Compare

Brookfield vs Melton West

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Brookfield profile · Melton West profile

Brookfield Melton West

Brookfield (Vic.) and Melton West are neighbouring areas with different profiles. Brookfield (Vic.) is a younger area where the typical resident is 32, and 34.5% of people use a language other than English at home. It also has a higher share of university graduates and households earning $3,000 or more per week. In contrast, Melton West is more connected to services; it has far more public transport stops and 98.8% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to 64.7% in Brookfield (Vic.).

Daily life is similar in both places, as residents face nearly identical drive times to the city and similar rates of volunteering. They also share almost the same proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force and similar numbers of people per bedroom in their homes. While Brookfield (Vic.) has a higher share of children under 15, both areas remain well above the national figure for this age group.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Brookfieldin Melton West +1,998 larger in Brookfield gap narrowing
10,782 87th pct 8,784 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,104
  • First area, 2016: 9,216
  • First area, 2021: 10,782
  • Second area, 2011: 14,171
  • Second area, 2016: 17,589
  • Second area, 2021: 8,784
Median age in Brookfieldin Melton West +4 yrs older in Melton West gap widening
32 yrs 9th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.7 pts higher in Melton West gap steady
1.4% 45th pct 2.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Brookfieldin Melton West +3.3 pts higher in Melton West gap steady
10.9% 19th pct 14.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Under 15 in Brookfieldin Melton West +5.6 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
26.8% 90th pct 21.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
De facto in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.4 pts higher in Melton West gap steady
10.1% 33rd pct 10.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

31.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.8 pts 27.3%
26.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.6 pts 21.1%
18.7% Older adults (45–64) +5.5 pts ▸ 24.2%
10.9% Seniors (65+) +3.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.6% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 13.0%

Marital status

49.6% Married ◂ +5.6 pts 44.0%
35.6% Never married +2.0 pts ▸ 37.6%
7.0% Divorced +3.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.7% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Brookfield Melton West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Brookfield: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Melton West: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Brookfield: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Melton West: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Brookfield: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Melton West: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Brookfield: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Melton West: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Brookfield: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Melton West: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Brookfield: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Melton West: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Brookfield: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Melton West: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Brookfield: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Melton West: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Brookfield: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Melton West: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Brookfield: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Melton West: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Brookfield: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Melton West: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Brookfield: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Melton West: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Brookfield: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Melton West: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Brookfield: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Melton West: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Brookfield: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Melton West: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Brookfield: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Melton West: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Brookfield: 5.2% males, 4.8% females; 5–9 in Melton West: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Brookfield: 4.5% males, 4.4% females; 0–4 in Melton West: 3.2% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Brookfieldin Melton West +7.4 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
33.9% 91st pct 26.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Country of birth

60.9% Australia +6.8 pts ▸ 67.7%
7.5% India ◂ +4.1 pts 3.4%
3.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
2.1% England +0.7 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.4% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
0.7% Vietnam even 0.7%
0.3% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

24.0% English +7.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
25.2% Australian +4.9 pts ▸ 30.0%
5.2% Scottish +2.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.5% Irish +1.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.7% Indian ◂ +3.1 pts 3.6%
4.0% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.8% German +0.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.0% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 2.2%
1.4% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Language

Other language in Brookfieldin Melton West +12.7 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
34.5% 92nd pct 21.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Limited English in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.8 pts higher in Brookfield gap steady
4.2% 90th pct 3.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Language used at home

59.6% English only +12.5 pts ▸ 72.1%
6.9% Punjabi ◂ +4.9 pts 2.0%
1.8% Hindi ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
1.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
1.2% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.9% Vietnamese even 0.9%
0.4% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Italian even 0.5%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Brookfieldin Melton West +7.3 pts higher in Melton West gap widening
28.2% 20th pct 35.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Religious affiliation

46.7% Christianity ◂ +1.1 pts 45.6%
28.2% No religion +7.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
7.1% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.5% Other religions ◂ +4.4 pts 2.1%
6.3% Islam ◂ +2.2 pts 4.1%
3.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.9 pts 2.9%
1.5% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Brookfieldin Melton West +8.0 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
54.6% 72nd pct 46.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Bachelor+ in Brookfieldin Melton West +5.2 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
16.8% 58th pct 11.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Schools/1k kids in Brookfieldin Melton West +3.08 more in Melton West
0.69 1st pct 3.77 50th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Brookfieldin Melton West +2 more in Brookfield
22 87th pct 20 87th pct
Avg size in Brookfieldin Melton West +10 larger in Brookfield
809 96th pct 799 95th pct
ICSEA in Brookfieldin Melton West +4 higher in Brookfield
986 47th pct 981 44th pct

Highest year of school

54.6% Year 12 ◂ +8.0 pts 46.5%
14.9% Year 10 +4.7 pts ▸ 19.5%
12.5% Year 9 or below +1.3 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.8% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 13.3%

Highest qualification level

32.4% Certificate III / IV +7.5 pts ▸ 39.8%
20.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.4 pts 15.6%
17.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.5 pts 16.0%
6.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 4.2%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 2.4%
2.6% Certificate I / II even 2.6%

