Compare

Cobungra vs Falls Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Cobungra profile · Falls Creek profile

Cobungra Falls Creek

Falls Creek (Vic.) and Cobungra are nearby alpine areas with very different profiles. Falls Creek (Vic.) is a young place where the typical resident is 28, with 11.7% of people using a language other than English at home. It is more walkable, with a score of 4.8 (somewhat walkable) and a high share of one-parent families (27.9%). In contrast, Cobungra is sparsely populated and far older, with a typical age of 47 and 24.1% of residents aged 65 and over. Cobungra is car-dependent, with a walkability score of 0.4, and has a much higher share of people working from home (33.3%).

Everyday life shares some similarities, as typical weekly incomes are nearly identical at $918 in Falls Creek (Vic.) and $900 in Cobungra. Both areas also have a similar number of people per home, around 2.3 or 2.4. While they share these basics, they differ in how people get around; most people in Falls Creek (Vic.) walk to work, while 61.9% of Cobungra residents drive.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cobungrain Falls Creek +268 larger in Falls Creek gap widening
58 30th pct 326 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53
  • First area, 2021: 58
  • Second area, 2011: 225
  • Second area, 2016: 293
  • Second area, 2021: 326
Median age in Cobungrain Falls Creek +19 yrs older in Cobungra gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 28 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in Cobungrain Falls Creek +2.5 pts higher in Falls Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Cobungrain Falls Creek +20.5 pts higher in Cobungra gap widening
24.1% 72nd pct 3.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Under 15 in Cobungrain Falls Creek +2.4 pts higher in Cobungra gap narrowing
10.3% 17th pct 8.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
De facto in Cobungrain Falls Creek +5.9 pts higher in Cobungra gap narrowing
13.2% 58th pct 7.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Age structure

19.0% Young adults (25–44) +19.4 pts ▸ 38.3%
5.2% Youth (15–24) +21.5 pts ▸ 26.7%
24.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.2 pts 19.9%
24.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +20.5 pts 3.7%
10.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.4 pts 8.0%

Marital status

23.9% Never married +45.4 pts ▸ 69.3%
63.0% Married ◂ +40.9 pts 22.2%
13.0% Divorced ◂ +6.6 pts 6.5%
10.9% Widowed ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Cobungra Falls Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Falls Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Falls Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cobungra: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Falls Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cobungra: 7.0% males, 7.0% females; 70–74 in Falls Creek: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cobungra: 7.0% males, 7.0% females; 65–69 in Falls Creek: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cobungra: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Falls Creek: 1.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Falls Creek: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 50–54 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Falls Creek: 7.6% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in Cobungra: 18.6% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Falls Creek: 2.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 40–44 in Cobungra: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Falls Creek: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 9.3% females; 35–39 in Falls Creek: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Falls Creek: 5.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Falls Creek: 6.3% males, 8.9% females
  • 20–24 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Falls Creek: 11.2% males, 11.2% females
  • 15–19 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Falls Creek: 2.3% males, 5.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cobungra: 14.0% males, 7.0% females; 10–14 in Falls Creek: 1.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Falls Creek: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Cobungra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Falls Creek: 1.7% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cobungrain Falls Creek +8.6 pts higher in Falls Creek gap widening
5.2% 22nd pct 13.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Country of birth

79.3% Australia ◂ +15.8 pts 63.5%
0.0% England +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% China +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.1% Australian ◂ +14.3 pts 28.8%
37.9% English ◂ +3.6 pts 34.4%
20.7% Scottish ◂ +17.0 pts 3.7%
6.9% Irish +2.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.2% Italian ◂ +3.3 pts 1.8%
0.0% Chinese +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% German +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Dutch +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cobungrain Falls Creek +11.7 pts higher in Falls Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Limited English in Cobungrain Falls Creek +2.8 pts higher in Falls Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

84.5% English only ◂ +15.2 pts 69.3%
0.0% Mandarin +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Cantonese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cobungrain Falls Creek +3.8 pts higher in Cobungra gap narrowing
56.9% 90th pct 53.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%

Religious affiliation

56.9% No religion ◂ +3.8 pts 53.1%
29.3% Christianity ◂ +7.2 pts 22.1%
15.5% Not stated +7.5 pts ▸ 23.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cobungrain Falls Creek +5.9 pts higher in Falls Creek gap narrowing
58.7% 78th pct 64.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.6%
Bachelor+ in Cobungrain Falls Creek +8.7 pts higher in Falls Creek gap steady
15.2% 52nd pct 23.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Schools/1k kids in Cobungrain Falls Creek
— 38.46 99th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cobungrain Falls Creek +2 more in Falls Creek
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 44 15th pct
— 1,065 83rd pct

