Compare

McKenzie Creek vs Quantong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · McKenzie Creek profile · Quantong profile

McKenzie Creek Quantong

Quantong and McKenzie Creek are two nearby Victorian areas with different housing and lifestyle patterns. McKenzie Creek has a much higher share of homes owned outright at 68.5%, compared to 30.7% in Quantong. Homes in McKenzie Creek are also larger, with 94.4% having three or more bedrooms, and a higher share of people there care for children unpaid (38.8% compared to 24.6%). Quantong has more public transport options and more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining consistent in their high rates of volunteering and similar proportions of full-time employment. They are almost identical when it comes to the typical number of people per home and the share of residents who completed Year 12. Both areas also sit well below the national figure for people who work from home, though this is more common in McKenzie Creek.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +214 larger in Quantong gap widening
140 47th pct 354 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 336
  • First area, 2016: 136
  • First area, 2021: 140
  • Second area, 2011: 308
  • Second area, 2016: 310
  • Second area, 2021: 354
Median age in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +4 yrs older in McKenzie Creek gap widening
46 yrs 54th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1.7 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1.3 pts higher in Quantong gap narrowing
12.9% 25th pct 14.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Under 15 in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +4.1 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap widening
22.1% 80th pct 18.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
De facto in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +3.3 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
12.4% 52nd pct 15.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Age structure

37.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.1 pts 33.1%
22.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.1 pts 21.8%
22.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.1 pts 18.1%
10.7% Youth (15–24) +4.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
12.9% Seniors (65+) +1.3 pts ▸ 14.1%

Marital status

57.8% Married ◂ +4.9 pts 52.9%
26.7% Never married +6.4 pts ▸ 33.1%
6.9% Divorced +1.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.2% Widowed ◂ +3.5 pts 1.7%
3.4% Separated ◂ +2.1 pts 1.4%

Age & sex structure

McKenzie Creek Quantong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in McKenzie Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Quantong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in McKenzie Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Quantong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in McKenzie Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Quantong: 1.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in McKenzie Creek: 5.1% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Quantong: 0.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in McKenzie Creek: 2.2% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Quantong: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in McKenzie Creek: 4.3% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Quantong: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in McKenzie Creek: 5.1% males, 5.8% females; 55–59 in Quantong: 6.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in McKenzie Creek: 5.1% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Quantong: 5.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in McKenzie Creek: 7.2% males, 6.5% females; 45–49 in Quantong: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in McKenzie Creek: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Quantong: 1.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in McKenzie Creek: 4.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Quantong: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in McKenzie Creek: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Quantong: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in McKenzie Creek: 4.3% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Quantong: 3.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in McKenzie Creek: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Quantong: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 15–19 in McKenzie Creek: 8.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Quantong: 3.4% males, 6.0% females
  • 10–14 in McKenzie Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Quantong: 5.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 5–9 in McKenzie Creek: 5.1% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Quantong: 3.4% males, 0.9% females
  • 0–4 in McKenzie Creek: 4.3% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Quantong: 2.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1.5 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
3.6% 16th pct 5.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Country of birth

96.4% Australia ◂ +6.3 pts 90.1%
0.0% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.9% Australian +4.7 pts ▸ 52.5%
52.1% English ◂ +11.7 pts 40.4%
13.6% German ◂ +3.7 pts 9.9%
12.9% Irish ◂ +5.2 pts 7.6%
10.0% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 8.5%
0.0% Italian +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Filipino +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +3.1 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1.1 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

98.6% English only ◂ +3.9 pts 94.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +3.4 pts higher in Quantong gap steady
45.7% 67th pct 49.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%

Religious affiliation

50.7% Christianity ◂ +6.9 pts 43.8%
45.7% No religion +3.4 pts ▸ 49.2%
5.0% Not stated +3.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even gap narrowing
47.7% 57th pct 47.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Bachelor+ in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +4.8 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap steady
19.8% 67th pct 15.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Schools ≤3 km in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

