Compare

Clunes vs Glendaruel

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.5 km apart · Clunes profile · Glendaruel profile

Clunes Glendaruel

Clunes (Vic.) and Glendaruel are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Clunes (Vic.) is an older community where 27.4% of residents are seniors, while Glendaruel is much younger, with 36.7% of people being children under 15. These two areas also differ sharply in wealth and services; the typical weekly household income in Glendaruel is $2,187, far higher than the $1,037 in Clunes (Vic.). While Clunes (Vic.) has a variety of amenities and public transport within walking distance, Glendaruel is car-dependent and has no such services nearby.

Both areas share a similar distance to the city and have almost no residents who speak little or no English. However, the gap in their working lives is wide, with adults working or looking for work being far higher in Glendaruel at 79.4% compared to 47.3% in Clunes (Vic.). This difference is consistent with the higher proportion of managers and agricultural specialists living in Glendaruel, while Clunes (Vic.) has more people working in health and social assistance.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Clunesin Glendaruel +1,795 larger in Clunes gap steady
1,844 77th pct 49 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,656
  • First area, 2016: 1,728
  • First area, 2021: 1,844
  • Second area, 2016: 52
  • Second area, 2021: 49
Median age in Clunesin Glendaruel +10 yrs older in Clunes gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Clunesin Glendaruel +2.5 pts higher in Clunes gap widening
2.5% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Clunesin Glendaruel +21.3 pts higher in Clunes gap widening
27.4% 81st pct 6.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Under 15 in Clunesin Glendaruel +22.7 pts higher in Glendaruel gap widening
14.0% 30th pct 36.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
De facto in Clunesin Glendaruel +5.4 pts higher in Clunes gap narrowing
15.4% 73rd pct 10.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Age structure

14.0% Children (0–14) +22.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
32.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +13.7 pts 18.4%
27.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +21.3 pts 6.1%
18.4% Young adults (25–44) +4.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
8.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 6.1%

Marital status

39.5% Married +36.9 pts ▸ 76.5%
33.5% Never married ◂ +24.7 pts 8.8%
14.8% Divorced ◂ +6.0 pts 8.8%
6.5% Widowed ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
5.4% Separated ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Clunes Glendaruel

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Clunes: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Clunes: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Clunes: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Clunes: 3.9% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Glendaruel: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Clunes: 4.4% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Glendaruel: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Clunes: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 10.8% females
  • 55–59 in Clunes: 3.4% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Clunes: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Clunes: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Glendaruel: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Clunes: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Glendaruel: 10.8% males, 10.8% females
  • 35–39 in Clunes: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Clunes: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 8.1% females
  • 25–29 in Clunes: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Clunes: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Clunes: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Clunes: 2.9% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Glendaruel: 8.1% males, 13.5% females
  • 5–9 in Clunes: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 8.1% females
  • 0–4 in Clunes: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Glendaruel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Clunesin Glendaruel +6.0 pts higher in Clunes gap widening
14.2% 62nd pct 8.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Country of birth

79.1% Australia ◂ +1.6 pts 77.6%
0.0% Vietnam +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.8% England ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.1% Australian +20.1 pts ▸ 59.2%
42.8% English ◂ +10.2 pts 32.7%
12.9% Scottish +9.5 pts ▸ 22.4%
13.7% Irish ◂ +5.5 pts 8.2%
4.5% German +7.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +10.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.1% Italian ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.7% Dutch ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.4% Chinese ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Clunesin Glendaruel +7.0 pts higher in Glendaruel gap narrowing
3.3% 48th pct 10.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Limited English in Clunesin Glendaruel +0.3 pts higher in Clunes gap steady
0.3% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.0% English only ◂ +9.4 pts 81.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Clunesin Glendaruel +3.6 pts higher in Clunes gap narrowing
52.5% 85th pct 49.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Religious affiliation

52.5% No religion ◂ +3.6 pts 49.0%
37.0% Christianity ◂ +4.4 pts 32.7%
8.3% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 6.1%
1.4% Buddhism +6.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Clunesin Glendaruel +13.4 pts higher in Glendaruel gap widening
44.2% 48th pct 57.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
Bachelor+ in Clunesin Glendaruel +3.3 pts higher in Clunes gap narrowing
18.0% 61st pct 14.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Schools/1k kids in Clunesin Glendaruel
3.86 50th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Clunesin Glendaruel +1 more in Clunes
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
96 25th pct —
978 42nd pct —

