Compare
Mossiface vs Nicholson
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Mossiface profile · Nicholson profile
Mossiface Nicholson
Nicholson (Vic.) and Mossiface are neighbouring areas in East Gippsland. Nicholson (Vic.) is larger and more dynamic, with 39.7% of people moving in during the last five years compared to just 15.0% in Mossiface. Nicholson (Vic.) also has more amenities and better transport access, with 23.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Mossiface has none. There are also notable differences in identity and income; 57.6% of people in Nicholson (Vic.) have no religion, which is far higher than the 45.7% in Mossiface, and the typical First Nations personal income in Nicholson (Vic.) is $483, far higher than $112 in Mossiface.
Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical household incomes and the same number of people per bedroom. Both areas also have similar rates of people needing help with daily activities. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are quite large. For example, Nicholson (Vic.) has a much higher share of children under 15 at 17.7%, compared to 10.9% in Mossiface. Residents in Mossiface are also noticeably older, with a typical age of 50 compared to 47 in Nicholson (Vic.).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 308
- First area, 2016: 131
- First area, 2021: 138
- Second area, 2011: 955
- Second area, 2016: 1,095
- Second area, 2021: 1,322
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mossiface: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nicholson: 1.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Mossiface: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Nicholson: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Mossiface: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Nicholson: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Mossiface: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Nicholson: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 65–69 in Mossiface: 4.8% males, 7.1% females; 65–69 in Nicholson: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Mossiface: 7.1% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Nicholson: 4.8% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in Mossiface: 6.3% males, 7.1% females; 55–59 in Nicholson: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Mossiface: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Nicholson: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Mossiface: 3.2% males, 7.9% females; 45–49 in Nicholson: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Mossiface: 4.0% males, 5.6% females; 40–44 in Nicholson: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Mossiface: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Nicholson: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in Mossiface: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Nicholson: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Mossiface: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Nicholson: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Mossiface: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Nicholson: 1.6% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Mossiface: 5.6% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Nicholson: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Mossiface: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Nicholson: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Mossiface: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Nicholson: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Mossiface: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Nicholson: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $383
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $774
- Second area, 2011: $472
- Second area, 2016: $491
- Second area, 2021: $667
- First area, 2011: $780
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,449
- Second area, 2011: $848
- Second area, 2016: $1,073
- Second area, 2021: $1,390
- First area, 2011: $930
- First area, 2016: $1,291
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $970
- Second area, 2016: $1,308
- Second area, 2021: $1,657
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $305
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $170
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,257
- Second area, 2011: $1,040
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mossiface with nearby areas
Compare Nicholson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mossiface vs Nicholson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21770/mossiface/vs/SAL21941/nicholson