Compare

Nirranda South vs The Cove

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Nirranda South profile · The Cove profile

Nirranda South The Cove

Nirranda South and The Cove are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. The most striking difference is the age of the people who live there; the typical resident in The Cove is 61, which is far older than the typical resident in Nirranda South, who is 39. The Cove also has a slightly higher typical weekly family income of $2,749 compared to $2,449 in Nirranda South, and it is the only one of the two with a school within 3 km.

Both areas share very similar living conditions, with typical weekly household incomes around $2,100 to $2,200. They also have the same typical weekly rent of $100 and an identical average of 2.5 people per home. Neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of public transport, parks, schools, or shops.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nirranda Southin The Cove +72 larger in Nirranda South gap steady
90 39th pct 18 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 76
  • First area, 2021: 90
  • Second area, 2016: 10
  • Second area, 2021: 18
Median age in Nirranda Southin The Cove +22 yrs older in The Cove gap narrowing
39 yrs 26th pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
15.6% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
14.4% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
23.4% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%

Age structure

15.6% Seniors (65+) +12.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
26.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.0 pts 16.7%
25.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.3 pts 22.2%
16.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
14.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%

Marital status

32.4% Married +28.8 pts ▸ 61.1%
47.1% Never married ◂ +24.8 pts 22.2%
7.4% Widowed +9.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
16.2% Divorced ◂ +16.2 pts 0.0%
7.4% Separated ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Nirranda South The Cove

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Nirranda South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Nirranda South: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Nirranda South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Nirranda South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Nirranda South: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Nirranda South: 3.3% males, 5.5% females; 60–64 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Nirranda South: 6.6% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in The Cove: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Nirranda South: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Nirranda South: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Nirranda South: 4.4% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Nirranda South: 8.8% males, 6.6% females; 35–39 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Nirranda South: 6.6% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Nirranda South: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Nirranda South: 5.5% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Nirranda South: 8.8% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Nirranda South: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Nirranda South: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Nirranda South: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 0–4 in The Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

14.4% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%

Country of birth

73.3% Australia ◂ +12.2 pts 61.1%
4.4% New Zealand ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Philippines ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

30.0% Australian +14.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
10.0% Scottish +28.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
37.8% English ◂ +15.6 pts 22.2%
24.4% Irish ◂ +2.2 pts 22.2%
5.6% German ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.4% Filipino ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

4.4% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.8% English only ◂ +26.7 pts 61.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

35.6% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%

Religious affiliation

54.4% Christianity ◂ +4.4 pts 50.0%
6.7% Not stated +37.8 pts ▸ 44.4%
35.6% No religion ◂ +18.9 pts 16.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

39.1% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
8.8% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Nirranda Southin The Cove +1 more in The Cove
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 59 18th pct
— 954 28th pct

Highest year of school

39.1% Year 12 +10.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
31.3% Year 10 ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
18.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 16.7%
15.6% Year 11 ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

20.7% Bachelor degree +79.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
27.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
24.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +24.1 pts 0.0%
13.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

34.5% Health ◂ +34.5 pts 0.0%
20.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
10.3% Architecture & building ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
10.3% Management & commerce ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
10.3% Society & culture ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Nirranda Southin The Cove +$49 higher in Nirranda South gap narrowing
$949 77th pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $828
  • First area, 2021: $949
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Nirranda Southin The Cove +$124 higher in The Cove gap narrowing
$2,125 80th pct $2,249 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2016: $724
  • Second area, 2021: $2,249
Family income in Nirranda Southin The Cove +$300 higher in The Cove
$2,449 79th pct $2,749 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,449
  • Second area, 2021: $2,749
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Nirranda Southin The Cove
18.8% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%

Household income distribution

40.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +40.6 pts 0.0%
18.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
9.4% Under $650 ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
9.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

25.0% $650–$1,499 +47.2 pts ▸ 72.2%
25.0% Under $650 ◂ +2.8 pts 22.2%
13.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nirranda Southin The Cove
33.3% 72nd pct —
4.4% 23rd pct —
Needs assistance in Nirranda Southin The Cove
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.2% Arthritis +10.0 pts ▸ 22.2%
11.1% Asthma ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
7.8% Heart disease ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Diabetes ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Mental health ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Stroke ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.3% Cancer ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.4% None ◂ +21.1 pts 33.3%
27.8% One condition +11.1 pts ▸ 38.9%
4.4% Two conditions +12.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

11.8% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
8.8% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
Unpaid child care in Nirranda Southin The Cove
23.5% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
17.6% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
38 yrs 76th pct —
$1,875 94th pct —
Household income in Nirranda Southin The Cove
$3,750 93rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Nirranda Southin The Cove even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
10.0% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
37.5% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%

Family composition

61.4% Couples with children ◂ +4.3 pts 57.1%
25.7% Couples without children ◂ +4.3 pts 21.4%
0.0% Other families +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
10.0% One-parent families ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 1 person ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
34.4% 2 people ◂ +34.4 pts 0.0%
18.8% 3 people ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
9.4% 5 people ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
9.4% 6 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$100 6th pct $100 6th pct
$2,058 74th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $1,810
  • First area, 2021: $2,058
People / bedroom in Nirranda Southin The Cove even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
15.6% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
18.8% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
78.1% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 78.1%

How homes are owned or rented

37.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
18.8% Owned outright +14.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
15.6% Rented +17.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
9.4% Other tenure ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.9% 3 bedrooms +19.8 pts ▸ 66.7%
21.9% 4 bedrooms +22.6 pts ▸ 44.4%
9.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
9.4% 5 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
23.5% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 78 95th pct

How people get to work

27.5% Car (driver) ◂ +3.9 pts 23.5%
23.5% Worked at home ◂ +5.9 pts 17.6%
19.6% Walked ◂ +19.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +38.2 pts 0.0%
32.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +32.4 pts 0.0%
11.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% 4 or more ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

38.3% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
72.1% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 80.6%
  • First area, 2021: 72.1%
64.7% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.7%

Industries people work in

78.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.8 pts 70.6%
13.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Manufacturing ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

51.0% Managers +7.8 pts ▸ 58.8%
37.3% Labourers ◂ +37.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals +35.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
5.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Nirranda Southin The Cove +155.6 more in The Cove
11.1 44th pct 166.7 90th pct
Intersections/km² in Nirranda Southin The Cove even
1 43rd pct 1 50th pct
Mean slope in Nirranda Southin The Cove +0.7 pts higher in The Cove
3.5% 20th pct 4.1% 31st pct

Compare Nirranda South with nearby areas

Compare The Cove with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nirranda South vs The Cove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21951/nirranda-south/vs/SAL22497/the-cove