Highest year of school

44.2% Year 12 +13.4 pts ▸ 57.6%
18.6% Year 10 ◂ +6.5 pts 12.1%
15.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.2 pts 9.1%
14.2% Year 11 ◂ +2.1 pts 12.1%

Highest qualification level

31.8% Certificate III / IV +13.7 pts ▸ 45.5%
18.8% Bachelor degree +3.9 pts ▸ 22.7%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
7.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
4.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

4.8% Agriculture & environment +40.6 pts ▸ 45.5%
11.9% Engineering & related +19.9 pts ▸ 31.8%
5.1% Creative arts +17.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
14.2% Society & culture ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
12.2% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.5% Management & commerce ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
10.1% Health ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Clunesin Glendaruel +$397 higher in Glendaruel gap widening
$503 12th pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $385
  • First area, 2016: $449
  • First area, 2021: $503
  • Second area, 2016: $820
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Clunesin Glendaruel +$1,150 higher in Glendaruel gap widening
$1,037 15th pct $2,187 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $714
  • First area, 2016: $834
  • First area, 2021: $1,037
  • Second area, 2016: $1,124
  • Second area, 2021: $2,187
Family income in Clunesin Glendaruel +$744 higher in Glendaruel gap narrowing
$1,339 17th pct $2,083 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $1,045
  • First area, 2021: $1,339
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
High earners in Clunesin Glendaruel +5.4 pts higher in Clunes gap widening
5.4% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Clunesin Glendaruel
7.7% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%

Household income distribution

35.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
23.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
24.7% Under $650 ◂ +24.7 pts 0.0%
3.5% $4,000 or more +16.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.0% Under $650 ◂ +6.9 pts 47.1%
26.4% $650–$1,499 +3.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
9.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Clunesin Glendaruel +9.2 pts higher in Clunes
41.8% 92nd pct 32.7% 69th pct
Mental health in Clunesin Glendaruel +14.3 pts higher in Clunes
14.3% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Clunesin Glendaruel +8.9 pts higher in Clunes gap widening
8.9% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Asthma +11.1 pts ▸ 22.4%
15.7% Arthritis ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
14.3% Mental health ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
11.1% Other condition ◂ +3.0 pts 8.2%
6.8% Diabetes ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
6.7% Heart disease ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.2% Lung condition ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Stroke ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.9% None +10.3 pts ▸ 59.2%
25.5% One condition +7.1 pts ▸ 32.7%
9.2% Two conditions ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
6.9% Three or more ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Clunesin Glendaruel +2.1 pts higher in Glendaruel gap narrowing
18.5% 52nd pct 20.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid carers in Clunesin Glendaruel +15.4 pts higher in Glendaruel gap widening
17.0% 84th pct 32.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Unpaid child care in Clunesin Glendaruel +5.2 pts higher in Glendaruel gap narrowing
21.3% 31st pct 26.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Defence service in Clunesin Glendaruel +3.6 pts higher in Clunes
3.6% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Clunesin Glendaruel +13.0 pts higher in Glendaruel gap widening
28.2% 72nd pct 41.2% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Clunesin Glendaruel +47 larger in Clunes
47 76th pct 0 0th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct —
81.0% 100th pct —
Median income in Clunesin Glendaruel
$687 55th pct —
Household income in Clunesin Glendaruel
$1,208 27th pct —
Indigenous language in Clunesin Glendaruel
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Clunesin Glendaruel +0.8 larger in Glendaruel gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Clunesin Glendaruel +0.8 pts higher in Clunes gap steady
17.9% 82nd pct 17.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Living alone in Clunesin Glendaruel
34.3% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%

Family composition

42.6% Couples with children +11.1 pts ▸ 53.7%
38.2% Couples without children ◂ +13.8 pts 24.4%
17.9% One-parent families ◂ +0.8 pts 17.1%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.2% 2 people +7.5 pts ▸ 46.7%
34.3% 1 person ◂ +34.3 pts 0.0%
12.8% 3 people ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
7.1% 4 people ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% 5 people ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.1% 6 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Clunesin Glendaruel +$295 higher in Glendaruel
$220 31st pct $515 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $515
Mortgage in Clunesin Glendaruel +$173 higher in Glendaruel
$1,127 20th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,127
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Clunesin Glendaruel +0.20 higher in Glendaruel gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
13.3% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
Owned outright in Clunesin Glendaruel
47.6% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 44.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
Separate houses in Clunesin Glendaruel
94.6% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 95.7%
  • First area, 2016: 95.1%
  • First area, 2021: 94.6%
73.2% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 72.8%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 73.2%