47.7% Year 12 +0.1 pts ▸ 47.8%
23.4% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 23.6%
15.3% Year 10 ◂ +0.1 pts 15.2%
7.2% Year 9 or below +3.3 pts ▸ 10.5%

Highest qualification level

36.0% Certificate III / IV +7.3 pts ▸ 43.3%
20.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.5 pts 19.5%
14.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.2 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 3.0%
5.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

24.0% Health ◂ +8.8 pts 15.2%
20.0% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
16.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.6 pts 10.4%
12.0% Management & commerce +0.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
5.3% Society & culture +3.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.0% Architecture & building ◂ +6.2 pts 1.8%
6.7% Education even 6.7%
5.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.3 pts 3.0%
0.0% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +$91 higher in Quantong gap widening
$814 61st pct $905 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $556
  • First area, 2016: $806
  • First area, 2021: $814
  • Second area, 2011: $580
  • Second area, 2016: $690
  • Second area, 2021: $905
Household income in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +$420 higher in Quantong gap widening
$1,642 57th pct $2,062 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,302
  • First area, 2016: $1,833
  • First area, 2021: $1,642
  • Second area, 2011: $1,288
  • Second area, 2016: $1,319
  • Second area, 2021: $2,062
Family income in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +$149 higher in Quantong gap widening
$2,125 65th pct $2,274 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,406
  • First area, 2016: $2,094
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $1,766
  • Second area, 2021: $2,274
High earners in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +0.1 pts higher in Quantong gap narrowing
9.5% 58th pct 9.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
High-income homes in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +5.9 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
13.0% 40th pct 18.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Household income distribution

16.7% $1,500–$2,999 +28.2 pts ▸ 44.9%
25.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.2 pts 19.7%
14.8% Under $650 ◂ +3.0 pts 11.8%
5.6% $3,000–$3,999 +5.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.4% $4,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 7.9%

Personal income distribution

44.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.9 pts 41.0%
31.9% Under $650 +3.9 pts ▸ 35.8%
17.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 18.4%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +3.1 pts higher in McKenzie Creek
28.6% 49th pct 25.4% 33rd pct
Mental health in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +0.9 pts higher in McKenzie Creek
8.6% 54th pct 7.6% 45th pct
Needs assistance in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +2.4 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
2.1% 25th pct 4.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.1% Other condition ◂ +4.2 pts 7.9%
11.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.1 pts 9.3%
11.4% Asthma ◂ +2.1 pts 9.3%
8.6% Mental health ◂ +0.9 pts 7.6%
7.1% Heart disease ◂ +4.6 pts 2.5%
0.0% Lung condition +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.1% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.6% None ◂ +4.6 pts 68.9%
17.1% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
5.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 3.7%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +3.2 pts 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even gap steady
29.3% 85th pct 29.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.7%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Unpaid carers in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +4.8 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap steady
18.1% 87th pct 13.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +14.2 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap widening
38.8% 92nd pct 24.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Defence service in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +2.5 pts higher in McKenzie Creek
4.2% 73rd pct 1.7% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1.3 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap steady
29.3% 76th pct 28.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +6 larger in Quantong
0 0th pct 6 51st pct
— 50 yrs 87th pct
— $949 76th pct
Household income in McKenzie Creekin Quantong
— $3,124 88th pct

Family & Households

Household size in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +0.1 larger in Quantong gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +4.4 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap widening
8.0% 33rd pct 3.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Living alone in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +2.5 pts higher in Quantong gap narrowing
14.8% 18th pct 17.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%

Family composition

68.8% Couples with children ◂ +5.6 pts 63.2%
23.2% Couples without children +9.4 pts ▸ 32.6%
8.0% One-parent families ◂ +4.4 pts 3.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

