Compare

Jeeralang vs Jumbuk

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.4 km apart · Jeeralang profile · Jumbuk profile

Jeeralang Jumbuk

Jeeralang and Jumbuk are both sparsely populated neighbouring areas in Victoria. Jeeralang has a noticeably older population, with a typical resident aged 55, and far more people with long-term health conditions (44.7%) compared to Jumbuk (11.9%). Jeeralang also has a far higher typical weekly family income at $1,792, while Jumbuk's is $1,062. In contrast, Jumbuk has far more children under 15 (23.8% versus 13.2% in Jeeralang) and a much higher share of people born overseas (31.0% compared to 10.5% in Jeeralang).

Everyday life in both places is very similar in its reliance on cars, as both are car-dependent with no public transport or walkable amenities. Residents in both areas are also more likely than the national figure to report having no religion. While Jeeralang has a higher share of adults working or looking for work, Jumbuk has seen more people move in over the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +34 larger in Jeeralang gap narrowing
76 35th pct 42 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 72
  • First area, 2021: 76
  • Second area, 2016: 31
  • Second area, 2021: 42
Median age in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +5 yrs older in Jeeralang gap widening
55 yrs 86th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +3.9 pts higher in Jeeralang gap widening
3.9% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +7.8 pts higher in Jeeralang gap narrowing
31.6% 88th pct 23.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Under 15 in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +10.7 pts higher in Jumbuk gap widening
13.2% 27th pct 23.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
De facto in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +24.3 pts higher in Jumbuk gap widening
7.7% 20th pct 32.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Age structure

30.3% Older adults (45–64) +7.8 pts ▸ 38.1%
31.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.8 pts 23.8%
13.2% Children (0–14) +10.7 pts ▸ 23.8%
23.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.5 pts 7.1%
13.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

58.5% Married ◂ +19.8 pts 38.7%
36.9% Never married ◂ +7.9 pts 29.0%
0.0% Divorced +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
7.7% Separated ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Jeeralang Jumbuk

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Jumbuk: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Jeeralang: 9.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Jumbuk: 14.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Jeeralang: 7.0% males, 5.6% females; 65–69 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 9.3% females
  • 60–64 in Jeeralang: 4.2% males, 8.5% females; 60–64 in Jumbuk: 7.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 55–59 in Jeeralang: 9.9% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 9.3% females
  • 50–54 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 50–54 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Jumbuk: 7.0% males, 11.6% females
  • 40–44 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Jeeralang: 5.6% males, 9.9% females; 30–34 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Jeeralang: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Jeeralang: 4.2% males, 5.6% females; 15–19 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Jeeralang: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Jumbuk: 14.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 5–9 in Jeeralang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 0–4 in Jeeralang: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 0–4 in Jumbuk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +20.4 pts higher in Jumbuk gap widening
10.5% 46th pct 31.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Country of birth

81.6% Australia ◂ +17.3 pts 64.3%
0.0% New Zealand +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.3% Australian ◂ +8.5 pts 42.9%
31.6% English +16.0 pts ▸ 47.6%
9.2% Irish +12.2 pts ▸ 21.4%
13.2% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 9.5%
10.5% Dutch ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
7.9% German +1.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +6.6 pts higher in Jeeralang gap widening
6.6% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.1% English only ◂ +11.2 pts 81.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +4.0 pts higher in Jumbuk gap narrowing
57.9% 91st pct 61.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%

Religious affiliation

57.9% No religion +4.0 pts ▸ 61.9%
38.2% Christianity ◂ +23.9 pts 14.3%
0.0% Hinduism +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
3.9% Not stated +8.0 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +3.2 pts higher in Jumbuk gap narrowing
41.9% 42nd pct 45.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
Bachelor+ in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +4.6 pts higher in Jumbuk gap narrowing
27.7% 82nd pct 32.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +1 more in Jumbuk
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 16 3rd pct
— 952 28th pct

Highest year of school

41.9% Year 12 +3.2 pts ▸ 45.2%
12.9% Year 10 +16.1 pts ▸ 29.0%
22.6% Year 11 ◂ +12.9 pts 9.7%
8.1% Year 9 or below +8.1 pts ▸ 16.1%

Highest qualification level

11.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +29.3 pts ▸ 40.9%
37.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.0 pts 18.2%
20.9% Bachelor degree +6.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
9.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +8.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
11.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.6% Engineering & related +8.7 pts ▸ 27.3%
9.3% Management & commerce +13.4 pts ▸ 22.7%
9.3% Society & culture +8.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.0% Architecture & building ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
14.0% Creative arts ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
7.0% Education +6.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
7.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +$137 higher in Jeeralang gap narrowing
$712 42nd pct $575 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $442
  • First area, 2021: $712
  • Second area, 2016: $680
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +$562 higher in Jeeralang gap widening
$1,624 56th pct $1,062 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $849
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2016: $1,166
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
Family income in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +$730 higher in Jeeralang gap widening
$1,792 43rd pct $1,062 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,792
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
High earners in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +3.7 pts higher in Jumbuk gap narrowing
9.2% 57th pct 12.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
High-income homes in Jeeralangin Jumbuk
13.3% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%

