Compare

Edenhope vs Langkoop

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Edenhope profile · Langkoop profile

Edenhope Langkoop

Edenhope and Langkoop are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Edenhope is an older community where the typical resident is 54 and 32.3% of people are seniors. It is more walkable (somewhat walkable) and has far more services and transport stops than Langkoop, which is car-dependent. In contrast, Langkoop is much younger, with 24% of people under 15 and a typical age of 42. Langkoop also has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work, at 68.7% compared to 48.8% in Edenhope.

These two areas share similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,000. However, some gaps between them have widened over time, such as the difference in the share of people who finished Year 12, which is now 14 points higher in Langkoop. Both areas have seen a high proportion of their residents volunteering, though this is even more common in Langkoop, where 37.3% of people volunteer.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Edenhopein Langkoop +837 larger in Edenhope gap steady
937 72nd pct 100 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 976
  • First area, 2016: 946
  • First area, 2021: 937
  • Second area, 2011: 213
  • Second area, 2016: 111
  • Second area, 2021: 100
Median age in Edenhopein Langkoop +12 yrs older in Edenhope gap widening
54 yrs 83rd pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Edenhopein Langkoop +2.1 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
2.1% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Edenhopein Langkoop +24.3 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
32.3% 88th pct 8.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Under 15 in Edenhopein Langkoop +11.0 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
13.0% 26th pct 24.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
De facto in Edenhopein Langkoop +2.1 pts higher in Langkoop gap narrowing
7.9% 21st pct 10.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Age structure

32.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +24.3 pts 8.0%
28.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.6 pts 26.0%
19.3% Young adults (25–44) +5.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.0% Children (0–14) +11.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
6.1% Youth (15–24) +4.9 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

46.2% Married ◂ +1.7 pts 44.6%
24.7% Never married +4.2 pts ▸ 28.9%
11.4% Widowed +3.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.5% Divorced ◂ +5.0 pts 8.4%
4.7% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 4.8%

Age & sex structure

Edenhope Langkoop

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Edenhope: 2.1% males, 3.5% females; 85+ in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Edenhope: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Edenhope: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 4.7% females
  • 70–74 in Edenhope: 3.7% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Edenhope: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Langkoop: 4.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Edenhope: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Edenhope: 2.8% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Langkoop: 5.9% males, 10.6% females
  • 50–54 in Edenhope: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Langkoop: 7.1% males, 9.4% females
  • 45–49 in Edenhope: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Edenhope: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Edenhope: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Langkoop: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 30–34 in Edenhope: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Edenhope: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Langkoop: 7.1% males, 5.9% females
  • 20–24 in Edenhope: 1.5% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Edenhope: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Langkoop: 3.5% males, 8.2% females
  • 10–14 in Edenhope: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Langkoop: 5.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Edenhope: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Langkoop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Edenhope: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Langkoop: 3.5% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Edenhopein Langkoop +2.6 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
10.6% 46th pct 8.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Country of birth

79.6% Australia +13.4 pts ▸ 93.0%
2.6% England +0.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.5% New Zealand ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.4% India ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.2% Australian +19.8 pts ▸ 60.0%
38.8% English ◂ +1.8 pts 37.0%
11.6% Irish ◂ +3.6 pts 8.0%
11.2% Scottish ◂ +7.2 pts 4.0%
7.6% German +0.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.1% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.3% Indian ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.4% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Edenhopein Langkoop +4.1 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
4.1% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Edenhopein Langkoop +0.4 pts higher in Edenhope gap steady
0.4% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.5% English only +12.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.7% Tagalog ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Edenhopein Langkoop +16.2 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
36.8% 39th pct 53.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%

Religious affiliation

36.8% No religion +16.2 pts ▸ 53.0%
50.4% Christianity ◂ +8.4 pts 42.0%
9.9% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 12.0%
1.5% Islam ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Edenhopein Langkoop +14.2 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
35.1% 24th pct 49.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
Bachelor+ in Edenhopein Langkoop +7.0 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
11.9% 38th pct 4.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Schools/1k kids in Edenhopein Langkoop
16.39 86th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Edenhopein Langkoop +2 more in Edenhope
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
97 25th pct —
994 52nd pct —

Highest year of school

35.1% Year 12 +14.2 pts ▸ 49.3%
22.5% Year 10 +7.6 pts ▸ 30.1%
16.1% Year 11 +3.1 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.8 pts 6.8%

Highest qualification level

31.7% Certificate III / IV +11.1 pts ▸ 42.9%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.6 pts 11.9%
16.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.8 pts 9.5%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

