Compare

Dingee vs Pompapiel

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Dingee profile · Pompapiel profile

Dingee Pompapiel

Dingee and Pompapiel are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Dingee is an older community where the typical resident is 50, while Pompapiel is much younger with a typical age of 39. This age gap is reflected in the families; children under 15 make up 28.9% of Pompapiel's population, which is far higher than the 14.9% seen in Dingee. Financials differ sharply too, with typical weekly household incomes far higher in Pompapiel at $1,924 compared to $1,021 in Dingee. Dingee however has more amenities, including more public transport stops and a higher share of homes within walking distance of parks.

Both areas track closely to the national figure for adults working or looking for work, though Pompapiel's rate is far higher than Dingee's. They are also very similar in their levels of higher education, with about 13% of adults in both places holding a bachelor degree or higher. While both areas have seen a high proportion of residents volunteering, Pompapiel's rate is far higher at 36.7% compared to 26.3% in Dingee.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dingeein Pompapiel +157 larger in Dingee gap steady
195 53rd pct 38 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 324
  • First area, 2016: 206
  • First area, 2021: 195
  • Second area, 2016: 50
  • Second area, 2021: 38
Median age in Dingeein Pompapiel +11 yrs older in Dingee gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Dingeein Pompapiel even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Dingeein Pompapiel +6.0 pts higher in Dingee gap narrowing
32.3% 88th pct 26.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
Under 15 in Dingeein Pompapiel +14.1 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
14.9% 35th pct 28.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
De facto in Dingeein Pompapiel +15.5 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
5.4% 12th pct 20.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Age structure

26.7% Older adults (45–64) +15.4 pts ▸ 42.1%
20.0% Young adults (25–44) +14.2 pts ▸ 34.2%
32.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.0 pts 26.3%
14.9% Children (0–14) +14.1 pts ▸ 28.9%
9.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%

Marital status

56.3% Married +7.0 pts ▸ 63.3%
31.1% Never married ◂ +1.1 pts 30.0%
7.2% Widowed +6.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
3.6% Separated +6.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.6% Divorced ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dingee Pompapiel

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dingee: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dingee: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dingee: 4.3% males, 5.3% females; 75–79 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dingee: 4.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Dingee: 4.8% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Pompapiel: 38.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dingee: 5.3% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Dingee: 1.4% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Dingee: 2.9% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dingee: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 45–49 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Dingee: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Dingee: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dingee: 4.8% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Dingee: 4.8% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
  • 20–24 in Dingee: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Dingee: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Dingee: 2.4% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 19.0% females
  • 5–9 in Dingee: 1.4% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
  • 0–4 in Dingee: 3.8% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Pompapiel: 0.0% males, 14.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dingeein Pompapiel +4.1 pts higher in Dingee gap narrowing
4.1% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

89.7% Australia +5.0 pts ▸ 94.7%
1.5% England ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.5% New Zealand ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.3% Australian +2.4 pts ▸ 52.6%
40.0% English ◂ +0.5 pts 39.5%
14.4% Scottish ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
13.8% Irish ◂ +6.0 pts 7.9%
2.6% German ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dingeein Pompapiel even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Dingeein Pompapiel even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.4% English only +0.4 pts ▸ 94.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dingeein Pompapiel +7.3 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
37.4% 40th pct 44.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%

Religious affiliation

55.9% Christianity ◂ +16.4 pts 39.5%
37.4% No religion +7.3 pts ▸ 44.7%
8.2% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 7.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dingeein Pompapiel +10.2 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
33.1% 19th pct 43.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Bachelor+ in Dingeein Pompapiel +0.2 pts higher in Pompapiel gap narrowing
13.2% 44th pct 13.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Schools/1k kids in Dingeein Pompapiel
34.48 97th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Dingeein Pompapiel even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Dingeein Pompapiel even
256 43rd pct 256 43rd pct
977 42nd pct 977 42nd pct

Highest year of school

33.1% Year 12 +10.2 pts ▸ 43.3%
21.9% Year 10 ◂ +8.5 pts 13.3%
16.9% Year 11 ◂ +3.5 pts 13.3%
16.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.9 pts 10.0%

Highest qualification level

15.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +29.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
36.5% Certificate III / IV +8.0 pts ▸ 44.4%
4.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +17.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
5.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.6% Agriculture & environment +17.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
7.1% Architecture & building +15.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.6% Engineering & related ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
15.3% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.9% Society & culture ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
8.2% Education ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
8.2% Management & commerce ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
7.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dingeein Pompapiel +$301 higher in Pompapiel gap widening
$542 17th pct $843 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $351
  • First area, 2016: $415
  • First area, 2021: $542
  • Second area, 2016: $612
  • Second area, 2021: $843
Household income in Dingeein Pompapiel +$903 higher in Pompapiel gap widening
$1,021 14th pct $1,924 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $713
  • First area, 2016: $769
  • First area, 2021: $1,021
  • Second area, 2016: $874
  • Second area, 2021: $1,924
Family income in Dingeein Pompapiel +$299 higher in Pompapiel gap narrowing
$1,625 34th pct $1,924 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $840
  • First area, 2016: $959
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,924
High earners in Dingeein Pompapiel even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Dingeein Pompapiel
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

27.6% $1,500–$2,999 +30.7 pts ▸ 58.3%
27.6% Under $650 ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
27.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

