Compare
Middle Creek vs Raglan
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Middle Creek profile · Raglan profile
Middle Creek Raglan
Raglan (Vic.) and Middle Creek are both sparsely populated rural areas in Victoria, but they differ in their age and family profiles. Raglan (Vic.) has a higher share of children (12.6%) and one-parent families (16.9%), while Middle Creek is much older, with 50.0% of its residents aged 65 and over. Middle Creek also has a far higher proportion of people born overseas (22.7%) and those needing help with daily activities (22.7%), compared to 8.5% and 9.4% in Raglan (Vic.) respectively.
Both areas are car-dependent and share similar distances to the city. They are also almost identical in that neither has any public transport stops. While they both have populations that are older than the national figure, Middle Creek's typical resident is 60, which is noticeably older than the typical resident in Raglan (Vic.) at 53.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 19
- First area, 2021: 22
- Second area, 2011: 407
- Second area, 2016: 231
- Second area, 2021: 223
- First area, 2016: 60 yrs
- First area, 2021: 60 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Raglan: 1.3% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Raglan: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 16.7% females; 75–79 in Raglan: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Middle Creek: 12.5% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Raglan: 7.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 12.5% females; 65–69 in Raglan: 4.8% males, 5.7% females
- 60–64 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Raglan: 6.1% males, 7.5% females
- 55–59 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Raglan: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Middle Creek: 12.5% males, 20.8% females; 50–54 in Raglan: 2.2% males, 5.7% females
- 45–49 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 25.0% females; 45–49 in Raglan: 5.7% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Raglan: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Raglan: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 30–34 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Raglan: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Raglan: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Raglan: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Raglan: 1.3% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Raglan: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Raglan: 3.1% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Middle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Raglan: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $374
- First area, 2021: $574
- Second area, 2011: $418
- Second area, 2016: $480
- Second area, 2021: $489
- First area, 2016: $724
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2011: $768
- Second area, 2016: $820
- Second area, 2021: $1,068
- First area, 2016: $725
- First area, 2021: $1,374
- Second area, 2011: $1,050
- Second area, 2016: $956
- Second area, 2021: $1,235
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.4
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $120
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $758
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,450
- First area, 2016: 0.50
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Middle Creek with nearby areas
Compare Raglan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Middle Creek vs Raglan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21676/middle-creek/vs/SAL22136/raglan