Compare

Blythdale vs Tingun

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 30 km apart · Blythdale profile · Tingun profile

Blythdale Tingun

Tingun and Blythdale are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Tingun is larger and has a more varied age range, with 14.7% of people aged 65 and over compared to none in Blythdale. Tingun also has a higher share of people in de facto relationships (16.4% versus 0.0%) and more people earning $2,000 or more a week (11.4% versus 0.0%). In contrast, Blythdale has a higher proportion of children under 15 (38.3% compared to 28.8%) and typical weekly rents that are far higher at $400, compared to $160 in Tingun.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, with neither area having any public transport stops or amenities within a 15-minute walk. They share almost identical typical weekly personal incomes and monthly home-loan payments. Both areas also have no residents who use a language other than English at home and a 0.0% unemployment rate. While they are alike in these ways, Blythdale has seen more movement recently, with 47.7% of people moving in the last five years compared to 36.8% in Tingun.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Blythdalein Tingun +137 larger in Tingun gap widening
47 27th pct 184 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39
  • First area, 2021: 47
  • Second area, 2011: 253
  • Second area, 2016: 157
  • Second area, 2021: 184
Median age in Blythdalein Tingun +3 yrs older in Tingun gap narrowing
34 yrs 13th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Blythdalein Tingun +2.7 pts higher in Tingun gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 2.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Blythdalein Tingun +14.7 pts higher in Tingun gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 14.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Under 15 in Blythdalein Tingun +9.5 pts higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
38.3% 100th pct 28.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
De facto in Blythdalein Tingun +16.4 pts higher in Tingun gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Age structure

38.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.5 pts 28.8%
29.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.0 pts 22.8%
10.6% Older adults (45–64) +18.7 pts ▸ 29.3%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

75.8% Married ◂ +17.2 pts 58.6%
0.0% Never married +27.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
15.2% Divorced ◂ +5.2 pts 10.0%
0.0% Widowed +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Separated +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Blythdale Tingun

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tingun: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tingun: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tingun: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tingun: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Tingun: 5.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Blythdale: 8.3% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tingun: 2.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Blythdale: 13.9% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Tingun: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 50–54 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tingun: 4.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 45–49 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tingun: 0.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 40–44 in Blythdale: 13.9% males, 16.7% females; 40–44 in Tingun: 3.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 35–39 in Blythdale: 11.1% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tingun: 4.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tingun: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tingun: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tingun: 3.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tingun: 3.2% males, 5.3% females
  • 10–14 in Blythdale: 8.3% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tingun: 5.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Blythdale: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 5–9 in Tingun: 2.1% males, 7.5% females
  • 0–4 in Blythdale: 8.3% males, 11.1% females; 0–4 in Tingun: 4.8% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Blythdalein Tingun +1.6 pts higher in Tingun gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +3.3 pts 96.7%
0.0% Philippines +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% England +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

74.5% Australian ◂ +16.3 pts 58.2%
36.2% English ◂ +3.0 pts 33.2%
0.0% Scottish +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
12.8% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 12.5%
0.0% German +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Filipino +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Blythdalein Tingun even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Blythdalein Tingun even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +2.7 pts 97.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Blythdalein Tingun +11.2 pts higher in Blythdale gap widening
36.2% 37th pct 25.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Religious affiliation

59.6% Christianity +8.4 pts ▸ 67.9%
36.2% No religion ◂ +11.2 pts 25.0%
0.0% Not stated +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Buddhism +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Blythdalein Tingun +4.6 pts higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
48.5% 59th pct 43.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%
Bachelor+ in Blythdalein Tingun +5.9 pts higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
15.2% 52nd pct 9.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Blythdalein Tingun even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

48.5% Year 12 ◂ +4.6 pts 43.8%
36.4% Year 10 ◂ +4.1 pts 32.3%
0.0% Year 11 +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Highest qualification level

53.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +12.0 pts 41.9%
38.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +20.9 pts 17.6%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +23.0 pts ▸ 23.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

23.1% Engineering & related ◂ +5.5 pts 17.6%
23.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.5 pts 21.6%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Architecture & building +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Health +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Education +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Blythdalein Tingun +$52 higher in Tingun gap widening
$754 50th pct $806 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: $674
  • First area, 2021: $754
  • Second area, 2011: $615
  • Second area, 2016: $690
  • Second area, 2021: $806
Household income in Blythdalein Tingun +$282 higher in Blythdale gap widening
$1,875 69th pct $1,593 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,624
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $1,187
  • Second area, 2016: $1,449
  • Second area, 2021: $1,593
Family income in Blythdalein Tingun +$374 higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
$2,249 71st pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $2,249
  • Second area, 2011: $1,600
  • Second area, 2016: $1,968
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Blythdalein Tingun +11.4 pts higher in Tingun gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
High-income homes in Blythdalein Tingun
— 18.8% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +28.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +28.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Under $650 +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

