Compare

Lindsay vs Nangwarry

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Lindsay profile · Nangwarry profile

Lindsay Nangwarry

Nangwarry and Lindsay are nearby areas with very different populations. Nangwarry has 505 residents, while Lindsay is sparsely populated with only 9 people. The typical resident in Nangwarry is far older at 45, compared to just 24 in Lindsay. Incomes are also very different; the typical weekly household income in Lindsay is $1,625, which is far higher than the $900 seen in Nangwarry. Residents in Lindsay also live in larger households, with 4.0 people per home compared to 2.2 in Nangwarry.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the number of people per bedroom, with Nangwarry at 0.7 and Lindsay at 1.1. In both places, life is car-dependent, as no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services or public transport. Nangwarry is more walkable for some, with 80.5% of homes near a park and 79.9% near a school, whereas Lindsay has no homes within a 15-minute walk of these amenities.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lindsayin Nangwarry +496 larger in Nangwarry gap steady
9 6th pct 505 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7
  • First area, 2021: 9
  • Second area, 2011: 514
  • Second area, 2016: 520
  • Second area, 2021: 505
Median age in Lindsayin Nangwarry +21 yrs older in Nangwarry gap widening
24 yrs 0th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 24 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 4.2% 68th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
— 22.6% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
— 19.6% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
— 10.9% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

44.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +24.8 pts 19.6%
33.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.4 pts 23.0%
0.0% Older adults (45–64) +27.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%

Marital status

100.0% Married ◂ +60.2 pts 39.8%
0.0% Never married +33.0 pts ▸ 33.0%
0.0% Divorced +12.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.0% Widowed +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Separated +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%

Age & sex structure

Lindsay Nangwarry

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nangwarry: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Nangwarry: 1.3% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Nangwarry: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Nangwarry: 4.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Nangwarry: 5.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Nangwarry: 5.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Nangwarry: 5.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Nangwarry: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Nangwarry: 2.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 40–44 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Nangwarry: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Nangwarry: 4.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Nangwarry: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Nangwarry: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Nangwarry: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Nangwarry: 3.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Lindsay: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Nangwarry: 4.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Nangwarry: 3.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Lindsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Nangwarry: 2.7% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 13.5% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Country of birth

88.9% Australia ◂ +9.1 pts 79.8%
0.0% England +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% New Zealand +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

77.8% Australian ◂ +28.7 pts 49.1%
33.3% English +5.9 pts ▸ 39.2%
0.0% Scottish +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Irish +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% German +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Indian +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Chinese +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 2.8% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 1.6% 82nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

88.9% English only +4.0 pts ▸ 92.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 55.8% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%

Religious affiliation

100.0% No religion ◂ +44.2 pts 55.8%
0.0% Christianity +36.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
33.3% Not stated ◂ +27.8 pts 5.5%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 26.3% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
— 4.9% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Schools/1k kids in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 10.10 75th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Lindsayin Nangwarry +1 more in Nangwarry
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 18 4th pct
— 874 11th pct

Highest year of school

0.0% Year 10 +28.3 pts ▸ 28.3%
0.0% Year 12 +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Year 11 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +19.6 pts ▸ 19.6%

Income

Personal income in Lindsayin Nangwarry +$335 higher in Lindsay gap widening
$837 64th pct $502 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $837
  • Second area, 2011: $353
  • Second area, 2016: $460
  • Second area, 2021: $502
Household income in Lindsayin Nangwarry +$725 higher in Lindsay
$1,625 56th pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $638
  • Second area, 2016: $804
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Lindsayin Nangwarry +$368 higher in Lindsay
$1,625 34th pct $1,257 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $815
  • Second area, 2016: $1,170
  • Second area, 2021: $1,257
High earners in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 1.0% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
High-income homes in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 1.9% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Household income distribution

100.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +80.6 pts 19.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +36.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
0.0% Under $650 +28.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

100.0% Under $650 ◂ +46.6 pts 53.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +32.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 39.0% 88th pct
Mental health in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 15.6% 93rd pct
Needs assistance in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 10.7% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Mental health +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% Arthritis +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Asthma +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Diabetes +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Other condition +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Heart disease +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Cancer +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Lung condition +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Stroke +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

77.8% One condition ◂ +55.6 pts 22.2%
33.3% None +19.5 pts ▸ 52.9%
0.0% Two conditions +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Three or more +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 16.0% 40th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 12.9% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 27.7% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 3.7% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 24.5% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lindsayin Nangwarry +21 larger in Nangwarry
0 0th pct 21 69th pct
— 21 yrs 29th pct
Median income in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— $433 22nd pct
Household income in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— $1,249 29th pct
Indigenous language in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lindsayin Nangwarry +1.8 larger in Lindsay
4.0 100th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
— 18.6% 84th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Living alone in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 38.9% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Family composition

87.5% Couples with children ◂ +39.4 pts 48.1%
37.5% Couples without children ◂ +3.9 pts 33.6%
0.0% One-parent families +18.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

0.0% 1 person +38.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
0.0% 2 people +36.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
0.0% 3 people +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% 5 people +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% 4 people +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% 6 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

— $160 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $125
  • Second area, 2016: $135
  • Second area, 2021: $160
— $553 3rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $704
  • Second area, 2016: $644
  • Second area, 2021: $553
People / bedroom in Lindsayin Nangwarry +0.40 higher in Lindsay
1.10 93rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 19.9% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Owned outright in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 39.8% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Separate houses in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 83.9% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned outright +39.8 pts ▸ 39.8%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +34.6 pts ▸ 34.6%
0.0% Rented +19.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
0.0% Not stated +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Other tenure +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +67.8 pts ▸ 67.8%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +14.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% 5 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 5.3% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Work from home in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 6.6% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Motor vehicles per home

100.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +62.7 pts 37.3%
0.0% 1 vehicle +32.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
0.0% 3 vehicles +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% 4 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% No vehicle +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 26.7% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Recent arrivals in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 4.4% 40th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 14.9% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Participation in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 42.5% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
— 65.1% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.1%

Crime & Safety

— 6,535 76th pct
Assault/100k in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 1,188 72nd pct
Burglary/100k in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 792 72nd pct
— 1,980 72nd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 396 83rd pct
Property damage/100k in Lindsayin Nangwarry
— 990 65th pct
— 106.3% 89th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Lindsayin Nangwarry +1.1 higher in Nangwarry
0.0 29th pct 1.1 60th pct
Types ≤15 min in Lindsayin Nangwarry +1.6 more in Nangwarry
0.0 0th pct 1.6 63rd pct
15-min city in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Lindsayin Nangwarry +79.9 pts higher in Nangwarry
0.0% 0th pct 79.9% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Lindsayin Nangwarry +80.5 pts higher in Nangwarry
0.0% 0th pct 80.5% 74th pct
Walk to health in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Lindsayin Nangwarry +311.6 more in Lindsay
333.3 97th pct 21.8 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Lindsayin Nangwarry even
0 24th pct 0 25th pct
Mean slope in Lindsayin Nangwarry +3.1 pts higher in Lindsay
6.5% 58th pct 3.4% 18th pct

Compare Lindsay with nearby areas

Compare Nangwarry with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lindsay vs Nangwarry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21511/lindsay/vs/SAL41008/nangwarry