Compare

Malvern East vs Murrumbeena

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Malvern East profile · Murrumbeena profile

Malvern East Murrumbeena

Malvern East and Murrumbeena are neighbouring areas with a few distinct differences in wealth and housing. Malvern East has a higher share of high earners, with 38.8% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 31.2% in Murrumbeena. This is consistent with higher monthly mortgage payments in Malvern East, which are typically $2,944, well higher than the $2,167 typical in Murrumbeena. Malvern East also has a far higher share of larger homes, with 63.9% having three or more bedrooms, while Murrumbeena has 52.7%.

Both areas sit around the national figure for the share of people living alone, with Malvern East at 26.3% and Murrumbeena at 31.1%. They also share a similar profile in terms of age, with typical residents being 38 and 37 years old respectively. While Murrumbeena is well higher in the share of people born overseas (34.5% compared to 29.6%), both areas are effectively alike in their share of children under 15 and the percentage of people who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +12,300 larger in Malvern East gap steady
22,296 90th pct 9,996 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20,066
  • First area, 2016: 21,707
  • First area, 2021: 22,296
  • Second area, 2011: 8,592
  • Second area, 2016: 9,926
  • Second area, 2021: 9,996
Median age in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1 yrs older in Malvern East gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena even gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +2.9 pts higher in Malvern East gap widening
17.1% 42nd pct 14.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Under 15 in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.3 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
15.9% 42nd pct 16.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
De facto in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +2.2 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
9.8% 31st pct 12.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

27.3% Young adults (25–44) +5.6 pts ▸ 32.9%
25.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.2 pts 25.0%
17.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.9 pts 14.2%
15.9% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 16.2%
14.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.8 pts 11.7%

Marital status

46.7% Married even 46.7%
40.2% Never married +0.2 pts ▸ 40.4%
6.2% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.1% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 3.9%
1.9% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Malvern East Murrumbeena

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Malvern East: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Murrumbeena: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Malvern East: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Murrumbeena: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Malvern East: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Murrumbeena: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Malvern East: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Murrumbeena: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Malvern East: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Murrumbeena: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Malvern East: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Murrumbeena: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Malvern East: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Murrumbeena: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Malvern East: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Murrumbeena: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Malvern East: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Murrumbeena: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Malvern East: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Murrumbeena: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Malvern East: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Murrumbeena: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Malvern East: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Murrumbeena: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Malvern East: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Murrumbeena: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 20–24 in Malvern East: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Murrumbeena: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Malvern East: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Murrumbeena: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Malvern East: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Murrumbeena: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Malvern East: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Murrumbeena: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Malvern East: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Murrumbeena: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +4.9 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap narrowing
29.6% 88th pct 34.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

Country of birth

67.5% Australia ◂ +4.4 pts 63.1%
3.3% India +2.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.2% China ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
2.5% England ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
1.2% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Ancestry

30.3% English ◂ +4.2 pts 26.0%
26.1% Australian ◂ +2.4 pts 23.7%
11.9% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 10.8%
11.3% Chinese ◂ +1.4 pts 9.9%
9.6% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 8.4%
7.5% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.9% Indian +2.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.9% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.4% German +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.4% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.8% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +5.9 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
25.4% 89th pct 31.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Limited English in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.8 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
3.0% 88th pct 3.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Language used at home

71.4% English only ◂ +5.3 pts 66.1%
6.0% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 5.4%
5.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.7% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.9% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Vietnamese even 1.0%
0.2% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.8 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
40.0% 48th pct 40.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%

Religious affiliation

45.2% Christianity ◂ +4.7 pts 40.4%
40.0% No religion +0.8 pts ▸ 40.8%
3.1% Hinduism +2.8 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.0% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%
2.8% Judaism +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.5% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.8% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.8 pts higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
81.0% 99th pct 79.2% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.4%
  • First area, 2016: 78.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.2%
Bachelor+ in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.2 pts higher in Malvern East gap steady
49.4% 99th pct 48.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
Schools/1k kids in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.17 more in Malvern East
1.41 16th pct 1.24 13th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +19 more in Malvern East
62 94th pct 43 91st pct
Avg size in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +32 larger in Murrumbeena
536 76th pct 568 80th pct
ICSEA in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +16 higher in Malvern East
1,143 100th pct 1,127 97th pct

