Compare
Little River vs Mambourin
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Little River profile · Mambourin profile
Little River Mambourin
Little River (Vic.) and Mambourin are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Little River (Vic.), where the typical person is 42, compared to just 30 in Mambourin. Mambourin has a much more international feel, with 51.7% of people born overseas and 52.7% using a language other than English at home, while the figures are 15.6% and 13.1% in Little River (Vic.). Housing also differs sharply; 44.3% of homes in Little River (Vic.) are owned outright, while 0.0% of homes in Mambourin are owned this way.
Everyday life in both places shares some common ground, as they both consist almost entirely of separate houses and have the same typical number of people per home. However, the two areas are moving in different directions. Mambourin is growing rapidly with new arrivals, seen in the 94.1% of residents who moved there in the last five years. This trend is consistent with Mambourin's higher levels of university qualifications and a much higher number of people working or looking for work compared to Little River (Vic.).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,393
- First area, 2016: 1,322
- First area, 2021: 1,353
- Second area, 2016: 4
- Second area, 2021: 315
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 20 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Little River: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Mambourin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Little River: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Mambourin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Little River: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Mambourin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Little River: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Mambourin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Little River: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Mambourin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Little River: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Mambourin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Little River: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Mambourin: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 50–54 in Little River: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Mambourin: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Little River: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Mambourin: 2.3% males, 1.3% females
- 40–44 in Little River: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Mambourin: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
- 35–39 in Little River: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Mambourin: 6.2% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Little River: 1.7% males, 1.3% females; 30–34 in Mambourin: 8.8% males, 10.1% females
- 25–29 in Little River: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Mambourin: 4.6% males, 6.8% females
- 20–24 in Little River: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Mambourin: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Little River: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Mambourin: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Little River: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Mambourin: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Little River: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Mambourin: 5.5% males, 5.9% females
- 0–4 in Little River: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Mambourin: 4.9% males, 6.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $601
- First area, 2016: $638
- First area, 2021: $750
- Second area, 2016: $374
- Second area, 2021: $1,077
- First area, 2011: $1,393
- First area, 2016: $1,678
- First area, 2021: $2,005
- Second area, 2021: $2,359
- First area, 2011: $1,582
- First area, 2016: $1,899
- First area, 2021: $2,178
- Second area, 2021: $2,488
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $188
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $427
- Second area, 2021: $363
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,975
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Little River with nearby areas
Compare Mambourin with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Little River vs Mambourin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21520/little-river/vs/SAL21588/mambourin