Field of qualification

18.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.8 pts 16.4%
14.9% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 15.2%
13.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.2 pts 13.3%
8.4% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 7.9%
7.3% Education +0.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.7% Architecture & building +1.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
4.5% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 2.9%
2.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences even 1.9%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Brookfieldin Melton West +$70 higher in Brookfield gap widening
$706 41st pct $636 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $596
  • First area, 2016: $646
  • First area, 2021: $706
  • Second area, 2011: $611
  • Second area, 2016: $644
  • Second area, 2021: $636
Household income in Brookfieldin Melton West +$192 higher in Brookfield gap widening
$1,642 57th pct $1,450 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,377
  • First area, 2016: $1,452
  • First area, 2021: $1,642
  • Second area, 2011: $1,296
  • Second area, 2016: $1,424
  • Second area, 2021: $1,450
Family income in Brookfieldin Melton West +$139 higher in Brookfield gap widening
$1,797 44th pct $1,658 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,484
  • First area, 2016: $1,585
  • First area, 2021: $1,797
  • Second area, 2011: $1,418
  • Second area, 2016: $1,541
  • Second area, 2021: $1,658
High earners in Brookfieldin Melton West +1.5 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
6.3% 40th pct 4.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
High-income homes in Brookfieldin Melton West +4.0 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
15.6% 49th pct 11.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Household income distribution

35.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 33.0%
28.7% $650–$1,499 +4.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
14.0% Under $650 +1.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
9.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 6.9%
6.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 4.8%

Personal income distribution

43.8% Under $650 +3.3 pts ▸ 47.0%
34.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 32.6%
13.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 11.9%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Brookfieldin Melton West +6.5 pts higher in Melton West
25.3% 32nd pct 31.7% 64th pct
Mental health in Brookfieldin Melton West +2.1 pts higher in Melton West
8.6% 55th pct 10.7% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Brookfieldin Melton West +1.9 pts higher in Melton West gap widening
6.4% 70th pct 8.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Asthma +2.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.6% Mental health +2.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.1% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.5% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.2% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.1% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.1% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.5% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.7% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Dementia even 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.6% None ◂ +7.2 pts 59.4%
16.8% One condition +3.9 pts ▸ 20.7%
5.6% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.8% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.1 pts higher in Brookfield gap narrowing
8.5% 10th pct 8.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Unpaid carers in Brookfieldin Melton West +2.1 pts higher in Melton West gap steady
12.7% 49th pct 14.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Brookfieldin Melton West +4.3 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
32.7% 83rd pct 28.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Defence service in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.4 pts higher in Melton West
1.7% 38th pct 2.1% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.2 pts higher in Melton West gap steady
20.1% 27th pct 20.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Brookfieldin Melton West +35 larger in Melton West
155 86th pct 190 86th pct
Median age in Brookfieldin Melton West +1 yrs older in Melton West
20 yrs 25th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Brookfieldin Melton West +4.2 pts higher in Brookfield
35.4% 38th pct 31.3% 28th pct
Unemployment in Brookfieldin Melton West +13.2 pts higher in Melton West
0.0% 0th pct 13.2% 64th pct
Median income in Brookfieldin Melton West +$144 higher in Brookfield
$629 48th pct $485 30th pct
Household income in Brookfieldin Melton West +$384 higher in Brookfield
$1,767 53rd pct $1,383 36th pct
Indigenous language in Brookfieldin Melton West +1.7 pts higher in Melton West
5.2% 57th pct 6.8% 65th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.3 larger in Brookfield gap widening
3.1 88th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Brookfieldin Melton West +5.1 pts higher in Melton West gap widening
16.1% 76th pct 21.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Living alone in Brookfieldin Melton West +2.5 pts higher in Melton West gap widening
18.1% 30th pct 20.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family composition

66.5% Couples with children ◂ +10.1 pts 56.3%
16.5% Couples without children +4.9 pts ▸ 21.4%
16.1% One-parent families +5.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.9% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

25.9% 2 people +5.4 pts ▸ 31.3%
18.1% 1 person +2.5 pts ▸ 20.6%
19.3% 4 people ◂ +3.4 pts 16.0%
18.1% 3 people +0.6 pts ▸ 18.7%
9.4% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 7.8%
8.8% 6 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 5.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Brookfieldin Melton West +$30 higher in Brookfield gap steady
$350 71st pct $320 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $295
  • First area, 2016: $315
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $290
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Brookfieldin Melton West +$163 higher in Brookfield gap widening
$1,663 53rd pct $1,500 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,616
  • First area, 2021: $1,663
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Brookfieldin Melton West even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Brookfieldin Melton West +6.2 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
29.2% 77th pct 23.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Owned outright in Brookfieldin Melton West +6.0 pts higher in Melton West gap steady
23.5% 13th pct 29.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Separate houses in Brookfieldin Melton West +3.9 pts higher in Melton West gap narrowing
89.7% 31st pct 93.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.3%
  • First area, 2016: 95.4%
  • First area, 2021: 89.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.7%
3+ bedrooms in Brookfieldin Melton West +4.3 pts higher in Melton West gap narrowing
89.4% 77th pct 93.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.5%
  • First area, 2016: 86.8%
  • First area, 2021: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.7%