9.2% Agriculture & environment +12.2 pts ▸ 21.4%
10.3% Management & commerce +8.7 pts ▸ 19.0%
12.6% Health +4.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.5% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.0% Society & culture +3.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.7% Education ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
3.4% Architecture & building ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Edenhopein Langkoop +$150 higher in Langkoop gap widening
$575 21st pct $725 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $468
  • First area, 2016: $516
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2011: $463
  • Second area, 2016: $495
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Household income in Edenhopein Langkoop +$68 higher in Langkoop gap narrowing
$963 12th pct $1,031 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $695
  • First area, 2016: $897
  • First area, 2021: $963
  • Second area, 2011: $920
  • Second area, 2016: $1,104
  • Second area, 2021: $1,031
Family income in Edenhopein Langkoop +$4 higher in Edenhope gap narrowing
$1,566 31st pct $1,562 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,153
  • First area, 2016: $1,294
  • First area, 2021: $1,566
  • Second area, 2011: $1,262
  • Second area, 2016: $1,281
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
High earners in Edenhopein Langkoop +0.5 pts higher in Langkoop gap narrowing
7.9% 49th pct 8.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
High-income homes in Edenhopein Langkoop +2.0 pts higher in Edenhope gap steady
11.1% 34th pct 9.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Household income distribution

29.1% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
30.8% Under $650 ◂ +3.5 pts 27.3%
22.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 20.5%
5.3% $4,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

49.2% Under $650 ◂ +11.8 pts 37.3%
26.0% $650–$1,499 +7.8 pts ▸ 33.7%
10.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 8.4%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Edenhopein Langkoop +17.7 pts higher in Edenhope
38.7% 88th pct 21.0% 16th pct
Mental health in Edenhopein Langkoop +7.0 pts higher in Edenhope
12.0% 83rd pct 5.0% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Edenhopein Langkoop +10.2 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
10.2% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.3% Arthritis ◂ +6.3 pts 10.0%
12.0% Mental health ◂ +7.0 pts 5.0%
9.7% Asthma ◂ +5.7 pts 4.0%
8.3% Other condition ◂ +1.3 pts 7.0%
7.4% Heart disease ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
7.3% Diabetes ◂ +1.3 pts 6.0%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.2% Lung condition ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
1.4% Stroke +2.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.0% Dementia ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.3% None +21.7 pts ▸ 74.0%
20.7% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 21.0%
10.5% Two conditions ◂ +3.5 pts 7.0%
7.6% Three or more ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Edenhopein Langkoop +10.9 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
26.5% 79th pct 37.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Unpaid carers in Edenhopein Langkoop +10.7 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
13.3% 56th pct 24.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Unpaid child care in Edenhopein Langkoop +8.0 pts higher in Langkoop gap narrowing
17.3% 18th pct 25.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Defence service in Edenhopein Langkoop +4.2 pts higher in Edenhope
4.2% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Edenhopein Langkoop +12.3 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
22.6% 41st pct 34.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Edenhopein Langkoop +20 larger in Edenhope
20 68th pct 0 0th pct
31 yrs 66th pct —
Median income in Edenhopein Langkoop
$575 43rd pct —
Household income in Edenhopein Langkoop
$900 14th pct —
Indigenous language in Edenhopein Langkoop
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Edenhopein Langkoop +0.4 larger in Langkoop gap steady
2.0 14th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Edenhopein Langkoop +1.9 pts higher in Langkoop gap steady
12.2% 58th pct 14.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Living alone in Edenhopein Langkoop +4.0 pts higher in Edenhope gap narrowing
42.6% 94th pct 38.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Family composition

46.1% Couples with children +4.6 pts ▸ 50.7%
40.5% Couples without children ◂ +18.0 pts 22.5%
12.2% One-parent families +1.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
1.4% Other families +5.7 pts ▸ 7.0%

Household size

42.6% 1 person ◂ +4.0 pts 38.6%
37.5% 2 people ◂ +14.8 pts 22.7%
4.1% 5 people +18.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
6.5% 4 people +4.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.5% 3 people +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.4% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Edenhopein Langkoop +$55 higher in Edenhope gap widening
$165 17th pct $110 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $130
  • First area, 2021: $165
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $110
Mortgage in Edenhopein Langkoop +$235 higher in Edenhope gap narrowing
$867 11th pct $632 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $895
  • First area, 2016: $660
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $498
  • Second area, 2016: $910
  • Second area, 2021: $632
People / bedroom in Edenhopein Langkoop +0.10 higher in Edenhope gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Edenhopein Langkoop +13.2 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
22.3% 65th pct 9.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Owned outright in Edenhopein Langkoop +11.2 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
49.9% 75th pct 38.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%
Separate houses in Edenhopein Langkoop +9.0 pts higher in Langkoop gap narrowing
91.0% 35th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.2%
  • First area, 2016: 90.1%
  • First area, 2021: 91.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Edenhopein Langkoop +7.4 pts higher in Edenhope gap narrowing
75.5% 40th pct 68.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.1%
  • First area, 2016: 73.3%
  • First area, 2021: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.2%