Highest year of school

81.0% Year 12 ◂ +1.8 pts 79.2%
5.8% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.5% Year 9 or below +1.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.7% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 5.9%

Highest qualification level

43.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.8 pts 41.5%
19.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.4 pts 18.6%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.3% Certificate III / IV +3.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.7% Certificate I / II even 0.8%

Field of qualification

27.7% Management & commerce ◂ +2.6 pts 25.0%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.6 pts 12.4%
12.6% Health ◂ +2.4 pts 10.2%
8.3% Engineering & related +2.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.3% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.9% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.1% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.6% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.9% Agriculture & environment even 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +$25 higher in Malvern East gap widening
$1,060 86th pct $1,035 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $706
  • First area, 2016: $790
  • First area, 2021: $1,060
  • Second area, 2011: $707
  • Second area, 2016: $780
  • Second area, 2021: $1,035
Household income in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +$326 higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
$2,383 88th pct $2,057 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,715
  • First area, 2016: $1,937
  • First area, 2021: $2,383
  • Second area, 2011: $1,354
  • Second area, 2016: $1,641
  • Second area, 2021: $2,057
Family income in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +$521 higher in Malvern East gap widening
$3,288 94th pct $2,767 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,420
  • First area, 2016: $2,647
  • First area, 2021: $3,288
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $2,194
  • Second area, 2021: $2,767
High earners in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +4.3 pts higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
24.6% 94th pct 20.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
High-income homes in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +7.7 pts higher in Malvern East gap steady
38.8% 92nd pct 31.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%

Household income distribution

28.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.5 pts 20.2%
25.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
18.2% $650–$1,499 +4.5 pts ▸ 22.7%
12.4% Under $650 +0.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.1% $3,000–$3,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 10.9%

Personal income distribution

33.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.4 pts 33.4%
26.0% $650–$1,499 +3.4 pts ▸ 29.4%
20.9% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 25.1%
14.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 8.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.1 pts higher in Murrumbeena
24.4% 28th pct 24.5% 28th pct
Mental health in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.9 pts higher in Murrumbeena
7.2% 41st pct 8.1% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.1 pts higher in Malvern East gap steady
4.7% 51st pct 4.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.2% Mental health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.1%
8.0% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.3% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.1% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 5.9%
3.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%
3.1% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.9% Lung condition even 0.9%
0.7% Stroke even 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.9% None +0.8 pts ▸ 70.7%
18.0% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
4.4% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.0% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +2.3 pts higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
16.5% 42nd pct 14.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid carers in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.9 pts higher in Malvern East gap steady
13.4% 56th pct 12.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.4 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
25.3% 50th pct 25.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Defence service in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.2 pts higher in Malvern East
1.5% 36th pct 1.3% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.1 pts higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
19.4% 24th pct 19.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +37 larger in Malvern East
65 80th pct 28 72nd pct
Median age in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1 yrs older in Murrumbeena
30 yrs 63rd pct 31 yrs 66th pct
Year 12 in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +37.6 pts higher in Malvern East
80.4% 100th pct 42.9% 57th pct
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +$259 higher in Murrumbeena
$949 76th pct $1,208 87th pct
Household income in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +$361 higher in Malvern East
$2,444 77th pct $2,083 65th pct
Indigenous language in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.1 larger in Malvern East gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.2 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
9.2% 40th pct 9.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Living alone in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +4.8 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap narrowing
26.3% 59th pct 31.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Family composition

64.7% Couples with children ◂ +3.5 pts 61.2%
24.8% Couples without children +3.3 pts ▸ 28.1%
9.2% One-parent families +0.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
1.4% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

32.1% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 31.5%
26.3% 1 person +4.8 pts ▸ 31.1%
17.9% 4 people ◂ +1.5 pts 16.4%
15.4% 3 people ◂ +0.3 pts 15.1%
6.9% 5 people ◂ +2.2 pts 4.7%
1.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +$35 higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
$421 86th pct $386 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $421
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $346
  • Second area, 2021: $386
Mortgage in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +$777 higher in Malvern East gap widening
$2,944 91st pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,400
  • First area, 2016: $2,400
  • First area, 2021: $2,944
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +5.5 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap narrowing
30.9% 80th pct 36.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Owned outright in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +6.1 pts higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
35.6% 34th pct 29.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Separate houses in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +7.7 pts higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
53.2% 9th pct 45.6% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
3+ bedrooms in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +11.2 pts higher in Malvern East gap narrowing
63.9% 18th pct 52.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.7%

