Compare
Melton South vs Melton West
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Melton South profile · Melton West profile
Melton South Melton West
Melton South and Melton West are neighbouring areas that offer very different living experiences. Melton South is much more walkable; about 83% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, and 79.8% have a 15-minute-city walkshed. In contrast, only 16.1% of Melton West homes are near groceries, and just 18.5% have a 15-minute walkshed. Melton South also has a higher share of renters at 35.3%, compared to 23.1% in Melton West. Culturally, Melton South is more diverse, with 31% of people using a language other than English at home, compared to 21.8% in Melton West.
Both areas have a similar share of people aged 65 and over, with each sitting near the national figure. They are also alike in the typical size of their homes and the typical weekly rent. However, some gaps are widening. For example, the difference in the number of people reachable by transit in 30 minutes is now far larger in Melton South, where 16,658 people have access, while Melton West has none.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,916
- First area, 2016: 11,517
- First area, 2021: 11,362
- Second area, 2011: 14,171
- Second area, 2016: 17,589
- Second area, 2021: 8,784
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Melton South: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Melton West: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Melton South: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Melton West: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Melton South: 1.4% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Melton West: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Melton South: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Melton West: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Melton South: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Melton West: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Melton South: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Melton West: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Melton South: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Melton West: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Melton South: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Melton West: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Melton South: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Melton West: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Melton South: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Melton West: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Melton South: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Melton West: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Melton South: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Melton West: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Melton South: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Melton West: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Melton South: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Melton West: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Melton South: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Melton West: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Melton South: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Melton West: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Melton South: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Melton West: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Melton South: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Melton West: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $469
- First area, 2016: $528
- First area, 2021: $568
- Second area, 2011: $611
- Second area, 2016: $644
- Second area, 2021: $636
- First area, 2011: $924
- First area, 2016: $1,103
- First area, 2021: $1,209
- Second area, 2011: $1,296
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,450
- First area, 2011: $1,060
- First area, 2016: $1,257
- First area, 2021: $1,402
- Second area, 2011: $1,418
- Second area, 2016: $1,541
- Second area, 2021: $1,658
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $259
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Melton South with nearby areas
Compare Melton West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Melton South vs Melton West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21643/melton-south/vs/SAL21644/melton-west