Compare

Mannerim vs Swan Bay

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Mannerim profile · Swan Bay profile

Mannerim Swan Bay

Mannerim and Swan Bay (Vic.) are both sparsely populated areas, but they differ sharply in wealth and housing. Mannerim is a higher-earning area where the typical household income is $2,833 per week and 100% of homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Swan Bay (Vic.) is much older, with a typical resident aged 61, and has a much lower typical household income of $784. Swan Bay (Vic.) also has a far higher share of people living alone (49.0%) and a much larger proportion of residents with a bachelor degree or higher (32.6%).

These neighbours have tracked similarly since 2011 in their lack of public transport, with both having zero public transport stops and no residents commuting by it. They are also alike in that no residents speak little or no English and neither has a recorded unemployment rate. While Mannerim has more families and children, Swan Bay (Vic.) is more walkable, with 76.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mannerimin Swan Bay +5 larger in Mannerim gap narrowing
108 43rd pct 103 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 188
  • First area, 2016: 88
  • First area, 2021: 108
  • Second area, 2016: 59
  • Second area, 2021: 103
Median age in Mannerimin Swan Bay +11 yrs older in Swan Bay gap steady
50 yrs 71st pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Mannerimin Swan Bay even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Mannerimin Swan Bay +13.5 pts higher in Swan Bay gap narrowing
18.5% 49th pct 32.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
Under 15 in Mannerimin Swan Bay +6.8 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
19.4% 66th pct 12.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
De facto in Mannerimin Swan Bay +1.9 pts higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
7.2% 18th pct 5.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Age structure

18.5% Seniors (65+) +13.5 pts ▸ 32.0%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) +6.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
19.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.8 pts 12.6%
19.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.7 pts 7.8%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

65.9% Married ◂ +12.0 pts 53.9%
22.7% Never married ◂ +3.6 pts 19.1%
6.8% Divorced +8.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
3.4% Widowed +5.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mannerim Swan Bay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 6.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 70–74 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 6.1% females; 70–74 in Swan Bay: 7.1% males, 7.1% females
  • 65–69 in Mannerim: 9.8% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Swan Bay: 10.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mannerim: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Swan Bay: 6.0% males, 13.1% females
  • 55–59 in Mannerim: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 9.8% females; 50–54 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
  • 45–49 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Swan Bay: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mannerim: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 30–34 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mannerim: 7.3% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 15–19 in Mannerim: 6.1% males, 6.1% females; 15–19 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 10–14 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Swan Bay: 7.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Swan Bay: 6.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mannerim: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Swan Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mannerimin Swan Bay +4.1 pts higher in Mannerim gap narrowing
14.8% 64th pct 10.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Country of birth

75.9% Australia +11.5 pts ▸ 87.4%
9.3% England ◂ +5.4 pts 3.9%
0.0% New Zealand +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.9% English +0.6 pts ▸ 52.4%
37.0% Australian +2.8 pts ▸ 39.8%
11.1% Scottish +14.1 pts ▸ 25.2%
12.0% Irish +9.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
2.8% German +1.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Dutch +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mannerimin Swan Bay +5.8 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Limited English in Mannerimin Swan Bay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.6% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 95.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mannerimin Swan Bay +19.1 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
34.3% 32nd pct 53.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%

Religious affiliation

58.3% Christianity ◂ +10.8 pts 47.6%
34.3% No religion +19.1 pts ▸ 53.4%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mannerimin Swan Bay +6.2 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
59.0% 78th pct 52.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%
Bachelor+ in Mannerimin Swan Bay +13.3 pts higher in Swan Bay gap narrowing
19.3% 65th pct 32.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
3 67th pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Mannerimin Swan Bay +872 larger in Mannerim
1,006 100th pct 134 30th pct
ICSEA in Mannerimin Swan Bay +62 higher in Swan Bay
1,045 77th pct 1,108 93rd pct