How homes are owned or rented

30.9% Rented +5.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
35.6% Owned outright ◂ +6.1 pts 29.5%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage +0.9 pts ▸ 32.1%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

53.2% Separate house ◂ +7.7 pts 45.6%
21.5% Flat or apartment +7.4 pts ▸ 28.8%
23.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.8 pts ▸ 25.4%
1.6% Other dwelling ◂ +1.5 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

32.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.7 pts 31.5%
26.1% 2 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 29.1%
23.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.4 pts 17.3%
8.4% 1 bedroom +8.5 pts ▸ 17.0%
8.0% 5 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 3.9%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

44.3% $350–$549 ◂ +3.9 pts 40.3%
21.1% $200–$349 +13.6 pts ▸ 34.6%
14.1% $550–$749 ◂ +2.2 pts 12.0%
10.6% $750 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 5.2%
6.1% Under $200 ◂ +0.8 pts 5.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +14.3 pts 31.6%
20.7% $1,800–$2,999 +6.5 pts ▸ 27.2%
13.8% $1,000–$1,799 +6.0 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.9% Under $1,000 +2.4 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.9 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
8.5% 86th pct 9.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Work from home in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.6 pts higher in Malvern East gap steady
40.7% 91st pct 39.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%
PT commute in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.8 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap narrowing
4.6% 90th pct 5.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT stops in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +53 more in Malvern East
111 90th pct 58 88th pct
Stops/1k in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.82 more in Murrumbeena
4.98 77th pct 5.80 81st pct
Departures/1k in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +420.5 more in Murrumbeena
1,699.5 90th pct 2,119.9 92nd pct
PT routes in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +16 more in Malvern East
30 87th pct 14 86th pct
Stop walk in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +3 longer in Malvern East
4 29th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +2 longer in Murrumbeena
15 12th pct 17 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +21,947 more in Malvern East
57,413 87th pct 35,466 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +55,372 more in Malvern East
270,351 88th pct 214,979 87th pct
Transit to city in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +6 longer in Murrumbeena
45 27th pct 51 38th pct

How people get to work

40.7% Worked at home ◂ +1.6 pts 39.0%
34.8% Car (driver) +1.3 pts ▸ 36.1%
3.7% Train +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%
2.1% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
0.8% Bicycle even 0.8%
0.6% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Motor vehicles per home

39.4% 1 vehicle +5.7 pts ▸ 45.1%
37.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 34.2%
9.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.3 pts 7.5%
8.5% No vehicle +0.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.7% 4 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.8 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
40.5% 79th pct 42.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Recent arrivals in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.5 pts higher in Malvern East gap widening
20.9% 88th pct 19.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.1 pts higher in Malvern East gap steady
5.1% 70th pct 4.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +3.9 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap steady
67.1% 73rd pct 71.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.0%
Full-time in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.9 pts higher in Murrumbeena gap narrowing
59.9% 60th pct 61.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 13.6%
14.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.1 pts 13.2%
9.9% Education & training +1.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 9.5%
7.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%
5.8% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.7%
4.3% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.3% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.0% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.4 pts 2.6%
2.5% Transport & warehousing +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

37.5% Professionals ◂ +1.7 pts 35.8%
19.0% Managers ◂ +2.9 pts 16.1%
12.1% Clerical & administrative +0.7 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.8% Community & personal service even 8.8%
6.6% Technicians & trades +2.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.0%
4.3% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Walkability

8.6 100th pct 8.6 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +0.1 more in Malvern East
8.0 100th pct 7.9 99th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena even
99.9% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +4.5 pts higher in Malvern East
99.9% 100th pct 95.4% 98th pct
Amenities/1k in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.9 more in Murrumbeena
13.8 51st pct 15.7 55th pct
Intersections/km² in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +77 higher in Murrumbeena
391 99th pct 468 100th pct
Mean slope in Malvern Eastin Murrumbeena +1.2 pts higher in Malvern East
3.8% 25th pct 2.6% 5th pct

Compare Malvern East with nearby areas

Compare Murrumbeena with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Malvern East vs Murrumbeena [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21587/malvern-east/vs/SAL21849/murrumbeena