How homes are owned or rented

44.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.3 pts 44.3%
23.5% Owned outright +6.0 pts ▸ 29.5%
29.2% Rented ◂ +6.2 pts 23.1%
1.7% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

89.7% Separate house +3.9 pts ▸ 93.7%
10.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.1 pts 6.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.6 pts 37.7%
27.7% 3 bedrooms +22.2 pts ▸ 49.9%
7.5% 5 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 6.1%
5.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 3.9%
3.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.9 pts 0.5%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

42.4% $200–$349 +17.1 pts ▸ 59.4%
49.8% $350–$549 ◂ +21.7 pts 28.1%
2.5% Under $200 +3.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.5% $550–$749 +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% $750 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.1% $1,000–$1,799 +1.6 pts ▸ 44.7%
30.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 24.7%
12.2% Under $1,000 +7.7 pts ▸ 19.9%
6.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.9 pts higher in Brookfield gap steady
4.7% 73rd pct 3.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Work from home in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.1 pts higher in Brookfield gap steady
15.1% 45th pct 14.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
PT commute in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.3 pts higher in Brookfield gap narrowing
1.9% 79th pct 1.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
PT stops in Brookfieldin Melton West +29 more in Melton West
24 86th pct 53 87th pct
Stops/1k in Brookfieldin Melton West +3.81 more in Melton West
2.23 66th pct 6.03 82nd pct
Departures/1k in Brookfieldin Melton West +1,001.1 more in Melton West
385.2 76th pct 1,386.3 88th pct
PT routes in Brookfieldin Melton West +7 more in Melton West
5 86th pct 12 86th pct
Stop walk in Brookfieldin Melton West +27 longer in Melton West
7 39th pct 34 70th pct
Drive to city in Brookfieldin Melton West +1 longer in Melton West
35 30th pct 36 30th pct
Reach 30 min in Brookfieldin Melton West +9,829 more in Brookfield
9,829 58th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Brookfieldin Melton West +11,379 more in Melton West
9,829 41st pct 21,208 50th pct

How people get to work

63.0% Car (driver) ◂ +1.7 pts 61.3%
15.1% Worked at home ◂ +0.1 pts 14.9%
4.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 4.8%
1.7% Train ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
0.4% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

41.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 39.9%
30.1% 1 vehicle +2.3 pts ▸ 32.4%
16.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 15.1%
8.1% 4 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.7% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 3.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Brookfieldin Melton West +8.3 pts higher in Brookfield gap narrowing
41.7% 82nd pct 33.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Recent arrivals in Brookfieldin Melton West +2.8 pts higher in Brookfield gap narrowing
10.9% 67th pct 8.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.2 pts higher in Melton West gap steady
7.2% 85th pct 7.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Participation in Brookfieldin Melton West +3.7 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
60.7% 50th pct 57.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.6%
  • First area, 2016: 62.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%
Full-time in Brookfieldin Melton West +2.9 pts higher in Brookfield gap widening
61.2% 65th pct 58.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.5%
  • First area, 2016: 65.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%

Industries people work in

10.5% Retail trade +1.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 11.4%
11.4% Construction +0.7 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 10.5%
7.5% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 7.3%
7.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 7.2%
5.5% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 5.3%
3.7% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.8% Wholesale trade +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.8% Other services even 3.7%
3.7% Professional & technical ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%

Occupations people work in

14.1% Technicians & trades +0.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.0% Community & personal service even 13.9%
14.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 13.1%
13.6% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.6% Professionals ◂ +1.8 pts 10.9%
11.2% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.5% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.6% Managers ◂ +0.6 pts 8.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.8 higher in Melton West
3.6 75th pct 4.4 80th pct
Types ≤15 min in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.5 more in Melton West
3.3 74th pct 3.8 77th pct
15-min city in Brookfieldin Melton West +2.0 pts higher in Melton West
16.5% 70th pct 18.5% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in Brookfieldin Melton West +5.7 pts higher in Brookfield
21.8% 72nd pct 16.1% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Brookfieldin Melton West +34.0 pts higher in Melton West
64.7% 77th pct 98.8% 96th pct
Walk to school in Brookfieldin Melton West +32.1 pts higher in Melton West
65.9% 81st pct 98.0% 98th pct
Walk to a park in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.4 pts higher in Melton West
98.7% 85th pct 99.0% 85th pct
Walk to health in Brookfieldin Melton West +9.5 pts higher in Melton West
9.2% 74th pct 18.6% 76th pct
Amenities/1k in Brookfieldin Melton West +8.0 more in Melton West
5.8 31st pct 13.8 51st pct
Intersections/km² in Brookfieldin Melton West +24 higher in Melton West
129 87th pct 153 88th pct
Mean slope in Brookfieldin Melton West +0.9 pts higher in Brookfield
2.9% 12th pct 2.0% 0th pct

Compare Brookfield with nearby areas

Compare Melton West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brookfield vs Melton West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20351/brookfield/vs/SAL21644/melton-west