Compare

St Kilda West vs Windsor

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · St Kilda West profile · Windsor profile

St Kilda West Windsor

Windsor (Vic.) and St Kilda West are neighbouring areas with a high share of well-paid professionals, though they differ in age and diversity. Windsor (Vic.) is notably younger, with a typical resident aged 34 compared to 40 in St Kilda West. It is also more diverse, with 33.4% of people born overseas and 21.3% using another language at home, both figures well higher than in St Kilda West. In contrast, St Kilda West has more children under 15 (12.5% versus 6.3%) and a higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (26.9% versus 22.6%).

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very alike in their typical weekly incomes and the share of residents who do not follow a religion. They both have high proportions of people living alone and very few detached houses, which is common for their part of the city. While both are highly accessible, Windsor (Vic.) is far more connected by public transport, with 23 stops compared to 10 in St Kilda West.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in St Kilda Westin Windsor +4,322 larger in Windsor gap steady
2,951 83rd pct 7,273 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,845
  • First area, 2016: 3,162
  • First area, 2021: 2,951
  • Second area, 2011: 7,069
  • Second area, 2016: 7,281
  • Second area, 2021: 7,273
Median age in St Kilda Westin Windsor +6 yrs older in St Kilda West gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.1 pts higher in Windsor gap steady
0.4% 33rd pct 0.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.2 pts higher in Windsor gap narrowing
13.7% 27th pct 13.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Under 15 in St Kilda Westin Windsor +6.1 pts higher in St Kilda West gap widening
12.5% 24th pct 6.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
De facto in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.5 pts higher in Windsor gap steady
19.3% 87th pct 21.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Age structure

35.4% Young adults (25–44) +15.0 pts ▸ 50.4%
28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +9.9 pts 18.6%
13.7% Seniors (65+) +0.2 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.1 pts 6.3%
9.3% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 10.8%

Marital status

53.4% Never married +11.1 pts ▸ 64.5%
31.1% Married ◂ +9.2 pts 21.9%
10.9% Divorced ◂ +3.4 pts 7.5%
1.8% Widowed +2.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

St Kilda West Windsor

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in St Kilda West: 0.3% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Windsor: 1.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in St Kilda West: 0.5% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Windsor: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in St Kilda West: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Windsor: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in St Kilda West: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Windsor: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in St Kilda West: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Windsor: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in St Kilda West: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Windsor: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in St Kilda West: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Windsor: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 50–54 in St Kilda West: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Windsor: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 45–49 in St Kilda West: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Windsor: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in St Kilda West: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Windsor: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in St Kilda West: 4.0% males, 5.5% females; 35–39 in Windsor: 5.2% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in St Kilda West: 4.2% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Windsor: 7.9% males, 7.7% females
  • 25–29 in St Kilda West: 3.9% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Windsor: 8.8% males, 9.5% females
  • 20–24 in St Kilda West: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Windsor: 3.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 15–19 in St Kilda West: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in Windsor: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in St Kilda West: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Windsor: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 5–9 in St Kilda West: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Windsor: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 0–4 in St Kilda West: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Windsor: 1.3% males, 1.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in St Kilda Westin Windsor +3.9 pts higher in Windsor gap steady
29.4% 88th pct 33.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%

Country of birth

64.6% Australia ◂ +2.5 pts 62.1%
5.3% England ◂ +0.3 pts 5.0%
4.7% India ◂ +3.6 pts 1.0%
3.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
0.6% China +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.2% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

36.5% English ◂ +3.0 pts 33.5%
24.0% Australian ◂ +0.5 pts 23.5%
15.5% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 13.5%
12.7% Scottish ◂ +2.0 pts 10.7%
3.9% Greek +2.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.2% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.3% Indian ◂ +3.5 pts 1.7%
2.1% Chinese +2.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% German ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
2.0% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Language

Other language in St Kilda Westin Windsor +4.7 pts higher in Windsor gap narrowing
16.6% 86th pct 21.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Limited English in St Kilda Westin Windsor +3.1 pts higher in Windsor gap narrowing
0.5% 71st pct 3.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Language used at home

77.5% English only ◂ +5.7 pts 71.8%
2.2% Greek +2.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.3% Hindi ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
0.8% Mandarin +1.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Cantonese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Vietnamese even 0.5%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.9 pts higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
55.4% 89th pct 54.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.6%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%

Religious affiliation

55.4% No religion ◂ +0.9 pts 54.5%
28.1% Christianity +0.6 pts ▸ 28.7%
7.6% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.6% Hinduism ◂ +4.2 pts 1.4%
1.8% Judaism +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.4% Islam +2.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.3% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.1 pts higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
80.0% 99th pct 78.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.3%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.0%
Bachelor+ in St Kilda Westin Windsor +3.8 pts higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
52.8% 100th pct 48.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Schools/1k kids in St Kilda Westin Windsor
— 4.35 55th pct
Schools ≤3 km in St Kilda Westin Windsor +15 more in Windsor
33 89th pct 48 91st pct
Avg size in St Kilda Westin Windsor +38 larger in Windsor
616 86th pct 653 88th pct
ICSEA in St Kilda Westin Windsor +5 higher in Windsor
1,149 100th pct 1,154 100th pct

