Compare
Clunes vs Mount Cameron
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.6 km apart · Clunes profile · Mount Cameron profile
Clunes Mount Cameron
Clunes (Vic.) and Mount Cameron are neighbouring Victorian areas with very different scales. Clunes (Vic.) is a small town where 49% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Mount Cameron is sparsely populated with only 15 residents. Clunes (Vic.) is much more accessible, with a walkability score of 3.7 (mostly car-dependent) compared to Mount Cameron's 0.1 (car-dependent). Rent is also far higher in Clunes (Vic.), with a typical weekly cost of $220 compared to $100 in Mount Cameron.
While the two areas have similar weekly family incomes, the gap in typical weekly personal income has widened, with Mount Cameron now a little higher at $575 compared to $503 in Clunes (Vic.). Both areas are far older than the national figure, with typical residents aged 51 in Clunes (Vic.) and 55 in Mount Cameron.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,656
- First area, 2016: 1,728
- First area, 2021: 1,844
- Second area, 2016: 9
- Second area, 2021: 15
- First area, 2011: 48 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 61 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clunes: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Clunes: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Clunes: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Clunes: 3.9% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Clunes: 4.4% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Clunes: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Clunes: 3.4% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Clunes: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 100.0% females
- 45–49 in Clunes: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Clunes: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Clunes: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Clunes: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Clunes: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Clunes: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Clunes: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Clunes: 2.9% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Clunes: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Clunes: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Mount Cameron: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $385
- First area, 2016: $449
- First area, 2021: $503
- Second area, 2016: $399
- Second area, 2021: $575
- First area, 2011: $714
- First area, 2016: $834
- First area, 2021: $1,037
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,045
- First area, 2021: $1,339
- Second area, 2021: $1,374
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,127
- Second area, 2021: $1,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Clunes with nearby areas
Compare Mount Cameron with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clunes vs Mount Cameron [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20580/clunes/vs/SAL21782/mount-cameron