Compare
Bombeeta vs Mena Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · Bombeeta profile · Mena Creek profile
Bombeeta Mena Creek
Mena Creek and Bombeeta are neighbouring areas in Queensland with distinct family and financial profiles. Mena Creek has a much younger feel, with a typical resident aged 37 compared to 42 in Bombeeta, and far more people caring for children unpaid (32.5% versus 12.4%). There are also notable differences in wealth; typical monthly home-loan payments are far higher in Mena Creek at $1,386, while Bombeeta has a far higher typical personal income for First Nations residents, at $833 compared to just $225 in Mena Creek.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for people living alone, with Mena Creek at 26.1%. They also share several similarities, such as having an equal number of people with a bachelor's degree or higher and identical average school sizes. While Mena Creek has more walkable amenities, like schools and parks, both areas rely entirely on cars for travel, as neither has any public transport use.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 136
- First area, 2021: 147
- Second area, 2011: 528
- Second area, 2016: 244
- Second area, 2021: 210
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bombeeta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mena Creek: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Bombeeta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mena Creek: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in Bombeeta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mena Creek: 2.4% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Bombeeta: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mena Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Bombeeta: 5.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mena Creek: 1.4% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Bombeeta: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mena Creek: 2.4% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Bombeeta: 6.4% males, 9.2% females; 55–59 in Mena Creek: 2.4% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in Bombeeta: 0.0% males, 5.7% females; 50–54 in Mena Creek: 4.3% males, 1.4% females
- 45–49 in Bombeeta: 4.3% males, 9.9% females; 45–49 in Mena Creek: 3.4% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Bombeeta: 5.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Mena Creek: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Bombeeta: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Mena Creek: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Bombeeta: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mena Creek: 2.4% males, 1.4% females
- 25–29 in Bombeeta: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Mena Creek: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Bombeeta: 4.3% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Mena Creek: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
- 15–19 in Bombeeta: 5.7% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Mena Creek: 2.4% males, 6.3% females
- 10–14 in Bombeeta: 0.0% males, 7.8% females; 10–14 in Mena Creek: 1.4% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Bombeeta: 5.7% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Mena Creek: 1.4% males, 6.3% females
- 0–4 in Bombeeta: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Mena Creek: 2.9% males, 4.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $523
- First area, 2021: $695
- Second area, 2011: $490
- Second area, 2016: $652
- Second area, 2021: $601
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,431
- Second area, 2011: $912
- Second area, 2016: $1,264
- Second area, 2021: $1,264
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,442
- Second area, 2011: $1,171
- Second area, 2016: $1,416
- Second area, 2021: $1,275
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $823
- Second area, 2011: $1,430
- Second area, 2016: $1,667
- Second area, 2021: $1,386
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bombeeta with nearby areas
Compare Mena Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bombeeta vs Mena Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30306/bombeeta/vs/SAL31803/mena-creek