Compare

Waterholes vs Wiseleigh

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Waterholes profile · Wiseleigh profile

Waterholes Wiseleigh

Wiseleigh and Waterholes are two nearby rural areas in East Gippsland, though they differ in size and population. Wiseleigh is more populated and generally younger, with a typical resident aged 42. In contrast, residents in Waterholes are far older, with a typical age of 60. Wiseleigh also sees far higher typical weekly household incomes at $1,458 compared to $824 in Waterholes. This difference is consistent with larger households in Wiseleigh, where there are 2.6 people per home, compared to just 1.5 in Waterholes.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people per bedroom, with 0.90 in each. They are also similarly car-dependent, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or public transport. While Wiseleigh has slightly more street connectivity and one school nearby, the lack of local amenities remains a common trait for both places.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +165 larger in Wiseleigh gap steady
12 9th pct 177 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 11
  • First area, 2021: 12
  • Second area, 2016: 164
  • Second area, 2021: 177
Median age in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +18 yrs older in Waterholes gap widening
60 yrs 93rd pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 60 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
— 5.6% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
— 13.0% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
— 20.9% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
— 12.4% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

50.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +37.0 pts 13.0%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) +3.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
25.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.1 pts 24.9%
0.0% Children (0–14) +20.9 pts ▸ 20.9%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%

Marital status

52.9% Married ◂ +10.5 pts 42.4%
47.1% Never married ◂ +11.1 pts 36.0%
0.0% Divorced +18.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
0.0% Widowed +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Separated +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Waterholes Wiseleigh

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wiseleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wiseleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wiseleigh: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Waterholes: 42.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wiseleigh: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wiseleigh: 3.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 60–64 in Waterholes: 57.1% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Wiseleigh: 1.7% males, 5.0% females
  • 55–59 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Wiseleigh: 5.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 50–54 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wiseleigh: 3.9% males, 5.0% females
  • 45–49 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wiseleigh: 5.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wiseleigh: 5.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 35–39 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wiseleigh: 2.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wiseleigh: 0.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wiseleigh: 2.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 20–24 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wiseleigh: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wiseleigh: 3.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wiseleigh: 3.9% males, 7.2% females
  • 5–9 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wiseleigh: 3.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Waterholes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wiseleigh: 1.7% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 9.6% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

133.3% Australia ◂ +48.0 pts 85.3%
0.0% England +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% New Zealand +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

83.3% English ◂ +31.4 pts 52.0%
0.0% Australian +39.0 pts ▸ 39.0%
25.0% Scottish ◂ +8.6 pts 16.4%
0.0% Irish +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Italian +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Dutch +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% German +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +5.6 pts 94.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 63.3% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%

Religious affiliation

66.7% Christianity ◂ +33.3 pts 33.3%
58.3% No religion +4.9 pts ▸ 63.3%
0.0% Not stated +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Other religions +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 37.6% 30th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
— 7.9% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +1 more in Wiseleigh
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 72 20th pct
— 994 52nd pct

Highest year of school

58.8% Year 12 ◂ +21.2 pts 37.6%
0.0% Year 10 +24.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
23.5% Year 11 ◂ +4.7 pts 18.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%

Highest qualification level

40.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +27.5 pts 12.5%
20.0% Certificate III / IV +19.8 pts ▸ 39.8%
26.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.5 pts 18.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

26.7% Health ◂ +21.0 pts 5.7%
20.0% Engineering & related ◂ +4.1 pts 15.9%
20.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +9.8 pts 10.2%
0.0% Society & culture +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Education +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Architecture & building +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Management & commerce +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +$45 higher in Wiseleigh gap narrowing
$574 21st pct $619 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $574
  • Second area, 2016: $474
  • Second area, 2021: $619
Household income in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +$634 higher in Wiseleigh gap widening
$824 7th pct $1,458 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $824
  • Second area, 2016: $866
  • Second area, 2021: $1,458
Family income in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +$313 higher in Wiseleigh
$1,374 19th pct $1,687 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,374
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,687
— 5.0% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
High-income homes in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 7.7% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +41.5 pts ▸ 41.5%
0.0% Under $650 +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

17.6% Under $650 +35.6 pts ▸ 53.2%
17.6% $650–$1,499 +10.4 pts ▸ 28.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +13.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 36.7% 83rd pct
— 14.7% 91st pct
Needs assistance in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 9.0% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

41.7% Mental health ◂ +27.0 pts 14.7%
0.0% Arthritis +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% Asthma +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Diabetes +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Heart disease +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Other condition +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Cancer +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

83.3% None ◂ +22.9 pts 60.5%
41.7% One condition ◂ +16.8 pts 24.9%
0.0% Two conditions +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Three or more +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%

Community Participation

— 16.5% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
— 15.1% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 33.1% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Defence service in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 5.7% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 38.8% 94th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +10 larger in Wiseleigh
0 0th pct 10 59th pct
— 14 yrs 10th pct
— $574 43rd pct
Household income in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +1.1 larger in Wiseleigh gap widening
1.5 0th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
— 22.0% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
— 24.6% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Family composition

75.0% Couples without children ◂ +57.3 pts 17.7%
25.0% Couples with children +30.3 pts ▸ 55.3%
0.0% One-parent families +22.0 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +32.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
28.6% 1 person ◂ +4.0 pts 24.6%
0.0% 3 people +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% 4 people +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% 5 people +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% 6 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Housing & Dwellings

— $245 39th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $195
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +$100 higher in Wiseleigh
$1,300 29th pct $1,400 35th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,400
People / bedroom in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
— 15.4% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Owned outright in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 50.8% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Separate houses in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 98.5% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.5%
— 72.3% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.3%

How homes are owned or rented

35.7% Owned outright +15.1 pts ▸ 50.8%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +38.5 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.0% Rented +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +1.5 pts 98.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +55.4 pts ▸ 55.4%
42.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +21.3 pts 21.5%
35.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +31.1 pts 4.6%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% 5 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Waterholesin Wiseleigh
— 19.2% 58th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 33 69th pct

How people get to work

27.3% Car (driver) +34.4 pts ▸ 61.6%
0.0% Worked at home +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

71.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +31.4 pts 40.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +27.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
0.0% 3 vehicles +16.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% 4 or more +16.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

— 31.7% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 57.6% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
— 60.3% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.3%

Industries people work in

45.5% Professional & technical ◂ +38.6 pts 6.8%
27.3% Construction ◂ +10.8 pts 16.4%
27.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +20.4 pts 6.8%
0.0% Education & training +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Mining +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Retail trade +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Administrative & support +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%

Occupations people work in

36.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +25.4 pts 11.0%
0.0% Professionals +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Technicians & trades +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Labourers +17.8 pts ▸ 17.8%
0.0% Managers +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Sales workers +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +0.4 higher in Wiseleigh
0.0 0th pct 0.4 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +0.2 more in Wiseleigh
0.0 0th pct 0.2 45th pct
15-min city in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +21.6 pts higher in Wiseleigh
0.0% 0th pct 21.6% 54th pct
Walk to health in Waterholesin Wiseleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +11.3 more in Wiseleigh
0.0 0th pct 11.3 45th pct
Intersections/km² in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +3 higher in Wiseleigh
1 49th pct 3 62nd pct
Mean slope in Waterholesin Wiseleigh +6.0 pts higher in Waterholes
13.2% 89th pct 7.2% 64th pct

Compare Waterholes with nearby areas

Compare Wiseleigh with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Waterholes vs Wiseleigh [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22718/waterholes/vs/SAL22818/wiseleigh