Gembrook · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Gembrook

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people have finished high school in Gembrook compared to state and national figures, though higher education levels are more common than in most similar areas. While 48.3% of residents completed Year 12, nearly one in five adults holds a bachelor's degree or higher.

Open map →
📍 Gembrook, Suburb / Locality

Where Gembrook sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

18.2% ▲ +32.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Gembrook — higher than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Gembrook18.2%
3783, VIC 18.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 48.3% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the figures for Victoria and Australia. About 17.4% of people finished Year 10, while 9.6% left school in Year 9 or earlier.

48.3% ▲ +22.0%

Higher than 58% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 39.6%
  • 2016: 47.4%
  • 2021: 48.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Gembrook, Year 12 is the majority at 54%; Year 10 is next at 20%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 18.2% of the population, a figure higher than most similar areas but well below the national average. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 32.6% of adults.

18.2% ▲ +32.1%

Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 13.8%
  • 2016: 16.0%
  • 2021: 18.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Gembrook, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 41%, followed by Bachelor degree (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (21%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Gembrook are most common in Engineering and related fields at 15.7%, followed by Management and commerce at 11.5% and Society and culture at 10.9%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools are smaller than most and there are fewer per child, though there are three schools within 3km. Two-thirds of these schools are government-run primary schools, and they have an advantage score higher than most areas.

3

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,022

Higher than 68% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Gembrook — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Gembrook

3 schools — 645 students, average ICSEA 1,022.

By sector: Government 2 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 2 · Combined 1

Schools serving Gembrook, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Gembrook Primary School, Gembrook Government Primary 8.2 km 261 1,030
Fernbrook School, The Basin Independent Combined 10.7 km 78 1,049
Cockatoo Primary School, Cockatoo Government Primary 12.5 km 306 1,009

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Gembrook

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Gembrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20979/gembrook/topic/education