Compare

Garfield North vs Gembrook

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Garfield North profile · Gembrook profile

Garfield North Gembrook

Gembrook and Garfield North are neighbouring areas in Victoria, but they offer very different lifestyles. Gembrook is more accessible and family-oriented, with a typical resident aged 41 and 20.2% of the population being children under 15. It is far more walkable, with 42.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, whereas Garfield North is car-dependent and only 5.5% of homes have such access. Residents in Garfield North are far older, with a typical age of 50 and 21.6% aged 65 or over. Home ownership also differs sharply; 56.0% of Garfield North homes are owned outright, compared to 32.1% in Gembrook.

These two areas have remained similar in their typical personal incomes and house sizes, yet the gap in their age profiles has widened. While both areas have a similar number of people per home, Gembrook is much more likely to have residents with no religion (54.7%) than Garfield North (38.6%). The two areas are also very similar in the amount of unpaid housework and care their residents provide, though Gembrook is more likely to have people caring for children unpaid.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2,323 larger in Gembrook gap widening
236 57th pct 2,559 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 219
  • First area, 2016: 194
  • First area, 2021: 236
  • Second area, 2011: 2,149
  • Second area, 2016: 2,350
  • Second area, 2021: 2,559
Median age in Garfield Northin Gembrook +9 yrs older in Garfield North gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Garfield Northin Gembrook +1.4 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Garfield Northin Gembrook +6.1 pts higher in Garfield North gap widening
21.6% 63rd pct 15.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Under 15 in Garfield Northin Gembrook +6.3 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
14.0% 30th pct 20.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
De facto in Garfield Northin Gembrook +0.6 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
13.0% 57th pct 13.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Age structure

32.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.9 pts 29.7%
16.9% Young adults (25–44) +4.8 pts ▸ 21.7%
21.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.1 pts 15.5%
14.0% Children (0–14) +6.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
13.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 12.1%

Marital status

55.5% Married ◂ +3.9 pts 51.6%
26.0% Never married +7.2 pts ▸ 33.2%
13.5% Divorced ◂ +4.2 pts 9.3%
5.0% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 2.8%
0.0% Separated +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Garfield North Gembrook

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Garfield North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Gembrook: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Garfield North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Gembrook: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Garfield North: 3.5% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Gembrook: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Garfield North: 4.3% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Gembrook: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Garfield North: 6.3% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Gembrook: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Garfield North: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Gembrook: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Garfield North: 1.2% males, 5.9% females; 55–59 in Gembrook: 3.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Garfield North: 5.9% males, 5.5% females; 50–54 in Gembrook: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Garfield North: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Gembrook: 3.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 40–44 in Garfield North: 2.4% males, 1.2% females; 40–44 in Gembrook: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Garfield North: 1.6% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Gembrook: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Garfield North: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Gembrook: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Garfield North: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Gembrook: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Garfield North: 5.5% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Gembrook: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Garfield North: 4.7% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Gembrook: 3.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Garfield North: 1.2% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Gembrook: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Garfield North: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Gembrook: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Garfield North: 3.9% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Gembrook: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.3 pts higher in Garfield North gap narrowing
13.6% 59th pct 11.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Country of birth

77.5% Australia +0.4 pts ▸ 78.0%
4.7% England ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +1.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.6% English ◂ +5.2 pts 41.4%
35.6% Australian +5.6 pts ▸ 41.2%
12.3% Irish ◂ +2.2 pts 10.0%
5.5% Scottish +5.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.9% Dutch ◂ +2.6 pts 3.3%
3.4% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.4% German +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Garfield Northin Gembrook +1.8 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
1.7% 38th pct 3.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Limited English in Garfield Northin Gembrook +0.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

84.7% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 86.1%
0.0% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Garfield Northin Gembrook +16.1 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
38.6% 43rd pct 54.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.7%

Religious affiliation

38.6% No religion +16.1 pts ▸ 54.7%
46.6% Christianity ◂ +15.3 pts 31.3%
14.4% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 13.3%
2.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.6 pts 0.5%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Garfield Northin Gembrook +0.9 pts higher in Garfield North gap narrowing
49.2% 60th pct 48.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.3%
Bachelor+ in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
16.0% 55th pct 18.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
— 1.93 27th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Garfield Northin Gembrook +1 more in Gembrook
2 62nd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Garfield Northin Gembrook +5 larger in Gembrook
211 39th pct 215 39th pct
ICSEA in Garfield Northin Gembrook +17 higher in Gembrook
1,005 59th pct 1,022 68th pct

Highest year of school

49.2% Year 12 ◂ +0.9 pts 48.3%
13.5% Year 10 +3.9 pts ▸ 17.4%
13.5% Year 11 even 13.5%
10.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.3 pts 9.6%

