Compare

Bellenden Ker vs Mirriwinni

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Bellenden Ker profile · Mirriwinni profile

Bellenden Ker Mirriwinni

Mirriwinni and Bellenden Ker are nearby rural areas with small populations. Mirriwinni has a notably older population, with 25.4% of people aged 65 and over compared to 17.5% in Bellenden Ker. This older age profile is consistent with Mirriwinni having more people living alone (26.6%) and more residents who are typically older, at 50 years compared to 47 years in Bellenden Ker. There is also a significant difference in First Nations household income, which is far higher in Mirriwinni at $1,812 than the $1,125 found in Bellenden Ker.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, with neither seeing any public transport stops or routes. They share many everyday similarities, such as a typical family income of around $1,600 a week and an identical lack of homes without a motor vehicle. While Bellenden Ker has a higher share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher (12.0% versus 7.2%), both areas sit well below the national figure for this qualification.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +263 larger in Mirriwinni gap widening
229 57th pct 492 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 475
  • First area, 2016: 252
  • First area, 2021: 229
  • Second area, 2011: 484
  • Second area, 2016: 447
  • Second area, 2021: 492
Median age in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +3 yrs older in Mirriwinni gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +2.9 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap widening
5.2% 74th pct 8.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Aged 65+ in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +7.9 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap widening
17.5% 44th pct 25.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Under 15 in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +0.4 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap narrowing
17.0% 49th pct 16.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.3 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap steady
7.2% 18th pct 8.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Age structure

32.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.7 pts 29.1%
17.5% Seniors (65+) +7.9 pts ▸ 25.4%
17.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.4 pts 17.1%
17.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.4 pts 16.7%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.9 pts 9.8%

Marital status

55.7% Married +1.6 pts ▸ 57.3%
34.4% Never married ◂ +6.0 pts 28.4%
4.2% Divorced +5.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
1.6% Widowed +3.6 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Separated +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Bellenden Ker Mirriwinni

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bellenden Ker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mirriwinni: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Bellenden Ker: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Mirriwinni: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Bellenden Ker: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Mirriwinni: 4.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bellenden Ker: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Mirriwinni: 4.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Bellenden Ker: 5.7% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Mirriwinni: 3.2% males, 4.7% females
  • 60–64 in Bellenden Ker: 4.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Mirriwinni: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bellenden Ker: 5.7% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Mirriwinni: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Bellenden Ker: 4.8% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in Mirriwinni: 5.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 45–49 in Bellenden Ker: 3.5% males, 4.8% females; 45–49 in Mirriwinni: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Bellenden Ker: 2.2% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Mirriwinni: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Bellenden Ker: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Mirriwinni: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Bellenden Ker: 2.6% males, 1.3% females; 30–34 in Mirriwinni: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Bellenden Ker: 3.5% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Mirriwinni: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 20–24 in Bellenden Ker: 5.7% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Mirriwinni: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 15–19 in Bellenden Ker: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mirriwinni: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Bellenden Ker: 4.8% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Mirriwinni: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Bellenden Ker: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Mirriwinni: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in Bellenden Ker: 1.3% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Mirriwinni: 1.4% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.9 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap widening
5.2% 22nd pct 7.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Country of birth

81.7% Australia ◂ +2.8 pts 78.9%
2.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 1.4%
0.0% Italy +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.2% England ◂ +1.0 pts 1.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.7% Australian ◂ +8.7 pts 35.0%
27.1% English +2.4 pts ▸ 29.5%
17.9% Italian ◂ +3.1 pts 14.8%
9.2% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +2.1 pts 8.3%
4.8% German ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
0.0% Chinese +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.3 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
4.4% 57th pct 3.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.2 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

84.3% English only ◂ +1.6 pts 82.7%
1.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +3.3 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap steady
33.2% 29th pct 29.9% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Religious affiliation