55.7% Under $650 +14.3 pts ▸ 70.0%
22.8% $650–$1,499 +7.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
11.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dingeein Pompapiel +17.1 pts higher in Pompapiel
30.3% 57th pct 47.4% 100th pct
Mental health in Dingeein Pompapiel +2.4 pts higher in Dingee
10.3% 71st pct 7.9% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Dingeein Pompapiel +7.5 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
5.6% 62nd pct 13.2% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.6% Other condition +13.8 pts ▸ 18.4%
12.3% Arthritis ◂ +4.4 pts 7.9%
7.2% Asthma +3.3 pts ▸ 10.5%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +2.4 pts 7.9%
4.6% Heart disease +3.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.2% Diabetes ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
4.1% Lung condition ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Dementia ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.6% None ◂ +8.3 pts 55.3%
15.9% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 18.4%
10.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 10.5%
4.6% Three or more ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dingeein Pompapiel +10.3 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
26.3% 78th pct 36.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Unpaid carers in Dingeein Pompapiel +5.6 pts higher in Dingee gap steady
15.6% 76th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Dingeein Pompapiel +9.0 pts higher in Pompapiel gap steady
21.0% 29th pct 30.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Defence service in Dingeein Pompapiel +3.0 pts higher in Dingee
3.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dingeein Pompapiel +9.1 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
27.5% 69th pct 36.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dingeein Pompapiel even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
54 yrs 90th pct —
Median income in Dingeein Pompapiel
$350 12th pct —
Household income in Dingeein Pompapiel
$350 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Dingeein Pompapiel +0.7 larger in Pompapiel gap widening
2.3 29th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Dingeein Pompapiel +23.7 pts higher in Pompapiel gap narrowing
15.7% 75th pct 39.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Living alone in Dingeein Pompapiel
25.0% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%

Family composition

54.2% Couples with children ◂ +5.8 pts 48.5%
15.7% One-parent families +23.7 pts ▸ 39.4%
32.7% Couples without children ◂ +5.4 pts 27.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

9.2% 3 people +32.5 pts ▸ 41.7%
36.8% 2 people ◂ +3.5 pts 33.3%
9.2% 4 people +24.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
25.0% 1 person ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dingeein Pompapiel +$25 higher in Pompapiel gap widening
$100 6th pct $125 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2016: $86
  • First area, 2021: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $125
$867 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $650
  • First area, 2016: $723
  • First area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Dingeein Pompapiel +0.10 higher in Pompapiel gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
22.4% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
Owned outright in Dingeein Pompapiel
47.4% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
Separate houses in Dingeein Pompapiel
89.5% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 92.4%
  • First area, 2016: 87.5%
  • First area, 2021: 89.5%
3+ bedrooms in Dingeein Pompapiel
73.7% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 88.2%
  • First area, 2016: 76.4%
  • First area, 2021: 73.7%

How homes are owned or rented

47.4% Owned outright +27.6 pts ▸ 75.0%
22.4% Rented +2.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
13.2% Other tenure ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

89.5% Separate house +10.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
9.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
6.6% Other dwelling ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.1% 3 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
27.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
15.8% 2 bedrooms +9.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

35.3% Under $200 ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

3.8% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
Work from home in Dingeein Pompapiel +16.0 pts higher in Dingee gap narrowing
28.0% 77th pct 12.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
PT commute in Dingeein Pompapiel even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dingeein Pompapiel +3 more in Dingee
3 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dingeein Pompapiel +15.38 more in Dingee
15.38 90th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dingeein Pompapiel +164.1 more in Dingee
164.1 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dingeein Pompapiel +3 more in Dingee
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
36 71st pct —

How people get to work

50.5% Car (driver) +5.5 pts ▸ 56.0%
28.0% Worked at home ◂ +16.0 pts 12.0%
12.9% Walked ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.0% 2 vehicles +20.4 pts ▸ 58.3%
20.3% 4 or more +29.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
20.3% 3 vehicles +4.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
17.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dingeein Pompapiel +8.0 pts higher in Pompapiel gap narrowing
19.8% 14th pct 27.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dingeein Pompapiel even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Dingeein Pompapiel +22.3 pts higher in Pompapiel gap widening
61.1% 51st pct 83.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%
Full-time in Dingeein Pompapiel +11.7 pts higher in Dingee gap widening
67.7% 86th pct 56.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%

Industries people work in

53.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
6.5% Health care & social assistance +9.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.0% Education & training ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
4.3% Construction ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Other services ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Retail trade ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
3.2% Administrative & support ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

48.4% Managers ◂ +20.4 pts 28.0%
14.0% Professionals +2.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
8.6% Clerical & administrative +7.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.9% Labourers ◂ +0.9 pts 12.0%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
4.3% Community & personal service ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Sales workers ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Dingeein Pompapiel +1.7 higher in Dingee
1.7 64th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dingeein Pompapiel +1.8 more in Dingee
1.8 64th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Dingeein Pompapiel even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dingeein Pompapiel even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dingeein Pompapiel +38.4 pts higher in Dingee
38.4% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dingeein Pompapiel +8.2 pts higher in Dingee
8.2% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dingeein Pompapiel +41.8 pts higher in Dingee
41.8% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Dingeein Pompapiel even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dingeein Pompapiel +66.7 more in Dingee
66.7 86th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Dingeein Pompapiel even
0 39th pct 0 33rd pct
Mean slope in Dingeein Pompapiel +0.1 pts higher in Dingee
2.2% 0th pct 2.1% 0th pct

Compare Dingee with nearby areas

Compare Pompapiel with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dingee vs Pompapiel [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20757/dingee/vs/SAL22095/pompapiel