Compare
Hampton vs McKinnon
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · Hampton profile · McKinnon profile
Hampton McKinnon
Hampton (Vic.) and McKinnon are neighbouring areas that both have high household incomes and well-qualified workforces. McKinnon is far more culturally diverse, with 39.0% of people born overseas and 34.9% using a language other than English at home, compared to 27.1% and 13.6% in Hampton (Vic.). Residents in Hampton (Vic.) are noticeably older, with a typical age of 45 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over. Hampton (Vic.) also has a higher typical family income of $3,638 per week, compared to $2,878 in McKinnon.
Both areas are almost identical in the level of education among adults, with around 46% holding a bachelor degree or higher. This shared academic profile sits alongside other similarities, such as having roughly the same number of people per home. While they share these traits, they differ in housing; homes are owned outright more often in Hampton (Vic.), while renting is well higher in McKinnon. The two areas are also similarly well-connected, as both have walk times to the nearest stop that are much lower than most Australian areas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,482
- First area, 2016: 13,391
- First area, 2021: 13,518
- Second area, 2011: 5,553
- Second area, 2016: 6,064
- Second area, 2021: 6,878
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hampton: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in McKinnon: 0.7% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Hampton: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in McKinnon: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Hampton: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in McKinnon: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Hampton: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in McKinnon: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Hampton: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in McKinnon: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Hampton: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in McKinnon: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Hampton: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in McKinnon: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Hampton: 4.2% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in McKinnon: 3.8% males, 4.5% females
- 45–49 in Hampton: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in McKinnon: 4.2% males, 4.7% females
- 40–44 in Hampton: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in McKinnon: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in Hampton: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in McKinnon: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Hampton: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in McKinnon: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Hampton: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in McKinnon: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Hampton: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in McKinnon: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Hampton: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in McKinnon: 4.5% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Hampton: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in McKinnon: 5.2% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Hampton: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in McKinnon: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Hampton: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in McKinnon: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $748
- First area, 2016: $865
- First area, 2021: $1,080
- Second area, 2011: $695
- Second area, 2016: $729
- Second area, 2021: $963
- First area, 2011: $1,901
- First area, 2016: $2,226
- First area, 2021: $2,682
- Second area, 2011: $1,787
- Second area, 2016: $2,016
- Second area, 2021: $2,410
- First area, 2011: $2,503
- First area, 2016: $2,921
- First area, 2021: $3,638
- Second area, 2011: $2,320
- Second area, 2016: $2,402
- Second area, 2021: $2,878
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $385
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $380
- Second area, 2016: $446
- Second area, 2021: $516
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,024
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,689
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hampton with nearby areas
Compare McKinnon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hampton vs McKinnon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21131/hampton/vs/SAL21629/mckinnon