Compare
Clematis vs Emerald
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Clematis profile · Emerald profile
Clematis Emerald
Emerald (Vic.) and Clematis are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different levels of walkability. Emerald (Vic.) is much more convenient for daily needs, with 43.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 48.7% near a school. In contrast, only 8.1% of homes in Clematis are within reach of either. However, Clematis has much better access to public transport, with 96.6% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to 54.1% in Emerald (Vic.).
These two places share several strong similarities, including the same typical number of people per home (2.8) and nearly identical typical household incomes. They also both have a high proportion of residents who do not identify with a religion. While Clematis has a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week, the residents of Emerald (Vic.) are noticeably older and more likely to volunteer.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 366
- First area, 2016: 350
- First area, 2021: 352
- Second area, 2011: 5,813
- Second area, 2016: 5,778
- Second area, 2021: 5,890
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clematis: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Emerald: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Clematis: 1.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Emerald: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Clematis: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Emerald: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Clematis: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in Emerald: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Clematis: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Emerald: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Clematis: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Emerald: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Clematis: 2.6% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Emerald: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Clematis: 2.6% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Emerald: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Clematis: 4.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Emerald: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Clematis: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Emerald: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Clematis: 2.6% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Emerald: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Clematis: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Emerald: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Clematis: 3.2% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Emerald: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Clematis: 2.0% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Emerald: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Clematis: 4.6% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Emerald: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Clematis: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Emerald: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Clematis: 3.7% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Emerald: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Clematis: 2.6% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Emerald: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $664
- First area, 2016: $637
- First area, 2021: $925
- Second area, 2011: $576
- Second area, 2016: $673
- Second area, 2021: $851
- First area, 2011: $1,580
- First area, 2016: $1,859
- First area, 2021: $2,288
- Second area, 2011: $1,419
- Second area, 2016: $1,627
- Second area, 2021: $2,119
- First area, 2011: $1,794
- First area, 2016: $2,026
- First area, 2021: $2,481
- Second area, 2011: $1,601
- Second area, 2016: $1,865
- Second area, 2021: $2,399
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $319
- First area, 2021: $372
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,643
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Clematis with nearby areas
Compare Emerald with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clematis vs Emerald [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20572/clematis/vs/SAL20868/emerald