Highest year of school

58.7% Year 12 +5.9 pts ▸ 64.6%
21.7% Year 10 ◂ +17.2 pts 4.5%
13.0% Year 11 ◂ +7.8 pts 5.2%
8.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.7 pts 1.0%

Highest qualification level

34.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.8 pts 23.6%
21.9% Bachelor degree +3.6 pts ▸ 25.5%
18.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.3 pts 13.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Field of qualification

25.0% Engineering & related ◂ +15.7 pts 9.3%
12.5% Health ◂ +5.1 pts 7.4%
0.0% Management & commerce +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.1 pts 2.3%
0.0% Architecture & building +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Education +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Society & culture +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Creative arts +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Cobungrain Falls Creek +$18 higher in Falls Creek gap narrowing
$900 73rd pct $918 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $519
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $765
  • Second area, 2016: $796
  • Second area, 2021: $918
Household income in Cobungrain Falls Creek +$125 higher in Cobungra gap narrowing
$1,437 43rd pct $1,312 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $1,333
  • Second area, 2016: $1,471
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
Family income in Cobungrain Falls Creek +$250 higher in Cobungra gap narrowing
$2,083 62nd pct $1,833 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $2,083
  • Second area, 2011: $2,083
  • Second area, 2016: $2,041
  • Second area, 2021: $1,833
High earners in Cobungrain Falls Creek +1.7 pts higher in Falls Creek gap narrowing
6.5% 41st pct 8.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
High-income homes in Cobungrain Falls Creek
— 9.7% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Household income distribution

36.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +20.7 pts 16.1%
21.1% $1,500–$2,999 +8.0 pts ▸ 29.0%
15.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%

Personal income distribution

28.3% $650–$1,499 +13.4 pts ▸ 41.6%
19.6% Under $650 ◂ +2.8 pts 16.7%
19.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.7 pts 9.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cobungrain Falls Creek +9.0 pts higher in Cobungra
25.9% 35th pct 16.9% 10th pct
Mental health in Cobungrain Falls Creek +1.4 pts higher in Cobungra
6.9% 38th pct 5.5% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Cobungrain Falls Creek +8.6 pts higher in Cobungra gap widening
8.6% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.2% Asthma +2.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +5.7 pts 1.2%
6.9% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 5.5%
6.9% Other condition ◂ +2.3 pts 4.6%
5.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%
0.0% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.5% None ◂ +6.3 pts 59.2%
12.1% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 14.4%
6.9% Two conditions ◂ +5.1 pts 1.8%
6.9% Three or more ◂ +5.7 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cobungrain Falls Creek +3.9 pts higher in Cobungra gap widening
26.1% 78th pct 22.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Unpaid carers in Cobungrain Falls Creek +4.4 pts higher in Cobungra gap steady
10.9% 31st pct 6.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Unpaid child care in Cobungrain Falls Creek +22.8 pts higher in Cobungra gap widening
34.8% 87th pct 11.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Defence service in Cobungrain Falls Creek +5.8 pts higher in Cobungra
6.8% 89th pct 1.0% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Cobungrain Falls Creek +20.2 pts higher in Cobungra gap widening
30.4% 80th pct 10.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cobungrain Falls Creek +8 larger in Falls Creek
0 0th pct 8 57th pct
Median age in Cobungrain Falls Creek +29 yrs older in Cobungra
53 yrs 89th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Median income in Cobungrain Falls Creek +$624 higher in Falls Creek
$1,625 91st pct $2,249 99th pct
Household income in Cobungrain Falls Creek
$1,875 57th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Cobungrain Falls Creek +0.1 larger in Cobungra gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Cobungrain Falls Creek +27.9 pts higher in Falls Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 27.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
— 25.8% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

Family composition

45.7% Couples without children ◂ +29.4 pts 16.3%
31.4% Couples with children +12.8 pts ▸ 44.2%
0.0% One-parent families +27.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