How homes are owned or rented

49.9% Owned outright ◂ +11.2 pts 38.6%
21.5% Owned with a mortgage +1.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
22.3% Rented ◂ +13.2 pts 9.1%
3.6% Other tenure +12.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
3.1% Not stated +3.7 pts ▸ 6.8%

Types of homes

91.0% Separate house +9.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
4.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
2.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +13.8 pts 40.9%
17.4% 4 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 20.5%
16.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.4 pts 6.8%
3.4% 5 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

66.3% Under $200 ◂ +66.3 pts 0.0%
31.5% $200–$349 ◂ +31.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

59.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +59.6 pts 0.0%
28.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
7.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Edenhopein Langkoop +5.0 pts higher in Edenhope gap narrowing
5.0% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Edenhopein Langkoop +9.3 pts higher in Langkoop gap narrowing
12.7% 37th pct 22.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
PT commute in Edenhopein Langkoop even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Edenhopein Langkoop +1 more in Edenhope
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Edenhopein Langkoop +1.07 more in Edenhope
1.07 61st pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Edenhopein Langkoop +10.7 more in Edenhope
10.7 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Edenhopein Langkoop +1 more in Edenhope
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
62 86th pct —

How people get to work

59.7% Car (driver) ◂ +5.7 pts 54.0%
12.7% Worked at home +9.3 pts ▸ 22.0%
8.8% Walked ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
5.7% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.5 pts 27.5%
33.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 30.0%
13.6% 3 vehicles +11.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
8.4% 4 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 7.5%
5.0% No vehicle ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Edenhopein Langkoop +8.1 pts higher in Edenhope gap narrowing
34.1% 61st pct 26.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Recent arrivals in Edenhopein Langkoop
32.3% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Edenhopein Langkoop +4.6 pts higher in Edenhope gap widening
4.6% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Edenhopein Langkoop +19.8 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
48.8% 19th pct 68.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.3%
  • First area, 2016: 49.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.7%
Full-time in Edenhopein Langkoop +8.3 pts higher in Langkoop gap widening
57.7% 47th pct 66.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.0%
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%

Industries people work in

25.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +30.5 pts ▸ 56.0%
17.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.4 pts 10.0%
9.6% Education & training ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
9.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
8.6% Retail trade ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
3.4% Administrative & support +2.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.2% Construction ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.9% Other services ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.6% Professional & technical ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.0% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

22.3% Managers +11.7 pts ▸ 34.0%
14.3% Labourers +11.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
13.8% Professionals ◂ +7.8 pts 6.0%
11.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.4 pts 8.0%
11.2% Community & personal service ◂ +5.2 pts 6.0%
10.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 10.0%
9.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
5.2% Sales workers ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Edenhopein Langkoop +5.1 higher in Edenhope
5.2 84th pct 0.1 43rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Edenhopein Langkoop +5.4 more in Edenhope
5.6 86th pct 0.3 45th pct
15-min city in Edenhopein Langkoop +68.0 pts higher in Edenhope
68.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Edenhopein Langkoop +70.6 pts higher in Edenhope
70.6% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Edenhopein Langkoop +50.5 pts higher in Edenhope
50.5% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Edenhopein Langkoop +59.2 pts higher in Edenhope
59.2% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Edenhopein Langkoop +82.2 pts higher in Edenhope
83.2% 76th pct 1.0% 33rd pct
Walk to health in Edenhopein Langkoop +79.7 pts higher in Edenhope
79.7% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Edenhopein Langkoop +11.3 more in Langkoop
58.7 85th pct 70.0 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Edenhopein Langkoop +0 higher in Edenhope
1 43rd pct 0 31st pct
Mean slope in Edenhopein Langkoop +2.6 pts higher in Langkoop
2.7% 9th pct 5.3% 46th pct

Compare Edenhope with nearby areas

Compare Langkoop with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Edenhope vs Langkoop [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20844/edenhope/vs/SAL21464/langkoop