Raglan · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Raglan

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A high rate of outright home ownership defines Raglan, where 55.3% of people own their place without a mortgage. This is far above the national figure, contributing to a local housing market that is significantly more affordable than the state and national averages.

Open map →
📍 Raglan, Suburb / Locality

Where Raglan sits — Median rent (weekly)

$200 ▲ +53.8%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Raglan — lower than 75% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Raglan$200
3373, VIC $231
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rent is far below the national figure at just $200. Typical monthly home loan payments are also well below the Australian average, sitting at $1,450.

$200 ▲ +53.8%

Lower than 75% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $130
  • 2016: $150
  • 2021: $200

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,450 ▲ +91.3%

Lower than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $758
  • 2016: $1,083
  • 2021: $1,450

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Raglan, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 49%, followed by Under $1,000 (26%) and $3,000 or more (14%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much less common here than in most areas, with only 6.4% of households renting. This is far below the Victorian average of 28.5%.

6.4% ▲ +7.9%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 5.9%
  • 2016: 10.1%
  • 2021: 6.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

55.3% ▼ -3.6%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 57.4%
  • 2016: 46.1%
  • 2021: 55.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Raglan, Owned outright is the majority at 53%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 34%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 100% of the homes in Raglan, which is far above the national figure. These homes are typically large, with 81.9% having three or more bedrooms.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% → 0.0%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 100.0%
  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

81.9% ▲ +3.9%

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 78.8%
  • 2016: 80.9%
  • 2021: 81.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Raglan, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Raglan, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 56%; 4 bedrooms is next at 29%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Raglan

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Raglan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22136/raglan/topic/housing-dwellings