Compare
Booval vs Ebbw Vale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Booval profile · Ebbw Vale profile
Booval Ebbw Vale
Booval and Ebbw Vale are neighbouring areas in Ipswich with very different housing and lifestyles. Booval is a walker's paradise with high street connectivity and a high number of rentals (52.1%), while Ebbw Vale is more residential, with 95.9% of homes being separate houses and 36.5% owned outright. Life in Booval is more urban, with 21.3% of homes having no car and a much higher share of residents living alone (44.2%). In contrast, Ebbw Vale has far more large homes, with 84.2% having three or more bedrooms compared to 52.1% in Booval.
Both areas are remarkably similar in age, with the typical resident in each being 43. They also share similar levels of volunteering and a nearly identical share of people who speak little or no English. While Booval has a much higher typical weekly household income gap at $994 compared to $1,255 in Ebbw Vale, both sit below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,688
- First area, 2016: 2,622
- First area, 2021: 2,723
- Second area, 2011: 526
- Second area, 2016: 508
- Second area, 2021: 540
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Booval: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Ebbw Vale: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Booval: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Ebbw Vale: 0.7% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Booval: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Ebbw Vale: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Booval: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Ebbw Vale: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Booval: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Ebbw Vale: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Booval: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Ebbw Vale: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Booval: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Ebbw Vale: 4.0% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Booval: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Ebbw Vale: 6.0% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in Booval: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Ebbw Vale: 3.1% males, 1.5% females
- 40–44 in Booval: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Ebbw Vale: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Booval: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Ebbw Vale: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Booval: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Ebbw Vale: 4.8% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Booval: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Ebbw Vale: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Booval: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Ebbw Vale: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Booval: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Ebbw Vale: 1.6% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Booval: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Ebbw Vale: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Booval: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Ebbw Vale: 4.8% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Booval: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Ebbw Vale: 4.0% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $454
- First area, 2016: $508
- First area, 2021: $595
- Second area, 2011: $451
- Second area, 2016: $552
- Second area, 2021: $665
- First area, 2011: $777
- First area, 2016: $890
- First area, 2021: $994
- Second area, 2011: $914
- Second area, 2016: $1,022
- Second area, 2021: $1,255
- First area, 2011: $1,046
- First area, 2016: $1,163
- First area, 2021: $1,386
- Second area, 2011: $926
- Second area, 2016: $1,204
- Second area, 2021: $1,445
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $235
- First area, 2016: $251
- First area, 2021: $265
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,400
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,213
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Booval with nearby areas
Compare Ebbw Vale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Booval vs Ebbw Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30332/booval/vs/SAL30938/ebbw-vale