55.5% Christianity ◂ +2.8 pts 52.6%
33.2% No religion ◂ +3.3 pts 29.9%
9.6% Not stated +7.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +9.4 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
40.1% 37th pct 30.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Bachelor+ in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +4.8 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
12.0% 39th pct 7.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Schools/1k kids in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +13.45 more in Bellenden Ker
25.64 91st pct 12.20 78th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +2 more in Mirriwinni
1 43rd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +102 larger in Mirriwinni
6 0th pct 108 27th pct
ICSEA in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +24 higher in Mirriwinni
909 13th pct 933 19th pct

Highest year of school

40.1% Year 12 ◂ +9.4 pts 30.7%
29.1% Year 10 ◂ +1.0 pts 28.2%
11.0% Year 9 or below +0.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.2% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 8.8%

Highest qualification level

47.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.4 pts 35.5%
13.0% Bachelor degree +0.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.2 pts 9.8%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
2.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

27.0% Engineering & related ◂ +11.5 pts 15.4%
13.9% Management & commerce ◂ +7.4 pts 6.5%
10.4% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.4% Society & culture ◂ +8.1 pts 2.3%
8.7% Architecture & building ◂ +3.6 pts 5.1%
6.1% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Creative arts +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.6% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +$87 higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
$715 43rd pct $628 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $410
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $715
  • Second area, 2011: $482
  • Second area, 2016: $583
  • Second area, 2021: $628
Household income in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +$276 higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
$1,517 49th pct $1,241 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,006
  • First area, 2016: $1,458
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $962
  • Second area, 2016: $1,176
  • Second area, 2021: $1,241
Family income in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +$107 higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
$1,696 38th pct $1,589 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,117
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,696
  • Second area, 2011: $1,148
  • Second area, 2016: $1,354
  • Second area, 2021: $1,589
High earners in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even gap narrowing
5.7% 36th pct 5.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +0.7 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap narrowing
13.4% 42nd pct 12.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Household income distribution

23.2% $650–$1,499 +9.8 pts ▸ 32.9%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 25.4%
8.5% Under $650 +5.9 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
4.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 2.3%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 +3.7 pts ▸ 42.2%
32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.4 pts 27.9%
13.5% $1,500–$2,999 even 13.6%
2.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +2.8 pts higher in Mirriwinni
24.0% 27th pct 26.8% 40th pct
Mental health in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.5 pts higher in Mirriwinni
7.0% 39th pct 8.5% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +2.4 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap steady
3.1% 32nd pct 5.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.4% Arthritis +1.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.0% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +3.4 pts 4.5%
2.6% Diabetes +3.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.9% Asthma +2.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
2.6% Cancer even 2.6%
0.0% Lung condition +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.2% None ◂ +7.9 pts 56.3%
18.8% One condition ◂ +2.7 pts 16.1%
4.4% Two conditions +3.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
1.7% Three or more +2.1 pts ▸ 3.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.7 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap narrowing
15.6% 38th pct 17.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Unpaid carers in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +2.6 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap widening
11.5% 37th pct 14.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +5.9 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap narrowing
18.8% 22nd pct 24.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Defence service in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +2.4 pts higher in Mirriwinni
1.6% 37th pct 3.9% 71st pct
Housework 15h+ in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +4.5 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap widening
22.4% 39th pct 26.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +28 larger in Mirriwinni
12 61st pct 40 75th pct
Median age in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +4 yrs older in Bellenden Ker
41 yrs 79th pct 37 yrs 75th pct
— 36.7% 41st pct
Median income in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +$121 higher in Mirriwinni
$366 13th pct $487 30th pct
Household income in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +$687 higher in Mirriwinni
$1,125 23rd pct $1,812 55th pct
Indigenous language in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +0.1 larger in Bellenden Ker gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +4.9 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap steady
7.8% 32nd pct 12.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Living alone in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +3.4 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap widening
23.2% 48th pct 26.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Family composition

57.5% Couples with children ◂ +7.1 pts 50.4%
38.5% Couples without children ◂ +1.4 pts 37.2%
7.8% One-parent families +4.9 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

