Compare

Mannerim vs Wallington

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.3 km apart · Mannerim profile · Wallington profile

Mannerim Wallington

Wallington and Mannerim are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different scales. Wallington is a larger hub where public transport is far more accessible, with 7.92 stops per 1,000 people compared to none in Mannerim. It also has a much older population, with 27.2% aged 65 and over, and a higher proportion of people needing help with daily activities (11.5%). In contrast, Mannerim is sparsely populated and more focused on home-based activity; it has a far higher share of volunteers (33.0%) and people doing 15 or more hours of unpaid housework (35.2%).

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, such as typical weekly family incomes of around $2,700 and a similar number of people living alone. They also both have a very low share of people who speak little or no English. While they share these basics, the two areas have moved in different directions since 2011, with the gap in the number of adults working or looking for work widening, as this figure is far higher in Mannerim at 76.1%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mannerimin Wallington +1,407 larger in Wallington gap widening
108 43rd pct 1,515 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 188
  • First area, 2016: 88
  • First area, 2021: 108
  • Second area, 2011: 1,292
  • Second area, 2016: 1,364
  • Second area, 2021: 1,515
Median age in Mannerimin Wallington +2 yrs older in Mannerim gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Mannerimin Wallington +0.3 pts higher in Wallington gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Mannerimin Wallington +8.7 pts higher in Wallington gap widening
18.5% 49th pct 27.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Under 15 in Mannerimin Wallington +2.9 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
19.4% 66th pct 16.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
De facto in Mannerimin Wallington +1.5 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
7.2% 18th pct 8.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

25.0% Older adults (45–64) +4.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
18.5% Seniors (65+) +8.7 pts ▸ 27.2%
19.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.9 pts 16.5%
19.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.9 pts 14.6%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

65.9% Married ◂ +11.6 pts 54.3%
22.7% Never married +4.3 pts ▸ 27.0%
3.4% Widowed +5.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.8% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Mannerim Wallington

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wallington: 1.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wallington: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 75–79 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Wallington: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 6.1% females; 70–74 in Wallington: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Mannerim: 9.8% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Wallington: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Mannerim: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Wallington: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Mannerim: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Wallington: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 9.8% females; 50–54 in Wallington: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Wallington: 3.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 40–44 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Wallington: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Mannerim: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Wallington: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 30–34 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wallington: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 25–29 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wallington: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Mannerim: 7.3% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Wallington: 3.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Mannerim: 6.1% males, 6.1% females; 15–19 in Wallington: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Wallington: 3.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 5–9 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Wallington: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Wallington: 1.8% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mannerimin Wallington +1.9 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
14.8% 64th pct 12.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Country of birth

75.9% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 80.1%
9.3% England ◂ +3.7 pts 5.5%
0.0% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.9% English ◂ +8.3 pts 43.6%
37.0% Australian +0.7 pts ▸ 37.8%
11.1% Scottish +3.3 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.0% Irish +2.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
0.0% Italian +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.8% German +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Dutch +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Mannerimin Wallington +4.2 pts higher in Wallington gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Limited English in Mannerimin Wallington +0.3 pts higher in Wallington gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

92.6% English only ◂ +3.5 pts 89.0%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mannerimin Wallington +8.1 pts higher in Wallington gap widening
34.3% 32nd pct 42.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%

Religious affiliation

58.3% Christianity ◂ +10.3 pts 48.1%
34.3% No religion +8.1 pts ▸ 42.4%
5.6% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mannerimin Wallington +7.3 pts higher in Mannerim gap steady
59.0% 78th pct 51.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%
Bachelor+ in Mannerimin Wallington +3.9 pts higher in Wallington gap steady
19.3% 65th pct 23.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Schools/1k kids in Mannerimin Wallington
— 4.00 52nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Mannerimin Wallington +5 more in Wallington
3 67th pct 8 77th pct
Avg size in Mannerimin Wallington +340 larger in Mannerim
1,006 100th pct 666 88th pct
ICSEA in Mannerimin Wallington +21 higher in Wallington
1,045 77th pct 1,066 83rd pct

Highest year of school

59.0% Year 12 ◂ +7.3 pts 51.7%
13.3% Year 11 +3.7 pts ▸ 16.9%
15.7% Year 10 ◂ +3.0 pts 12.6%
10.8% Year 9 or below +0.5 pts ▸ 11.4%