Highest qualification level

36.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.7 pts 32.6%
15.6% Bachelor degree +4.2 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.3 pts ▸ 16.4%
5.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Field of qualification

11.9% Engineering & related +3.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
13.3% Management & commerce ◂ +1.9 pts 11.5%
2.2% Society & culture +8.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.4% Architecture & building ◂ +2.6 pts 7.8%
5.9% Education +4.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.7% Health +2.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
3.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%
3.0% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.2% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Garfield Northin Gembrook +$22 higher in Garfield North gap narrowing
$837 64th pct $815 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $666
  • First area, 2016: $707
  • First area, 2021: $837
  • Second area, 2011: $527
  • Second area, 2016: $655
  • Second area, 2021: $815
Household income in Garfield Northin Gembrook +$289 higher in Gembrook gap widening
$1,713 61st pct $2,002 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,583
  • First area, 2016: $1,531
  • First area, 2021: $1,713
  • Second area, 2011: $1,306
  • Second area, 2016: $1,618
  • Second area, 2021: $2,002
Family income in Garfield Northin Gembrook +$110 higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
$2,166 67th pct $2,276 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,807
  • First area, 2016: $1,649
  • First area, 2021: $2,166
  • Second area, 2011: $1,428
  • Second area, 2016: $1,791
  • Second area, 2021: $2,276
High earners in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.1 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
9.0% 55th pct 11.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
High-income homes in Garfield Northin Gembrook +9.8 pts higher in Garfield North gap widening
34.7% 88th pct 24.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%

Household income distribution

22.7% $1,500–$2,999 +10.1 pts ▸ 32.8%
21.3% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 22.5%
20.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 12.2%
14.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 12.7%
8.0% Under $650 +3.6 pts ▸ 11.6%

Personal income distribution

36.0% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 37.1%
35.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.8 pts 29.2%
14.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
3.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Garfield Northin Gembrook even
26.3% 37th pct 26.2% 37th pct
Mental health in Garfield Northin Gembrook +1.5 pts higher in Gembrook
6.4% 33rd pct 7.9% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
2.1% 25th pct 4.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.2% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.2% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.4% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.6% Other condition even 7.6%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
3.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
1.7% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.3% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.9% None +1.4 pts ▸ 60.3%
20.8% One condition ◂ +1.9 pts 18.8%
3.8% Two conditions +1.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.7% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Garfield Northin Gembrook +3.9 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
13.0% 25th pct 16.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Unpaid carers in Garfield Northin Gembrook +0.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
14.0% 63rd pct 14.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in Garfield Northin Gembrook +8.4 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
20.5% 28th pct 28.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Defence service in Garfield Northin Gembrook +0.2 pts higher in Garfield North
2.5% 48th pct 2.4% 45th pct
Housework 15h+ in Garfield Northin Gembrook +0.2 pts higher in Garfield North gap narrowing
25.0% 55th pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Garfield Northin Gembrook +35 larger in Gembrook
0 0th pct 35 74th pct
— 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 55.0% 79th pct
— $1,050 81st pct
Household income in Garfield Northin Gembrook
— $1,437 39th pct
Indigenous language in Garfield Northin Gembrook
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Garfield Northin Gembrook even gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Garfield Northin Gembrook +7.6 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
2.7% 17th pct 10.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Living alone in Garfield Northin Gembrook +6.7 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
12.0% 11th pct 18.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Family composition

54.0% Couples with children +10.7 pts ▸ 64.8%
44.9% Couples without children ◂ +20.5 pts 24.4%
2.7% One-parent families +7.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

46.7% 2 people ◂ +14.8 pts 31.9%
13.3% 4 people +6.1 pts ▸ 19.5%
12.0% 1 person +6.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
18.7% 3 people ◂ +1.5 pts 17.1%
0.0% 5 people +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.0% 6 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Garfield Northin Gembrook +$27 higher in Garfield North gap widening
$387 79th pct $360 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $213
  • First area, 2016: $255
  • First area, 2021: $387
  • Second area, 2011: $230
  • Second area, 2016: $310
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Garfield Northin Gembrook +$245 higher in Garfield North gap widening
$2,152 79th pct $1,907 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,152
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,907
People / bedroom in Garfield Northin Gembrook even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Garfield Northin Gembrook +6.5 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
5.3% 12th pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Owned outright in Garfield Northin Gembrook +23.9 pts higher in Garfield North gap widening
56.0% 86th pct 32.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.9%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Separate houses in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.5 pts higher in Garfield North gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 97.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.5%
3+ bedrooms in Garfield Northin Gembrook +4.3 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
81.3% 55th pct 85.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.7%
  • First area, 2016: 80.5%
  • First area, 2021: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