42.7% 2 people ◂ +1.1 pts 41.6%
23.2% 1 person +3.4 pts ▸ 26.6%
13.4% 4 people ◂ +0.7 pts 12.7%
4.9% 3 people +6.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
4.9% 5 people +2.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +$20 higher in Mirriwinni gap narrowing
$225 32nd pct $245 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $213
  • First area, 2021: $225
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +$76 higher in Bellenden Ker gap narrowing
$1,387 34th pct $1,311 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,408
  • First area, 2016: $1,230
  • First area, 2021: $1,387
  • Second area, 2011: $1,257
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,311
People / bedroom in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +3.3 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap narrowing
19.5% 58th pct 16.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Owned outright in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +2.6 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
50.0% 75th pct 47.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 46.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Separate houses in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.2 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap steady
98.8% 62nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.4%
  • First area, 2016: 97.5%
  • First area, 2021: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +6.5 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap widening
74.4% 37th pct 80.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.2%
  • First area, 2016: 87.5%
  • First area, 2021: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.9%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +2.6 pts 47.4%
19.5% Owned with a mortgage +14.0 pts ▸ 33.5%
19.5% Rented ◂ +3.3 pts 16.2%
6.1% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 5.2%
4.9% Not stated ◂ +3.1 pts 1.7%

Types of homes

98.8% Separate house +2.4 pts ▸ 101.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.8% 3 bedrooms +9.6 pts ▸ 58.4%
22.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 19.1%
14.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 12.1%
7.3% Studio / none ◂ +5.0 pts 2.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.7% 5 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%

Weekly rent distribution

62.5% $200–$349 ◂ +5.4 pts 57.1%
0.0% Under $200 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

56.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +14.9 pts 41.4%
0.0% Under $1,000 +20.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +20.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +0.8 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap narrowing
14.9% 45th pct 14.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
PT commute in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

66.1% Car (driver) ◂ +6.6 pts 59.5%
14.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 14.1%
0.0% Walked +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.5% Car (passenger) +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.4 pts 42.0%
20.3% 1 vehicle +9.1 pts ▸ 29.3%
17.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.8 pts 14.9%
13.9% 4 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 8.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +6.3 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
25.9% 31st pct 19.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Recent arrivals in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni gap narrowing
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +4.4 pts higher in Mirriwinni gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +7.2 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
63.5% 60th pct 56.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Full-time in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +6.9 pts higher in Bellenden Ker gap widening
62.8% 72nd pct 55.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.9%
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.9%

Industries people work in

14.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.9% Construction ◂ +6.7 pts 8.2%
14.9% Retail trade ◂ +6.7 pts 8.2%
13.2% Education & training ◂ +4.6 pts 8.6%
5.0% Health care & social assistance +6.0 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.0% Manufacturing +3.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.8 pts 5.0%
2.5% Mining +2.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.5% Transport & warehousing +2.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.3% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.3% Public administration & safety +1.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.3% Arts & recreation ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.2% Managers +5.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
18.2% Labourers ◂ +5.9 pts 12.3%
14.0% Technicians & trades +2.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
15.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.9 pts 11.8%
10.7% Clerical & administrative +4.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.2% Professionals ◂ +2.3 pts 10.9%
8.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.4 pts 5.9%
7.4% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 7.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +0.3 higher in Mirriwinni
0.1 37th pct 0.4 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +0.3 more in Mirriwinni
0.2 43rd pct 0.5 51st pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +8.5 pts higher in Mirriwinni
16.7% 63rd pct 25.1% 66th pct
Walk to a park in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.7 more in Mirriwinni
4.4 27th pct 6.1 32nd pct
Intersections/km² in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni even
0 38th pct 0 41st pct
Mean slope in Bellenden Kerin Mirriwinni +1.7 pts higher in Bellenden Ker
6.5% 58th pct 4.8% 39th pct

Compare Bellenden Ker with nearby areas

Compare Mirriwinni with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bellenden Ker vs Mirriwinni [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30216/bellenden-ker/vs/SAL31861/mirriwinni