Highest qualification level

35.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.7 pts 27.1%
32.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.3 pts 17.8%
13.2% Bachelor degree +10.2 pts ▸ 23.4%
11.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.3 pts 5.1%
7.5% Postgraduate degree +1.0 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

22.6% Health ◂ +9.3 pts 13.4%
17.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 14.9%
15.1% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.2% Society & culture ◂ +4.2 pts 9.0%
9.4% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.5% Architecture & building +1.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.4% Creative arts ◂ +6.5 pts 2.9%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.9 pts 2.8%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Mannerimin Wallington +$183 higher in Mannerim gap widening
$937 76th pct $754 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $544
  • First area, 2016: $929
  • First area, 2021: $937
  • Second area, 2011: $550
  • Second area, 2016: $673
  • Second area, 2021: $754
Household income in Mannerimin Wallington +$423 higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
$2,833 94th pct $2,410 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $944
  • First area, 2016: $2,049
  • First area, 2021: $2,833
  • Second area, 2011: $1,638
  • Second area, 2016: $1,756
  • Second area, 2021: $2,410
Family income in Mannerimin Wallington +$89 higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
$2,750 88th pct $2,661 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,093
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,750
  • Second area, 2011: $1,904
  • Second area, 2016: $2,020
  • Second area, 2021: $2,661
High earners in Mannerimin Wallington +5.5 pts higher in Wallington gap steady
10.2% 61st pct 15.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
High-income homes in Mannerimin Wallington +3.1 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
34.3% 88th pct 37.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%

Household income distribution

25.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 24.1%
17.1% $4,000 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 23.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +21.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
17.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 14.2%
11.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 9.4%

Personal income distribution

30.7% Under $650 +11.0 pts ▸ 41.6%
31.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.2 pts 25.6%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 16.6%
3.4% $3,000 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 8.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mannerimin Wallington +0.3 pts higher in Mannerim
31.5% 63rd pct 31.2% 62nd pct
Mental health in Mannerimin Wallington +7.7 pts higher in Wallington
2.8% 15th pct 10.5% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Mannerimin Wallington +8.7 pts higher in Wallington gap widening
2.8% 29th pct 11.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.0% Asthma ◂ +5.4 pts 7.5%
2.8% Mental health +7.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.3% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.6% Other condition +2.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.8%
4.6% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 3.2%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 4.0%
0.0% Dementia +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.3% None +0.7 pts ▸ 59.0%
18.5% One condition +1.2 pts ▸ 19.7%
4.6% Two conditions +3.0 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.5% Three or more ◂ +2.7 pts 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mannerimin Wallington +14.7 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
33.0% 88th pct 18.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Unpaid carers in Mannerimin Wallington +0.1 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
13.6% 59th pct 13.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Mannerimin Wallington +2.1 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
28.4% 66th pct 26.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
Defence service in Mannerimin Wallington +0.2 pts higher in Wallington
3.4% 62nd pct 3.7% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mannerimin Wallington +10.8 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
35.2% 89th pct 24.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mannerimin Wallington +5 larger in Wallington
0 0th pct 5 49th pct
— 7 yrs 0th pct
Household income in Mannerimin Wallington
— $2,374 75th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mannerimin Wallington +0.1 larger in Wallington gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Mannerimin Wallington +1.1 pts higher in Wallington gap steady
6.3% 26th pct 7.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in Mannerimin Wallington +0.3 pts higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
14.3% 17th pct 14.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Family composition

57.9% Couples with children +9.0 pts ▸ 66.9%
33.7% Couples without children ◂ +9.0 pts 24.7%
6.3% One-parent families +1.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

48.6% 2 people ◂ +14.4 pts 34.2%
17.1% 4 people +3.7 pts ▸ 20.9%
17.1% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 17.2%
14.3% 1 person ◂ +0.3 pts 14.0%
0.0% 5 people +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% 6 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mannerimin Wallington +$165 higher in Mannerim gap widening
$490 91st pct $325 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $260
  • First area, 2021: $490
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $315
  • Second area, 2021: $325
Mortgage in Mannerimin Wallington +$108 higher in Wallington gap narrowing
$2,097 76th pct $2,205 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,884
  • First area, 2016: $1,863
  • First area, 2021: $2,097
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,205
People / bedroom in Mannerimin Wallington even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mannerimin Wallington +1.2 pts higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
8.6% 22nd pct 7.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Owned outright in Mannerimin Wallington +5.0 pts higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
54.3% 84th pct 49.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
Separate houses in Mannerimin Wallington +2.9 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
97.1% 53rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.2%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mannerimin Wallington +5.3 pts higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 94.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.7%