30.3% $650–$1,499 +12.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
42.4% Under $650 ◂ +7.4 pts 35.0%
9.1% $1,500–$2,999 +9.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Blythdalein Tingun +9.0 pts higher in Blythdale
34.0% 74th pct 25.0% 31st pct
Mental health in Blythdalein Tingun +5.2 pts higher in Blythdale
12.8% 87th pct 7.6% 45th pct
Needs assistance in Blythdalein Tingun +4.3 pts higher in Tingun gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

27.7% Asthma ◂ +16.8 pts 10.9%
12.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 10.9%
12.8% Mental health ◂ +5.2 pts 7.6%
10.6% Lung condition ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
6.4% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%
0.0% Other condition +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Stroke +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.8% None +20.6 pts ▸ 67.4%
29.8% One condition ◂ +14.0 pts 15.8%
19.1% Two conditions ◂ +12.1 pts 7.1%
12.8% Three or more ◂ +10.0 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Blythdalein Tingun +4.2 pts higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
24.2% 74th pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Blythdalein Tingun +9.1 pts higher in Blythdale gap widening
21.2% 92nd pct 12.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Blythdalein Tingun +13.3 pts higher in Blythdale gap widening
45.5% 99th pct 32.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Blythdalein Tingun +3.6 pts higher in Tingun
0.0% 0th pct 3.6% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Blythdalein Tingun +6.6 pts higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
27.3% 67th pct 20.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Blythdalein Tingun +5 larger in Tingun
0 0th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Blythdalein Tingun +9 yrs older in Tingun
14 yrs 10th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Median income in Blythdalein Tingun +$300 higher in Tingun
$450 25th pct $750 61st pct
Household income in Blythdalein Tingun +$375 higher in Blythdale
$2,250 71st pct $1,875 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Blythdalein Tingun +0.6 larger in Blythdale gap narrowing
3.5 95th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2
  • First area, 2021: 3.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Blythdalein Tingun +8.8 pts higher in Tingun gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Living alone in Blythdalein Tingun
— 15.6% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Family composition

94.7% Couples with children ◂ +22.2 pts 72.5%
0.0% Couples without children +20.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% One-parent families +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

33.3% 1 person ◂ +17.7 pts 15.6%
20.0% 2 people +5.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% 4 people +23.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
20.0% 5 people ◂ +9.1 pts 10.9%
0.0% 3 people +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Blythdalein Tingun +$240 higher in Blythdale
$400 82nd pct $160 16th pct
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $115
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $160
Mortgage in Blythdalein Tingun +$100 higher in Blythdale
$1,800 61st pct $1,700 55th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2011: $1,907
  • Second area, 2016: $1,700
  • Second area, 2021: $1,700
People / bedroom in Blythdalein Tingun +0.10 higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 12.5% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in Blythdalein Tingun
— 45.3% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Separate houses in Blythdalein Tingun
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Blythdalein Tingun
— 81.3% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned outright +45.3 pts ▸ 45.3%
20.0% Owned with a mortgage +22.2 pts ▸ 42.2%
20.0% Rented ◂ +7.5 pts 12.5%
0.0% Other tenure +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

20.0% 3 bedrooms +17.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
33.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.8 pts 26.6%
20.0% 5 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 17.2%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +85.2 pts 14.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Under $1,000 +25.9 pts ▸ 25.9%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Blythdalein Tingun +3.1 pts higher in Blythdale gap narrowing
33.3% 86th pct 30.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
PT commute in Blythdalein Tingun even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Blythdalein Tingun even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Blythdalein Tingun even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

66.7% Car (driver) ◂ +20.8 pts 45.9%
33.3% Worked at home ◂ +3.1 pts 30.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Walked +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.9 pts 28.1%
33.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +19.3 pts 14.1%
20.0% 3 vehicles +11.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
20.0% 4 or more +5.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Blythdalein Tingun +10.9 pts higher in Blythdale gap widening
47.7% 89th pct 36.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Blythdalein Tingun even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Blythdalein Tingun +17.3 pts higher in Tingun gap widening
60.6% 50th pct 77.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.9%
Full-time in Blythdalein Tingun +12.2 pts higher in Blythdale gap widening
79.2% 96th pct 67.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.4%
  • First area, 2021: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.0%

Industries people work in

33.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.1 pts ▸ 39.4%
12.5% Finance & insurance ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
12.5% Other services ◂ +7.0 pts 5.5%
0.0% Construction +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Retail trade +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Managers +10.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
12.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.3 pts 9.2%
12.5% Labourers ◂ +1.5 pts 11.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Technicians & trades +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Sales workers +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Professionals +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Community & personal service +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Blythdalein Tingun even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Blythdalein Tingun even
0 10th pct 0 4th pct
Mean slope in Blythdalein Tingun +0.7 pts higher in Blythdale
3.8% 25th pct 3.0% 13th pct

Compare Blythdale with nearby areas

Compare Tingun with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blythdale vs Tingun [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30295/blythdale/vs/SAL32833/tingun