80.4% ▲ +14.3%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 70.3%
- 2016: 74.6%
- 2021: 80.4%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
McKinnon · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
High levels of learning define daily life in McKinnon, where 80.4% of residents finished Year 12. This far exceeds the national figure, creating a local population that is among the most educated in the country.
Highest year of school completed.
School completion is very high here, with 80.4% of people finishing Year 12. This is 22 percentage points above the Australian average.
80.4% ▲ +14.3%
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In McKinnon, Year 12 is the majority at 83%; Year 11 is next at 6%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
The area is highly qualified, as 45.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the 26.3% seen across Australia.
45.6% ▲ +33.2%
Higher than 96% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In McKinnon, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 46%, followed by Postgraduate degree (20%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (15%).
What people studied.
The most common qualifications are in management and commerce at 26.6%, followed by society and culture at 12.4% and engineering at 11.5%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
McKinnon has some of the largest and most advantaged schools in the region, though there are fewer schools per child than in most areas.
0.70
Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
43
Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
594
Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,131
Higher than 98% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
43 schools — 24,945 students, average ICSEA 1,131.
By sector: Government 23 · Independent 10 · Catholic 10
By type: Primary 24 · Combined 10 · Secondary 9
| Ormond Primary School, Ormond | Government | Primary | 0.6 km | 318 | 1,158 |
| Divrei Emineh, Ormond | Independent | Combined | 0.8 km | 189 | 932 |
| Mckinnon Secondary College, Mckinnon | Government | Secondary | 0.9 km | 3,052 | 1,118 |
| Kilvington Grammar School, Ormond | Independent | Combined | 1.2 km | 758 | 1,182 |
| Mckinnon Primary School, Ormond | Government | Primary | 1.3 km | 794 | 1,156 |
| St Paul's School, Bentleigh | Catholic | Primary | 1.4 km | 341 | 1,134 |
| Bentleigh West Primary School, Bentleigh | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 788 | 1,146 |
| Valkstone Primary School, Bentleigh East | Government | Primary | 1.7 km | 668 | 1,156 |
| Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College, Bentleigh | Catholic | Secondary | 1.7 km | 732 | 1,093 |
| Caulfield South Primary School, Caulfield South | Government | Primary | 1.8 km | 472 | 1,164 |
| St Finbar's School, Brighton East | Catholic | Primary | 2.0 km | 331 | 1,136 |
| Glen Huntly Primary School, Glen Huntly | Government | Primary | 2.0 km | 308 | 1,151 |
| Brighton Secondary College, Brighton East | Government | Secondary | 2.0 km | 873 | 1,106 |
| Gardenvale Primary School, Brighton East | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 617 | 1,164 |
| St Patrick's School, Murrumbeena | Catholic | Primary | 2.5 km | 263 | 1,141 |
| Carnegie Primary School, Carnegie | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 566 | 1,146 |
| Tucker Road Bentleigh Primary School, Bentleigh | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 393 | 1,120 |
| Japanese School of Melbourne, Caulfield South | Independent | Secondary | 2.6 km | 28 | 1,091 |
| Avenues Education, Moorabbin | Government | Secondary | 2.7 km | — | — |
| Bentleigh Secondary College, Bentleigh East | Government | Secondary | 2.7 km | 936 | 1,082 |
| St Anthony's School, Glen Huntly | Catholic | Primary | 2.7 km | 75 | 1,098 |
| Melbourne Montessori College - Caulfield South Campus, Caulfield South | Independent | Combined | 2.7 km | 311 | 1,137 |
| Southern Autistic School, East Bentleigh | Government | Combined | 2.7 km | 294 | 1,049 |
| Glen Eira College, Caulfield East | Government | Secondary | 2.8 km | 883 | 1,117 |
| Caulfield Primary School, Caulfield South | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 312 | 1,133 |
| St Peter's School, Bentleigh East | Catholic | Primary | 3.1 km | 625 | 1,121 |
| Brighton Primary School, Brighton | Government | Primary | 3.2 km | 550 | 1,153 |
| Coatesville Primary School, Bentleigh East | Government | Primary | 3.2 km | 795 | 1,136 |
| St Catherine's School, Moorabbin | Catholic | Primary | 3.3 km | 85 | 1,083 |
| Hampton East School, Hampton East | Government | Combined | 3.3 km | 111 | 1,058 |
| Tombolo Academy, Hampton | Independent | Secondary | 3.4 km | 38 | 1,119 |
| St Leonard's College, Brighton East | Independent | Combined | 3.4 km | 1,597 | 1,184 |
| Leibler Yavneh College, Elsternwick | Independent | Combined | 3.4 km | 559 | 1,123 |
| Hughesdale Primary School, Hughesdale | Government | Primary | 3.5 km | 572 | 1,144 |
| Firbank Grammar School, Brighton | Independent | Combined | 3.7 km | 1,046 | 1,152 |
| East Bentleigh Primary School, Bentleigh East | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 324 | 1,100 |
| St James' School, Brighton | Catholic | Primary | 3.9 km | 146 | 1,133 |
| Brighton Beach Primary School, Brighton | Government | Primary | 4.0 km | 264 | 1,146 |
| Brighton Grammar School, Brighton | Independent | Combined | 4.0 km | 1,480 | 1,143 |
| Star of the Sea College, Brighton | Catholic | Secondary | 4.0 km | 1,204 | 1,132 |
| Adass Israel School, Elsternwick | Independent | Combined | 4.0 km | 382 | 932 |
| St Joan of Arc School, Brighton | Catholic | Primary | 4.1 km | 402 | 1,170 |
| Elsternwick Primary School, Brighton | Government | Primary | 4.2 km | 463 | 1,147 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in McKinnon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL21629/mckinnon/topic/education