33.3% 2 people +2.1 pts ▸ 35.4%
24.1% 4 people ◂ +12.3 pts 11.8%
18.5% 3 people ◂ +3.6 pts 15.0%
14.8% 1 person +2.5 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% 5 people +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.3% 6 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 3.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +$35 higher in McKenzie Creek
$250 40th pct $215 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $170
  • Second area, 2016: $155
  • Second area, 2021: $215
Mortgage in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +$46 higher in McKenzie Creek gap narrowing
$1,500 42nd pct $1,454 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,443
  • Second area, 2021: $1,454
People / bedroom in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +7.9 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Owned outright in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +37.8 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap widening
68.5% 98th pct 30.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Separate houses in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +4.7 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 95.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.3%
3+ bedrooms in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +17.3 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap widening
94.4% 89th pct 77.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.2%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.2%

How homes are owned or rented

68.5% Owned outright ◂ +37.8 pts 30.7%
25.9% Owned with a mortgage +30.0 pts ▸ 55.9%
0.0% Rented +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Not stated +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +4.7 pts 95.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.4 pts 35.4%
42.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.0 pts 38.6%
7.4% 2 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% 5 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.6 pts 39.4%
35.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 31.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 +15.5 pts ▸ 15.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +12.0 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap widening
18.0% 54th pct 6.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
PT commute in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1 more in Quantong
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +2.82 more in Quantong
0.00 0th pct 2.82 69th pct
Departures/1k in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +28.2 more in Quantong
0.0 0th pct 28.2 60th pct
PT routes in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1 more in Quantong
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 45 77th pct

How people get to work

73.0% Car (driver) +2.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
18.0% Worked at home ◂ +12.0 pts 6.0%
3.4% Car (passenger) +3.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.5% Walked ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

30.0% 2 vehicles +4.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
14.0% 3 vehicles +18.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
30.0% 4 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 26.0%
16.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.1 pts 8.9%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +11.0 pts higher in Quantong gap widening
17.2% 12th pct 28.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1.4 pts higher in Quantong gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Participation in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +2.0 pts higher in McKenzie Creek gap steady
76.7% 91st pct 74.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.1%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.7%
Full-time in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +0.3 pts higher in Quantong gap narrowing
56.2% 39th pct 56.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%

Industries people work in

13.5% Health care & social assistance +4.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
15.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.7 pts 12.0%
14.6% Construction ◂ +4.4 pts 10.2%
11.2% Professional & technical ◂ +4.8 pts 6.5%
9.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%
9.0% Education & training ◂ +3.9 pts 5.1%
5.6% Wholesale trade +2.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.9% Manufacturing ◂ +4.2 pts 3.7%
7.9% Arts & recreation ◂ +6.0 pts 1.9%
5.6% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.7% Other services ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.5 pts 4.2%

Occupations people work in

22.5% Managers ◂ +10.4 pts 12.0%
22.5% Professionals ◂ +8.1 pts 14.4%
19.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.6 pts 18.5%
16.9% Labourers ◂ +5.7 pts 11.1%
13.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.2 pts 9.3%
0.0% Sales workers +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
4.5% Community & personal service +7.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
4.5% Machinery operators & drivers +2.0 pts ▸ 6.5%

Walkability

Walk score in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +0.5 higher in Quantong
0.6 54th pct 1.1 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +0.6 more in Quantong
0.5 52nd pct 1.1 60th pct
15-min city in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +4.3 pts higher in Quantong
0.0% 0th pct 4.3% 59th pct
Walk to school in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +35.0 pts higher in Quantong
53.4% 65th pct 88.4% 79th pct
Walk to health in McKenzie Creekin Quantong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +16.6 more in McKenzie Creek
92.9 87th pct 76.3 86th pct
Intersections/km² in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +1 higher in Quantong
0 35th pct 1 57th pct
Mean slope in McKenzie Creekin Quantong +0.6 pts higher in McKenzie Creek
3.9% 28th pct 3.4% 18th pct

Compare McKenzie Creek with nearby areas

Compare Quantong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). McKenzie Creek vs Quantong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21627/mckenzie-creek/vs/SAL22133/quantong