Brookstead: 1.7% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Irongate: 4.0% males, 6.5% females
- 30–34 in Brookstead: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Irongate: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in Brookstead: 2.3% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Irongate: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Brookstead: 2.3% males, 6.2% females; 20–24 in Irongate: 4.0% males, 5.6% females
- 15–19 in Brookstead: 2.3% males, 5.1% females; 15–19 in Irongate: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Brookstead: 3.4% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in Irongate: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Brookstead: 1.7% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Irongate: 5.6% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Brookstead: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Irongate: 4.8% males, 5.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $562
- First area, 2016: $700
- First area, 2021: $810
- Second area, 2011: $604
- Second area, 2016: $593
- Second area, 2021: $671
- First area, 2011: $1,359
- First area, 2016: $1,446
- First area, 2021: $1,357
- Second area, 2011: $1,424
- Second area, 2016: $1,531
- Second area, 2021: $1,520
- First area, 2011: $1,297
- First area, 2016: $1,562
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,575
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $155
- First area, 2021: $235
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2016: $940
- First area, 2021: $858
- Second area, 2011: $1,352
- Second area, 2016: $2,084
- Second area, 2021: $1,717
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Brookstead with nearby areas
Compare Irongate with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brookstead vs Irongate [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30389/brookstead/vs/SAL31409/irongate