Highest year of school

59.0% Year 12 ◂ +6.2 pts 52.9%
10.8% Year 9 or below +13.3 pts ▸ 24.1%
15.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 13.8%
13.3% Year 11 ◂ +2.9 pts 10.3%

Highest qualification level

13.2% Bachelor degree +41.0 pts ▸ 54.2%
35.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.8 pts 25.0%
32.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +13.3 pts 18.8%
11.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +5.1 pts 6.3%
7.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.6% Health ◂ +14.3 pts 8.3%
17.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.4 pts 14.6%
13.2% Society & culture +3.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
15.1% Engineering & related ◂ +2.6 pts 12.5%
7.5% Architecture & building +2.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.4% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 8.3%
9.4% Creative arts ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mannerimin Swan Bay +$315 higher in Mannerim gap widening
$937 76th pct $622 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $544
  • First area, 2016: $929
  • First area, 2021: $937
  • Second area, 2016: $703
  • Second area, 2021: $622
Household income in Mannerimin Swan Bay +$2,049 higher in Mannerim gap widening
$2,833 94th pct $784 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $944
  • First area, 2016: $2,049
  • First area, 2021: $2,833
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $784
Family income in Mannerimin Swan Bay +$1,375 higher in Mannerim gap widening
$2,750 88th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,093
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,750
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Mannerimin Swan Bay +2.1 pts higher in Swan Bay gap narrowing
10.2% 61st pct 12.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
High-income homes in Mannerimin Swan Bay +18.0 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
34.3% 88th pct 16.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Household income distribution

11.4% Under $650 +37.6 pts ▸ 49.0%
25.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.5 pts 12.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
17.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
17.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 16.3%

Personal income distribution

30.7% Under $650 +33.4 pts ▸ 64.0%
31.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.0 pts 25.8%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 6.7%
3.4% $3,000 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 9.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mannerimin Swan Bay +11.2 pts higher in Swan Bay
31.5% 63rd pct 42.7% 93rd pct
Mental health in Mannerimin Swan Bay +7.9 pts higher in Swan Bay
2.8% 15th pct 10.7% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Mannerimin Swan Bay +7.9 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
2.8% 29th pct 10.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.3% Arthritis +8.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.0% Asthma ◂ +2.3 pts 10.7%
2.8% Mental health +7.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.6% Other condition +4.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.6% Diabetes +4.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.6% Heart disease +3.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.6% Cancer +3.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Lung condition +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.3% None ◂ +6.9 pts 51.5%
18.5% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 19.4%
4.6% Two conditions +7.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.5% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 5.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mannerimin Swan Bay +12.7 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
33.0% 88th pct 20.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Unpaid carers in Mannerimin Swan Bay +1.0 pts higher in Swan Bay gap narrowing
13.6% 59th pct 14.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid child care in Mannerimin Swan Bay +11.6 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
28.4% 66th pct 16.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Defence service in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
3.4% 62nd pct 3.4% 62nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Mannerimin Swan Bay +1.5 pts higher in Mannerim gap steady
35.2% 89th pct 33.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 48 yrs 86th pct
Median income in Mannerimin Swan Bay
— $1,375 89th pct
Household income in Mannerimin Swan Bay
— $2,750 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.8 larger in Mannerim gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Mannerimin Swan Bay +7.3 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
6.3% 26th pct 13.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Living alone in Mannerimin Swan Bay +34.7 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
14.3% 17th pct 49.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Family composition

57.9% Couples with children ◂ +1.8 pts 56.1%
33.7% Couples without children ◂ +0.4 pts 33.3%
6.3% One-parent families +7.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