56.0% Owned outright ◂ +23.9 pts 32.1%
38.7% Owned with a mortgage +13.1 pts ▸ 51.7%
5.3% Rented +6.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Other tenure +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +2.5 pts 97.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.0% 3 bedrooms +9.0 pts ▸ 41.0%
33.3% 4 bedrooms +1.6 pts ▸ 35.0%
16.0% 5 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 9.6%
4.0% 2 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +53.1 pts ▸ 53.1%
0.0% $200–$349 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Under $200 +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% $550–$749 +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

24.1% $1,800–$2,999 +17.1 pts ▸ 41.2%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Under $1,000 +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.3% $3,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 12.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Garfield Northin Gembrook +1.6 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Work from home in Garfield Northin Gembrook +4.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
16.5% 50th pct 20.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
PT commute in Garfield Northin Gembrook +0.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Garfield Northin Gembrook +17 more in Gembrook
0 0th pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Garfield Northin Gembrook +6.64 more in Gembrook
0.00 0th pct 6.64 84th pct
Departures/1k in Garfield Northin Gembrook +1,176.2 more in Gembrook
0.0 0th pct 1,176.2 87th pct
PT routes in Garfield Northin Gembrook +7 more in Gembrook
0 0th pct 7 86th pct
77 95th pct —
Drive to city in Garfield Northin Gembrook +23 longer in Gembrook
62 45th pct 85 60th pct
Reach 30 min in Garfield Northin Gembrook even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Garfield Northin Gembrook even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

55.4% Car (driver) +3.8 pts ▸ 59.1%
16.5% Worked at home +4.2 pts ▸ 20.7%
7.4% Walked ◂ +5.8 pts 1.6%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.1 pts 2.1%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.0 pts 42.0%
29.2% 4 or more ◂ +11.1 pts 18.1%
15.3% 3 vehicles +5.0 pts ▸ 20.3%
4.2% 1 vehicle +13.6 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% No vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Garfield Northin Gembrook +6.3 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
24.0% 26th pct 30.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Recent arrivals in Garfield Northin Gembrook even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.9 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.3 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
61.0% 51st pct 63.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.0%
  • First area, 2016: 65.7%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%
Full-time in Garfield Northin Gembrook +3.8 pts higher in Garfield North gap widening
62.0% 69th pct 58.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%

Industries people work in

18.2% Construction ◂ +3.2 pts 15.0%
12.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.7 pts 5.7%
5.0% Health care & social assistance +6.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.3% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.3% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.4 pts 3.8%
8.3% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 8.2%
7.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.8 pts 3.7%
5.0% Manufacturing +2.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.0% Professional & technical +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.7 pts 2.2%
2.5% Accommodation & food +1.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.5% Other services +1.6 pts ▸ 4.1%

Occupations people work in

21.5% Managers ◂ +8.3 pts 13.2%
15.7% Technicians & trades +4.9 pts ▸ 20.6%
14.9% Professionals +3.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
17.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.9 pts 10.4%
9.9% Community & personal service +2.7 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.7% Labourers ◂ +1.0 pts 9.7%
5.0% Sales workers +1.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.0% Machinery operators & drivers +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Garfield Northin Gembrook +3.1 higher in Gembrook
0.1 37th pct 3.2 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Garfield Northin Gembrook +2.9 more in Gembrook
0.1 34th pct 3.0 72nd pct
15-min city in Garfield Northin Gembrook +43.9 pts higher in Gembrook
0.0% 0th pct 43.9% 78th pct
Walk to shops in Garfield Northin Gembrook +37.3 pts higher in Gembrook
5.5% 61st pct 42.8% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Garfield Northin Gembrook +53.6 pts higher in Gembrook
0.0% 0th pct 53.6% 74th pct
Walk to school in Garfield Northin Gembrook +42.5 pts higher in Gembrook
0.0% 0th pct 42.5% 73rd pct
Walk to a park in Garfield Northin Gembrook +56.7 pts higher in Gembrook
0.0% 0th pct 56.7% 66th pct
Walk to health in Garfield Northin Gembrook even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Garfield Northin Gembrook +21.1 more in Gembrook
0.0 0th pct 21.1 63rd pct
Intersections/km² in Garfield Northin Gembrook even
2 59th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Garfield Northin Gembrook +1.2 pts higher in Gembrook
10.2% 82nd pct 11.4% 86th pct

Compare Garfield North with nearby areas

Compare Gembrook with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Garfield North vs Gembrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20967/garfield-north/vs/SAL20979/gembrook