Compare
Balmoral Ridge vs Mount Mellum
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.8 km apart · Balmoral Ridge profile · Mount Mellum profile
Balmoral Ridge Mount Mellum
Mount Mellum and Balmoral Ridge are neighbouring Queensland areas with very different profiles. Balmoral Ridge has a much older population, with 37.7% of residents aged 65 and over compared to 24.9% in Mount Mellum. It also has a higher share of high-earning households, with 34.6% earning $3,000 or more a week, while Mount Mellum sits at 23.9%. In contrast, Mount Mellum is more likely to have larger homes, with 97.4% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms.
While these areas differ, they share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $1,900 and almost identical rates of Year 12 completion. The gap in the number of people working from home has widened, with 33.1% of Balmoral Ridge residents doing so compared to 21.4% in Mount Mellum. Both areas are equally car-dependent, with no public transport stops or departures recorded for either.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 281
- First area, 2016: 278
- First area, 2021: 302
- Second area, 2011: 446
- Second area, 2016: 442
- Second area, 2021: 457
- First area, 2011: 55 yrs
- First area, 2016: 55 yrs
- First area, 2021: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Balmoral Ridge: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Mellum: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Balmoral Ridge: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Mellum: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Balmoral Ridge: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Mellum: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Balmoral Ridge: 5.4% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Mellum: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Balmoral Ridge: 7.0% males, 5.4% females; 65–69 in Mount Mellum: 4.8% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Balmoral Ridge: 2.7% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Mount Mellum: 6.7% males, 6.3% females
- 55–59 in Balmoral Ridge: 3.7% males, 7.0% females; 55–59 in Mount Mellum: 3.1% males, 5.7% females
- 50–54 in Balmoral Ridge: 4.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Mellum: 3.8% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Balmoral Ridge: 4.3% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Mount Mellum: 3.6% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Balmoral Ridge: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Mellum: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Balmoral Ridge: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Mount Mellum: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in Balmoral Ridge: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Mellum: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Balmoral Ridge: 3.0% males, 5.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Mellum: 1.5% males, 0.8% females
- 20–24 in Balmoral Ridge: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Mellum: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Balmoral Ridge: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Mellum: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Balmoral Ridge: 0.0% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Mount Mellum: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Balmoral Ridge: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Mellum: 2.3% males, 0.6% females
- 0–4 in Balmoral Ridge: 1.7% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Mellum: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $596
- First area, 2016: $610
- First area, 2021: $841
- Second area, 2011: $528
- Second area, 2016: $581
- Second area, 2021: $714
- First area, 2011: $1,178
- First area, 2016: $1,142
- First area, 2021: $1,899
- Second area, 2011: $1,025
- Second area, 2016: $1,298
- Second area, 2021: $1,947
- First area, 2011: $1,527
- First area, 2016: $1,211
- First area, 2021: $2,156
- Second area, 2011: $1,316
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,951
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $375
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $285
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $2,178
- First area, 2021: $2,275
- Second area, 2011: $1,650
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,668
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Balmoral Ridge with nearby areas
Compare Mount Mellum with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balmoral Ridge vs Mount Mellum [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30133/balmoral-ridge/vs/SAL31997/mount-mellum