Highest year of school

80.0% Year 12 ◂ +2.1 pts 78.0%
6.0% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 4.1%
2.5% Year 9 or below +2.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.2% Year 10 ◂ +0.6 pts 4.5%

Highest qualification level

39.5% Bachelor degree +4.0 pts ▸ 43.5%
21.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.1 pts 14.9%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.4% Certificate III / IV +1.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 4.4%
0.5% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Field of qualification

24.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 23.7%
15.8% Society & culture ◂ +1.5 pts 14.4%
8.3% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.7% Health ◂ +0.7 pts 9.0%
7.5% Engineering & related ◂ +0.5 pts 7.1%
6.7% Education ◂ +2.1 pts 4.7%
5.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 4.8%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in St Kilda Westin Windsor +$36 higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
$1,314 93rd pct $1,278 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,104
  • First area, 2016: $1,153
  • First area, 2021: $1,314
  • Second area, 2011: $893
  • Second area, 2016: $997
  • Second area, 2021: $1,278
Household income in St Kilda Westin Windsor +$39 higher in Windsor gap narrowing
$1,983 74th pct $2,022 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,718
  • First area, 2016: $1,853
  • First area, 2021: $1,983
  • Second area, 2011: $1,492
  • Second area, 2016: $1,755
  • Second area, 2021: $2,022
Family income in St Kilda Westin Windsor +$246 higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
$3,202 93rd pct $2,956 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,508
  • First area, 2016: $2,716
  • First area, 2021: $3,202
  • Second area, 2011: $2,205
  • Second area, 2016: $2,403
  • Second area, 2021: $2,956
High earners in St Kilda Westin Windsor +4.2 pts higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
26.9% 97th pct 22.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
High-income homes in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.7 pts higher in St Kilda West gap steady
30.1% 83rd pct 29.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

Household income distribution

30.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 30.4%
21.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 20.1%
19.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 18.7%
13.6% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.6% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 10.7%

Personal income distribution

28.3% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 29.5%
26.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 27.5%
24.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 24.7%
14.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 10.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in St Kilda Westin Windsor +1.4 pts higher in Windsor
25.0% 31st pct 26.4% 38th pct
Mental health in St Kilda Westin Windsor +1.3 pts higher in Windsor
10.0% 68th pct 11.3% 78th pct
Needs assistance in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.5 pts higher in Windsor gap steady
2.3% 26th pct 4.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Mental health +1.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.2% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.2% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.0% Arthritis +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.0% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
2.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
1.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.1% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.3% None ◂ +2.5 pts 64.7%
18.9% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 19.5%
4.7% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.4% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in St Kilda Westin Windsor +7.2 pts higher in St Kilda West gap widening
19.6% 57th pct 12.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid carers in St Kilda Westin Windsor +3.9 pts higher in St Kilda West gap widening
12.9% 51st pct 9.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Unpaid child care in St Kilda Westin Windsor +9.3 pts higher in St Kilda West gap widening
20.3% 27th pct 11.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Defence service in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.1 pts higher in Windsor
1.2% 34th pct 1.3% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in St Kilda Westin Windsor +5.6 pts higher in St Kilda West gap widening
15.9% 13th pct 10.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in St Kilda Westin Windsor +28 larger in Windsor
12 61st pct 40 75th pct
Median age in St Kilda Westin Windsor even
29 yrs 60th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
— 59.0% 86th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in St Kilda Westin Windsor +$306 higher in Windsor
$850 69th pct $1,156 86th pct
Household income in St Kilda Westin Windsor +$574 higher in Windsor
$1,875 57th pct $2,449 77th pct
Indigenous language in St Kilda Westin Windsor
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.1 larger in St Kilda West gap widening
1.9 11th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.3 pts higher in Windsor gap steady
8.0% 33rd pct 10.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Living alone in St Kilda Westin Windsor +3.2 pts higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
48.0% 99th pct 44.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%

Family composition

53.8% Couples with children ◂ +18.8 pts 35.0%
36.8% Couples without children +14.6 pts ▸ 51.4%
8.0% One-parent families +2.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
1.3% Other families +2.1 pts ▸ 3.4%

Household size

48.0% 1 person ◂ +3.2 pts 44.9%
29.9% 2 people +6.9 pts ▸ 36.8%
10.0% 3 people +1.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.7% 4 people ◂ +3.4 pts 5.3%
2.8% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 1.1%
0.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in St Kilda Westin Windsor +$26 higher in Windsor gap widening
$385 79th pct $411 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $346
  • First area, 2016: $360
  • First area, 2021: $385
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $411
Mortgage in St Kilda Westin Windsor +$155 higher in St Kilda West gap narrowing
$2,300 86th pct $2,145 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,300
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,090
  • Second area, 2021: $2,145
People / bedroom in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.10 higher in St Kilda West gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in St Kilda Westin Windsor +6.5 pts higher in Windsor gap widening
51.2% 93rd pct 57.7% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.0%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.7%
Owned outright in St Kilda Westin Windsor +6.1 pts higher in St Kilda West gap steady
22.9% 12th pct 16.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Separate houses in St Kilda Westin Windsor +4.2 pts higher in Windsor gap narrowing
8.4% 0th pct 12.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
3+ bedrooms in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.9 pts higher in St Kilda West gap steady
27.2% 0th pct 26.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

