Compare
Drouin South vs Lardner
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.8 km apart · Drouin South profile · Lardner profile
Drouin South Lardner
Drouin South and Lardner are neighbouring rural areas with distinct profiles. Lardner is much older, with 34.5% of people aged 65 and over compared to 23.3% in Drouin South. Lardner also has a far higher share of one-parent families at 27.8% and a larger proportion of residents who finished Year 12. Drouin South is more active in terms of mobility and finance; 31.6% of people moved there in the last five years, and typical monthly home-loan payments are far higher at $2,000, compared to $1,080 in Lardner.
Daily life is very similar in both places, as they share the same typical weekly household income of around $1,800 and every home in both areas is a separate detached house. Both are car-dependent, with no one commuting by public transport. While they share these basics, the two areas have tracked differently since 2011, with Drouin South seeing a larger share of people moving in and a far higher number of residents reporting no religion.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 392
- First area, 2016: 335
- First area, 2021: 343
- Second area, 2016: 117
- Second area, 2021: 110
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Drouin South: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lardner: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Drouin South: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Lardner: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Drouin South: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Lardner: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
- 70–74 in Drouin South: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Lardner: 4.2% males, 7.3% females
- 65–69 in Drouin South: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Lardner: 4.2% males, 9.4% females
- 60–64 in Drouin South: 5.9% males, 5.9% females; 60–64 in Lardner: 10.4% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Drouin South: 7.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Lardner: 5.2% males, 6.3% females
- 50–54 in Drouin South: 2.6% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in Lardner: 4.2% males, 5.2% females
- 45–49 in Drouin South: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Lardner: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Drouin South: 2.3% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Lardner: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Drouin South: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Lardner: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Drouin South: 3.2% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Lardner: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Drouin South: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Lardner: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Drouin South: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Lardner: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Drouin South: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Lardner: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Drouin South: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Lardner: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Drouin South: 3.8% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Lardner: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Drouin South: 2.1% males, 0.9% females; 0–4 in Lardner: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $512
- First area, 2016: $707
- First area, 2021: $778
- Second area, 2016: $459
- Second area, 2021: $682
- First area, 2011: $976
- First area, 2016: $1,178
- First area, 2021: $1,833
- Second area, 2016: $949
- Second area, 2021: $1,792
- First area, 2011: $1,218
- First area, 2016: $1,465
- First area, 2021: $2,178
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $2,166
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $75
- First area, 2016: $205
- First area, 2021: $313
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $373
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,392
- Second area, 2021: $1,080
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Drouin South with nearby areas
Compare Lardner with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Drouin South vs Lardner [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20792/drouin-south/vs/SAL21470/lardner