Compare

Glenaladale vs Moornapa

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Glenaladale profile · Moornapa profile

Glenaladale Moornapa

Glenaladale and Moornapa are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. The two places differ most in their demographics and wealth; residents are far older in Moornapa, where the typical person is 69, compared to 57 in Glenaladale. While typical family income is far higher in Moornapa at $1,875 per week, typical household income is far higher in Glenaladale at $762. Glenaladale also has more people per home, with 2.2 compared to 1.3 in Moornapa.

Both areas sit far below the national figure for typical household income. They are also alike in that they are both car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or grocery store. Across the two areas, these gaps in basic amenities have remained the same over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glenaladalein Moornapa +43 larger in Glenaladale gap narrowing
48 27th pct 5 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61
  • First area, 2021: 48
  • Second area, 2016: 7
  • Second area, 2021: 5
Median age in Glenaladalein Moornapa +12 yrs older in Moornapa gap widening
57 yrs 89th pct 69 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 69 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
47.9% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
16.7% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
25.0% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%

Age structure

47.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +47.9 pts 0.0%
37.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
16.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
8.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

60.0% Married even 60.0%
13.3% Divorced +46.7 pts ▸ 60.0%
15.6% Never married ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

12.5% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%

Country of birth

75.0% Australia ◂ +15.0 pts 60.0%
12.5% England ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.8% Australian +14.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
35.4% English ◂ +35.4 pts 0.0%
12.5% Irish ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
12.5% Scottish ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% German ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Glenaladalein Moornapa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Glenaladalein Moornapa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.8% English only +6.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

31.3% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%

Religious affiliation

54.2% Christianity +25.8 pts ▸ 80.0%
31.3% No religion ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
12.5% Not stated ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

40.0% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
20.0% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

15.6% Year 11 +44.4 pts ▸ 60.0%
40.0% Year 12 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
15.6% Year 10 ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

32.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +32.4 pts 0.0%
17.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
8.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.7% Engineering & related ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Education ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Creative arts ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Health ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Society & culture ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Glenaladalein Moornapa +$59 higher in Glenaladale gap narrowing
$509 13th pct $450 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $489
  • First area, 2021: $509
  • Second area, 2016: $850
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Household income in Glenaladalein Moornapa +$288 higher in Glenaladale
$762 4th pct $474 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $474
Family income in Glenaladalein Moornapa +$976 higher in Moornapa
$899 4th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $899
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

15.8% Under $650 +59.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
36.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +36.8 pts 0.0%
15.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

35.6% Under $650 +24.4 pts ▸ 60.0%
20.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glenaladalein Moornapa
29.2% 52nd pct —
16.7% 96th pct —
Needs assistance in Glenaladalein Moornapa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.7% Mental health ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
12.5% Other condition ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
8.3% Arthritis ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% Heart disease ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Diabetes ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.5% None ◂ +62.5 pts 0.0%
22.9% One condition ◂ +22.9 pts 0.0%
8.3% Two conditions ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Three or more ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

22.2% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
11.1% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Glenaladalein Moornapa
17.8% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
Defence service in Glenaladalein Moornapa
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Glenaladalein Moornapa
26.7% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Glenaladalein Moornapa +0.9 larger in Glenaladale
2.2 24th pct 1.3 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

57.9% Couples without children +42.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
47.4% Couples with children ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

21.1% 1 person +53.9 pts ▸ 75.0%
52.6% 2 people ◂ +52.6 pts 0.0%
15.8% 5 people ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$100 6th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $40
  • First area, 2021: $100
$1,192 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: $639
  • First area, 2021: $1,192
People / bedroom in Glenaladalein Moornapa +0.10 higher in Glenaladale
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60

How homes are owned or rented

57.9% Owned outright +42.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
15.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

89.5% Separate house +10.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

15.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
15.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
15.8% 5 or more ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Glenaladalein Moornapa
50.0% 98th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Walked +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
50.0% Car (driver) ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
50.0% Worked at home ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +42.1 pts 0.0%
31.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +31.6 pts 0.0%
26.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
15.8% 4 or more ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

6.3% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
44.4% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 66.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
85.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 51.5%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%

Industries people work in

55.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +45.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

80.0% Managers +20.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
15.0% Professionals ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Glenaladalein Moornapa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glenaladalein Moornapa +600.0 more in Moornapa
0.0 0th pct 600.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Glenaladalein Moornapa +1 higher in Moornapa
0 24th pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Glenaladalein Moornapa +1.5 pts higher in Moornapa
6.8% 61st pct 8.3% 72nd pct

Compare Glenaladale with nearby areas

Compare Moornapa with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenaladale vs Moornapa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21016/glenaladale/vs/SAL21752/moornapa