How homes are owned or rented

51.2% Rented +6.5 pts ▸ 57.7%
23.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.0 pts 22.6%
22.9% Owned outright ◂ +6.1 pts 16.8%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
0.9% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

71.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +11.8 pts 59.5%
20.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.4 pts ▸ 27.4%
8.4% Separate house +4.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

39.9% 2 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 43.5%
29.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.6 pts 28.0%
17.0% 3 bedrooms +3.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
7.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.5 pts 4.4%
3.0% Studio / none ◂ +1.9 pts 1.1%
2.2% 5 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.2%

Weekly rent distribution

47.2% $350–$549 ◂ +5.2 pts 42.0%
27.3% $200–$349 ◂ +7.5 pts 19.8%
9.1% $550–$749 +7.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
3.6% Under $200 +6.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
10.0% $750 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 8.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 31.0%
29.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 28.2%
21.3% $1,000–$1,799 +2.4 pts ▸ 23.7%
11.1% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 11.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in St Kilda Westin Windsor +5.0 pts higher in Windsor gap steady
17.8% 93rd pct 22.7% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Work from home in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.4 pts higher in St Kilda West gap steady
46.2% 95th pct 43.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%
PT commute in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.6 pts higher in Windsor gap steady
6.4% 94th pct 6.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
PT stops in St Kilda Westin Windsor +13 more in Windsor
10 80th pct 23 86th pct
Stops/1k in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.23 more in St Kilda West
3.39 71st pct 3.16 70th pct
Departures/1k in St Kilda Westin Windsor +166.0 more in Windsor
1,771.6 90th pct 1,937.6 91st pct
PT routes in St Kilda Westin Windsor +4 more in Windsor
3 79th pct 7 86th pct
Stop walk in St Kilda Westin Windsor +1 longer in Windsor
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in St Kilda Westin Windsor +1 longer in Windsor
9 4th pct 10 5th pct
Reach 30 min in St Kilda Westin Windsor +81,905 more in Windsor
90,327 89th pct 172,232 94th pct
Reach 45 min in St Kilda Westin Windsor +203,332 more in Windsor
289,766 88th pct 493,098 91st pct
Transit to city in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2 longer in St Kilda West
36 13th pct 34 11th pct

How people get to work

46.2% Worked at home ◂ +2.4 pts 43.8%
26.0% Car (driver) ◂ +1.6 pts 24.4%
2.9% Walked +3.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.5% Train +2.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.3% Bicycle ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
1.4% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.2% Bus even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

54.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 54.5%
17.8% No vehicle +5.0 pts ▸ 22.7%
22.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.3 pts 18.1%
3.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
1.7% 4 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in St Kilda Westin Windsor +7.9 pts higher in Windsor gap widening
50.1% 90th pct 58.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%
Recent arrivals in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.5 pts higher in Windsor gap narrowing
20.4% 87th pct 22.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.5 pts higher in St Kilda West gap steady
4.5% 63rd pct 4.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.8 pts higher in Windsor gap narrowing
71.9% 86th pct 72.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.5%
  • First area, 2021: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Full-time in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.7 pts higher in Windsor gap widening
66.3% 82nd pct 69.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.2%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.0%

Industries people work in

17.9% Professional & technical ◂ +1.5 pts 16.4%
12.4% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +1.2 pts 7.5%
5.7% Retail trade +3.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.8% Accommodation & food +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.9% Finance & insurance +0.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.1% Construction even 6.1%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 5.4%
2.8% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% Other services ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
3.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
3.3% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

39.4% Professionals even 39.4%
22.2% Managers ◂ +4.1 pts 18.1%
12.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 11.1%
8.1% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.2% Sales workers +2.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.3% Technicians & trades +0.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.6% Labourers +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%

Walkability

Walk score in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.4 higher in Windsor
8.8 100th pct 9.2 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in St Kilda Westin Windsor even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in St Kilda Westin Windsor even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in St Kilda Westin Windsor even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in St Kilda Westin Windsor even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in St Kilda Westin Windsor +2.6 pts higher in Windsor
97.4% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in St Kilda Westin Windsor even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in St Kilda Westin Windsor even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.8 more in Windsor
8.1 37th pct 8.9 39th pct
Intersections/km² in St Kilda Westin Windsor +223 higher in Windsor
446 100th pct 669 100th pct
Mean slope in St Kilda Westin Windsor +0.2 pts higher in St Kilda West
3.7% 24th pct 3.6% 22nd pct

Compare St Kilda West with nearby areas

Compare Windsor with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). St Kilda West vs Windsor [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22345/st-kilda-west/vs/SAL22805/windsor