Household income distribution

26.7% $650–$1,499 +46.1 pts ▸ 72.7%
13.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% Under $650 ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

32.3% Under $650 even 32.3%
27.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.8 pts 12.9%
20.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 12.9%
4.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +32.8 pts higher in Jeeralang
44.7% 96th pct 11.9% 3rd pct
Mental health in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +6.0 pts higher in Jeeralang
13.2% 87th pct 7.1% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +5.3 pts higher in Jeeralang gap widening
5.3% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.4% Arthritis ◂ +4.1 pts 14.3%
14.5% Asthma ◂ +4.9 pts 9.5%
13.2% Mental health ◂ +6.0 pts 7.1%
10.5% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 9.5%
0.0% Heart disease +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
3.9% Diabetes ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.3% None +10.6 pts ▸ 61.9%
27.6% One condition ◂ +20.5 pts 7.1%
10.5% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 9.5%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +2.3 pts higher in Jeeralang gap narrowing
18.5% 52nd pct 16.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Unpaid carers in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +22.6 pts higher in Jeeralang gap widening
32.3% 100th pct 9.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid child care in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +22.6 pts higher in Jeeralang gap widening
32.3% 82nd pct 9.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Defence service in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +7.5 pts higher in Jumbuk
4.6% 77th pct 12.1% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +3.6 pts higher in Jumbuk gap widening
41.5% 97th pct 45.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +3 larger in Jeeralang
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
28 yrs 57th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +0.2 larger in Jumbuk gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +10.3 pts higher in Jeeralang gap widening
24.1% 91st pct 13.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Living alone in Jeeralangin Jumbuk
23.3% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

44.8% Couples without children +6.9 pts ▸ 51.7%
39.7% Couples with children +5.2 pts ▸ 44.8%
24.1% One-parent families ◂ +10.3 pts 13.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

56.7% 2 people +52.4 pts ▸ 109.1%
23.3% 1 person ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
23.3% 4 people ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
20.0% 3 people ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $138 12th pct
Mortgage in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +$504 higher in Jumbuk
$1,040 16th pct $1,544 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,127
  • First area, 2021: $1,040
  • Second area, 2021: $1,544
People / bedroom in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +0.10 higher in Jumbuk gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Jeeralangin Jumbuk
46.7% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 81.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
Separate houses in Jeeralangin Jumbuk
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Jeeralangin Jumbuk
83.3% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 77.3%
  • First area, 2021: 83.3%

How homes are owned or rented

46.7% Owned outright +71.5 pts ▸ 118.2%
40.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.3% 3 bedrooms +19.4 pts ▸ 72.7%
20.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% 5 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Jeeralangin Jumbuk
6.7% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +13 longer in Jeeralang
141 88th pct 128 85th pct

How people get to work

62.2% Car (driver) ◂ +2.2 pts 60.0%
6.7% Worked at home +40.0 pts ▸ 46.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

53.3% 2 vehicles +10.3 pts ▸ 63.6%
36.7% 3 vehicles +17.9 pts ▸ 54.5%
20.0% 4 or more ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +18.3 pts higher in Jumbuk gap steady
15.1% 9th pct 33.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Jeeralangin Jumbuk
10.0% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
Participation in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +13.2 pts higher in Jeeralang gap narrowing
61.5% 53rd pct 48.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%
60.0% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

13.3% Manufacturing ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% Other services ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
8.9% Construction ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Professional & technical ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Education & training ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
6.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Rental & real estate ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

6.7% Clerical & administrative +26.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
28.9% Professionals ◂ +28.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Managers +17.8 pts ▸ 26.7%
11.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
11.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
8.9% Sales workers ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
6.7% Community & personal service ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Labourers ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +2.6 pts higher in Jumbuk
0.0% 0th pct 2.6% 41st pct
Walk to health in Jeeralangin Jumbuk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +23.8 more in Jumbuk
0.0 0th pct 23.8 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +1 higher in Jeeralang
1 58th pct 0 36th pct
Mean slope in Jeeralangin Jumbuk +12.2 pts higher in Jumbuk
17.8% 96th pct 30.0% 100th pct

Compare Jeeralang with nearby areas

Compare Jumbuk with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jeeralang vs Jumbuk [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21260/jeeralang/vs/SAL21275/jumbuk