How homes are owned or rented

54.3% Owned outright ◂ +5.0 pts 49.3%
22.9% Owned with a mortgage +18.9 pts ▸ 41.7%
20.0% Other tenure ◂ +18.9 pts 1.1%
8.6% Rented ◂ +1.2 pts 7.3%
0.0% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

97.1% Separate house +3.3 pts ▸ 100.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.7 pts 43.3%
54.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +23.6 pts 30.7%
11.4% 5 or more +9.2 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% 1 bedroom +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
0.0% $350–$549 +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +11.1 pts 26.4%
37.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 32.4%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Under $1,000 +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mannerimin Wallington +1.4 pts higher in Wallington gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Work from home in Mannerimin Wallington +1.0 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
25.4% 73rd pct 26.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
PT commute in Mannerimin Wallington +0.6 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Mannerimin Wallington +12 more in Wallington
0 0th pct 12 82nd pct
Stops/1k in Mannerimin Wallington +7.92 more in Wallington
0.00 0th pct 7.92 86th pct
Departures/1k in Mannerimin Wallington +617.8 more in Wallington
0.0 0th pct 617.8 81st pct
PT routes in Mannerimin Wallington +3 more in Wallington
0 0th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Mannerimin Wallington +44 longer in Mannerim
75 94th pct 31 67th pct
Drive to city in Mannerimin Wallington +4 longer in Mannerim
70 50th pct 66 48th pct

How people get to work

44.8% Car (driver) +4.7 pts ▸ 49.4%
25.4% Worked at home +1.0 pts ▸ 26.4%
6.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.2 pts 3.7%
4.5% Walked ◂ +2.0 pts 2.4%
0.0% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +17.9 pts 24.9%
34.3% 2 vehicles +4.5 pts ▸ 38.8%
37.1% 4 or more ◂ +15.4 pts 21.7%
20.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.4 pts 13.6%
0.0% No vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mannerimin Wallington +3.3 pts higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
33.7% 60th pct 30.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Recent arrivals in Mannerimin Wallington
— 2.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mannerimin Wallington +2.2 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Participation in Mannerimin Wallington +19.4 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
76.1% 90th pct 56.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%
Full-time in Mannerimin Wallington +2.8 pts higher in Wallington gap narrowing
44.8% 8th pct 47.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%

Industries people work in

22.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +19.4 pts 3.0%
14.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 13.8%
11.9% Construction +1.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.7 pts 7.7%
9.0% Other services ◂ +3.4 pts 5.6%
0.0% Retail trade +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Manufacturing +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.0% Professional & technical +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Education & training +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.2 pts 4.7%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Administrative & support +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Managers +2.1 pts ▸ 21.5%
10.4% Professionals +10.9 pts ▸ 21.3%
13.4% Technicians & trades +3.3 pts ▸ 16.8%
11.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.1 pts 10.9%
10.4% Community & personal service +1.0 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.5% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.5% Labourers ◂ +2.3 pts 5.2%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Mannerimin Wallington +1.3 higher in Wallington
0.2 44th pct 1.5 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Mannerimin Wallington +1.0 more in Wallington
0.2 44th pct 1.2 60th pct
15-min city in Mannerimin Wallington +0.3 pts higher in Wallington
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Mannerimin Wallington +16.6 pts higher in Wallington
0.0% 0th pct 16.6% 70th pct
Walk to transit in Mannerimin Wallington +29.0 pts higher in Wallington
0.0% 0th pct 29.0% 67th pct
Walk to school in Mannerimin Wallington +10.3 pts higher in Wallington
0.0% 0th pct 10.3% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Mannerimin Wallington +26.9 pts higher in Wallington
0.0% 0th pct 26.9% 57th pct
Walk to health in Mannerimin Wallington even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mannerimin Wallington +19.9 more in Mannerim
37.0 76th pct 17.2 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Mannerimin Wallington +4 higher in Wallington
1 47th pct 5 66th pct
Mean slope in Mannerimin Wallington +0.7 pts higher in Wallington
3.4% 18th pct 4.0% 29th pct

Compare Mannerim with nearby areas

Compare Wallington with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mannerim vs Wallington [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21594/mannerim/vs/SAL22663/wallington