14.3% 1 person +34.7 pts ▸ 49.0%
48.6% 2 people ◂ +26.1 pts 22.4%
17.1% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 18.4%
17.1% 3 people ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mannerimin Swan Bay +$240 higher in Mannerim
$490 91st pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $260
  • First area, 2021: $490
  • Second area, 2016: $277
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Mannerimin Swan Bay +$199 higher in Swan Bay gap widening
$2,097 76th pct $2,296 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,884
  • First area, 2016: $1,863
  • First area, 2021: $2,097
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,296
People / bedroom in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.10 higher in Mannerim gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Mannerimin Swan Bay +11.8 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
8.6% 22nd pct 20.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Owned outright in Mannerimin Swan Bay +6.9 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
54.3% 84th pct 61.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Separate houses in Mannerimin Swan Bay +58.4 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
97.1% 53rd pct 38.8% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.2%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
3+ bedrooms in Mannerimin Swan Bay +57.1 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 42.9% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

How homes are owned or rented

54.3% Owned outright +6.9 pts ▸ 61.2%
22.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.7 pts 10.2%
8.6% Rented +11.8 pts ▸ 20.4%
20.0% Other tenure ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

97.1% Separate house ◂ +58.4 pts 38.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +55.1 pts ▸ 55.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +53.9 pts 6.1%
54.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.6 pts 36.7%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +38.8 pts ▸ 38.8%
11.4% 5 or more ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.5% $1,800–$2,999 +22.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
37.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mannerimin Swan Bay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mannerimin Swan Bay +9.3 pts higher in Swan Bay gap widening
25.4% 73rd pct 34.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
PT commute in Mannerimin Swan Bay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Mannerimin Swan Bay +5 longer in Mannerim
75 94th pct 70 91st pct
Drive to city in Mannerimin Swan Bay +13 longer in Swan Bay
70 50th pct 83 58th pct

How people get to work

44.8% Car (driver) ◂ +4.0 pts 40.8%
25.4% Worked at home +9.3 pts ▸ 34.7%
4.5% Walked +5.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

20.0% 1 vehicle +30.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
42.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +21.1 pts 21.7%
37.1% 4 or more ◂ +30.6 pts 6.5%
34.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +14.7 pts 19.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mannerimin Swan Bay +8.1 pts higher in Swan Bay gap narrowing
33.7% 60th pct 41.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mannerimin Swan Bay even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mannerimin Swan Bay +20.0 pts higher in Mannerim gap widening
76.1% 90th pct 56.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%
Full-time in Mannerimin Swan Bay +6.2 pts higher in Swan Bay gap narrowing
44.8% 8th pct 51.0% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.0%

Industries people work in

22.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +22.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +18.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
11.9% Construction +4.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
14.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.6 pts 14.3%
0.0% Retail trade +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.4% Accommodation & food +3.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.0% Professional & technical +6.3 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.0% Other services ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Managers +9.2 pts ▸ 28.6%
10.4% Community & personal service +12.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
11.9% Clerical & administrative +10.5 pts ▸ 22.4%
13.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
10.4% Professionals ◂ +0.2 pts 10.2%
7.5% Sales workers +2.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.5% Labourers +0.7 pts ▸ 8.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.7 higher in Swan Bay
0.2 44th pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.6 more in Swan Bay
0.2 44th pct 0.8 58th pct
15-min city in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.3 pts higher in Swan Bay
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.3 pts higher in Swan Bay
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 57th pct
Walk to transit in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.3 pts higher in Swan Bay
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 57th pct
Walk to school in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.3 pts higher in Swan Bay
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Mannerimin Swan Bay +76.2 pts higher in Swan Bay
0.0% 0th pct 76.2% 72nd pct
Walk to health in Mannerimin Swan Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mannerimin Swan Bay +17.6 more in Mannerim
37.0 76th pct 19.4 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Mannerimin Swan Bay +2 higher in Swan Bay
1 47th pct 2 60th pct
Mean slope in Mannerimin Swan Bay +0.2 pts higher in Mannerim
3.4% 18th pct 3.2% 16th pct

Compare Mannerim with nearby areas

Compare Swan Bay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mannerim vs Swan Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21594/mannerim/vs/SAL22404/swan-bay