36.8% 2 people ◂ +17.5 pts 19.4%
15.8% 1 person +10.0 pts ▸ 25.8%
0.0% 3 people +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
21.1% 4 people ◂ +11.4 pts 9.7%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $539 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $640
  • Second area, 2016: $289
  • Second area, 2021: $539
Mortgage in Cobungrain Falls Creek +$1,172 higher in Cobungra
$1,842 63rd pct $670 6th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,842
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $670
People / bedroom in Cobungrain Falls Creek +0.20 higher in Falls Creek gap narrowing
1.00 89th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
— 41.9% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Owned outright in Cobungrain Falls Creek
— 38.7% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Separate houses in Cobungrain Falls Creek
— 16.1% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
— 16.1% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

How homes are owned or rented

94.7% Owned outright ◂ +56.0 pts 38.7%
0.0% Rented +41.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
26.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.4 pts 12.9%
0.0% Other tenure +16.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Not stated +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +83.9 pts 16.1%
0.0% Flat or apartment +67.7 pts ▸ 67.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.8% 2 bedrooms +14.8 pts ▸ 51.6%
36.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +20.7 pts 16.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +32.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
15.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
15.8% 5 or more ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

60.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 28.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Work from home in Cobungrain Falls Creek +18.5 pts higher in Cobungra
33.3% 86th pct 14.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
PT commute in Cobungrain Falls Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cobungrain Falls Creek +2 more in Cobungra
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cobungrain Falls Creek +34.48 more in Cobungra
34.48 100th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cobungrain Falls Creek +206.9 more in Cobungra
206.9 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cobungrain Falls Creek +1 more in Cobungra
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
57 83rd pct —

How people get to work

61.9% Car (driver) ◂ +57.4 pts 4.5%
0.0% Walked +55.4 pts ▸ 55.4%
33.3% Worked at home ◂ +18.5 pts 14.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

15.8% 1 vehicle +24.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
36.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +16.8 pts 20.0%
0.0% No vehicle +28.0 pts ▸ 28.0%
26.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.3 pts 16.0%
15.8% 4 or more ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cobungrain Falls Creek +17.9 pts higher in Falls Creek gap widening
34.0% 61st pct 51.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.9%
Recent arrivals in Cobungrain Falls Creek
— 51.1% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cobungrain Falls Creek +2.4 pts higher in Falls Creek
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Participation in Cobungrain Falls Creek +13.4 pts higher in Falls Creek gap narrowing
56.5% 37th pct 70.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%
Full-time in Cobungrain Falls Creek +19.6 pts higher in Cobungra
66.7% 83rd pct 47.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%

Industries people work in

19.0% Accommodation & food +30.5 pts ▸ 49.5%
38.1% Construction ◂ +36.6 pts 1.5%
23.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Administrative & support +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Arts & recreation +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Finance & insurance +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Rental & real estate +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Occupations people work in

42.9% Managers ◂ +14.1 pts 28.7%
19.0% Labourers +2.7 pts ▸ 21.8%
19.0% Professionals ◂ +13.6 pts 5.4%
19.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.7 pts 16.3%
0.0% Community & personal service +14.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
0.0% Sales workers +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Cobungrain Falls Creek +4.4 higher in Falls Creek
0.4 48th pct 4.8 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Cobungrain Falls Creek +5.1 more in Falls Creek
0.3 47th pct 5.4 85th pct
15-min city in Cobungrain Falls Creek +91.9 pts higher in Falls Creek
0.0% 0th pct 91.9% 95th pct
Walk to shops in Cobungrain Falls Creek +92.1 pts higher in Falls Creek
0.0% 0th pct 92.1% 96th pct
Walk to transit in Cobungrain Falls Creek +10.9 pts higher in Cobungra
10.9% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cobungrain Falls Creek +98.5 pts higher in Falls Creek
0.0% 0th pct 98.5% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Cobungrain Falls Creek +81.9 pts higher in Falls Creek
16.8% 51st pct 98.7% 85th pct
Walk to health in Cobungrain Falls Creek +58.3 pts higher in Falls Creek
0.0% 0th pct 58.3% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Cobungrain Falls Creek +66.6 more in Cobungra
103.4 88th pct 36.8 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Cobungrain Falls Creek +1 higher in Falls Creek
0 41st pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Cobungrain Falls Creek +10.0 pts higher in Falls Creek
13.8% 90th pct 23.8% 100th pct

Compare Cobungra with nearby areas

Compare Falls Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cobungra vs Falls Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20595/cobungra/vs/SAL20906/falls-creek