How homes are owned or rented

47.6% Owned outright ◂ +7.6 pts 40.0%
33.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.9 pts 20.0%
13.3% Rented +13.3 pts ▸ 26.7%
2.6% Other tenure ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

94.6% Separate house +5.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.9% Other dwelling ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

20.1% 4 bedrooms +33.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
49.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 40.0%
19.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.0% 5 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Studio / none ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

59.8% $200–$349 ◂ +59.8 pts 0.0%
28.0% Under $200 ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
8.4% $350–$549 ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% $750 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +39.0 pts 0.0%
36.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +36.8 pts 0.0%
13.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
2.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

3.3% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
Work from home in Clunesin Glendaruel +11.4 pts higher in Glendaruel gap narrowing
17.2% 52nd pct 28.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
PT commute in Clunesin Glendaruel even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Clunesin Glendaruel +6 more in Clunes
6 76th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Clunesin Glendaruel +3.25 more in Clunes
3.25 70th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Clunesin Glendaruel +43.4 more in Clunes
43.4 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Clunesin Glendaruel +3 more in Clunes
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
17 56th pct —
Drive to city in Clunesin Glendaruel +2 longer in Glendaruel
91 63rd pct 93 65th pct

How people get to work

60.3% Car (driver) ◂ +21.0 pts 39.3%
17.2% Worked at home +11.4 pts ▸ 28.6%
3.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Walked ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.3% 2 vehicles +17.0 pts ▸ 53.3%
8.6% 4 or more +31.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
34.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +34.6 pts 0.0%
17.1% 3 vehicles +2.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
3.3% No vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Clunesin Glendaruel +19.6 pts higher in Clunes gap widening
32.4% 55th pct 12.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Recent arrivals in Clunesin Glendaruel
1.9% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Clunesin Glendaruel +7.7 pts higher in Clunes gap narrowing
7.7% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Clunesin Glendaruel +32.1 pts higher in Glendaruel gap widening
47.3% 16th pct 79.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.4%
Full-time in Clunesin Glendaruel +11.0 pts higher in Clunes gap narrowing
50.3% 16th pct 39.3% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 47.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%

Industries people work in

6.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +22.2 pts ▸ 28.6%
7.7% Manufacturing +10.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 10.7%
4.9% Professional & technical +5.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
2.8% Arts & recreation +8.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.4% Construction ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
8.9% Retail trade ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
4.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.2% Administrative & support ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.2% Managers +27.1 pts ▸ 39.3%
20.9% Professionals ◂ +10.2 pts 10.7%
15.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.0 pts 10.7%
14.5% Labourers ◂ +3.8 pts 10.7%
14.0% Community & personal service ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
8.3% Clerical & administrative +2.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.3% Sales workers +3.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Clunesin Glendaruel +3.7 higher in Clunes
3.7 76th pct 0.0 18th pct
Types ≤15 min in Clunesin Glendaruel +4.1 more in Clunes
4.1 78th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Clunesin Glendaruel +47.3 pts higher in Clunes
47.3% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Clunesin Glendaruel +49.0 pts higher in Clunes
49.0% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Clunesin Glendaruel +31.9 pts higher in Clunes
31.9% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Clunesin Glendaruel +47.0 pts higher in Clunes
47.0% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Clunesin Glendaruel +67.2 pts higher in Clunes
67.2% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Clunesin Glendaruel +45.0 pts higher in Clunes
45.0% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Clunesin Glendaruel +25.5 more in Clunes
25.5 69th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Clunesin Glendaruel +1 higher in Clunes
2 59th pct 1 50th pct
Mean slope in Clunesin Glendaruel +0.4 pts higher in Glendaruel
4.8% 39th pct 5.1% 44th pct

Compare Clunes with nearby areas

Compare Glendaruel with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clunes vs Glendaruel [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20580/clunes/vs/SAL21021/glendaruel